Committee Name: Academic Computing Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Shah Razul 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Science
Matthew Palmer 3 Year December 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Science
Evan Throop Robinson 3 Year October 2016 July 2019 Faculty of Education
Bhavik Parikh 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Business
Peter McCormick 3 Year October 2016 April 2019
Ken Penner 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Arts
Committee Name: Advisory Committee to the Director of the Coady International Institute
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Laura Gougeon 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Committee Name: Animal Care Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Erika Koch 3 Year November 2015 November 2018 Sabbatical Winter Term 2016-17
Russell Wyeth Chair 3 Year July 2015 July 2018 Dept of Biology
Committee Name: Appeals Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Riley Chisholm 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Bhasker Mukerji 3 Year May 2016 May 2019
Committee Name: Arts Faculty Lecture Series Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Mathias Nilges 3 Year May 2017 April 2020
Yvon Grenier 3 Year May 2017 April 2020
Christine Lomore 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Committee Name: Biosafety Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Marcia English 3 Year July 2016 July 2019
James Cormier Chair 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Committee Name: Board of Governors
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 3 Year January 2017 July 2020
Tom Mahaffey 3 Year July 2017 July 2020
Joe Apaloo 3 Year October 2016 July 2019
Maureen Moynagh 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Committee Name: Chairs' Selection Committee - Faculty of Arts
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Maria Paz 2 Year January 2017 April 2019
Jean Guy Lalande 2 Year May 2017 April 2019
Michael Linkletter 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Stephen Marmura 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Committee Name: Chairs' Selection Committee - Faculty of Science
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Truis Smith-Palmer 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Edwin DeMont 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Charlene Weaving 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Laurence Yang 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Committee Name: Chairs' Selection Committee - Professional Programs
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Robert Madden 2 Year April 2017 April 2019 Faculty of Business Rep
Neil Foshay 2 Year April 2017 April 2019 Faculty of Business Rep
Ingrid Robinson 2 Year April 2017 April 2019 Faculty of Education Rep
Leo MacDonald 2 Year April 2017 April 2019 Faculty of Education Rep
Committee Name: Chairs, Program Co-ordinators and Directors ‑ Faculties of Arts, Science, Business and Education
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Michael Linkletter Chair 3 Year July 2014 July 2020 Celtic Studies
William Sweet Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Philosophy
Jonathan Langdon Program Co-ordinator 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Coordinator
Patrick Withey Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Economics
David Young Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Education - Curriculum & Leadership
Charlene Weaving Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Human Kinetics
Youngwon Cho Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Political Science
Cory Rushton Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 English
Réjeanne LeBlanc Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Modern Languages
James Cormier Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Chemistry
Steve Baldner Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Classical Studies
Lisa Kellman Chair 3 Year June 2016 July 2019 Earth Sciences
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Women's & Gender Studies
Lesley Jane McMillan Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Anthropology
Guy Lalande Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Catholic Studies
Dan Robinson Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Education - Teacher Education
Peter Marzlin Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Physics
Chris Frazer Chair 3 Year July 2016 July 2019 History
Ann Fox Chair 3 Year July 2016 July 2019 Human Nutrition
Frank Comeau Chair 3 Year May 2012 July 2018 Engineering
Kevin Brunkhorst Chair 3 Year May 2014 July 2018 Music / Jazz Studies
Maureen Coady Chair 2 Year July 2015 July 2018 Adult Education
Brad Long Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Business Administration
Lynda Harling-Stalker Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Sociology
Wendy MacCaull Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Math, Stats & CS
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Aquatic Resources
Peter McCormick Chair 3 Year July 2015 July 2018 Psychology
Mary Oxner Program Co-ordinator 1 Year July 2016 July 2018 Service Learning
Barry Taylor Chair 1 Year July 2017 January 2018 Biology
Committee Name: Christian Culture Lecture Series
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
William Sweet 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Presidential Appointee
Robert Kennedy 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Faculty Elected
Michael Linkletter 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Faculty Elected
Debbie Vossen 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Faculty Elected
Committee Name: Committee on Graduate Studies
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Ranke de Vries 2 Year January 2018 October 2020
Dan Robinson 3 Year January 2017 January 2020
Leona English 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Sasho Mackenzie 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Kim MacLean 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Russell Wyeth 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Committee Name: Committee on Nominations
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Ingrid Robinson 2 Year October 2017 October 2019 Faculty of Education
Neil Maltby 2 Year October 2017 October 2019 Faculty of Business
Earla Wilputte 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Réjeanne LeBlanc 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Nancy Forestell 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Stephen Finbow 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Angie Kolen 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Committee Name: Committee on Research Integrity (CORI)
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Karen Blair 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Ken Penner 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Mel Lam 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Todd Boyle 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Faculty of Arts
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Erin Austen 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Michael Linkletter 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Stephen Marmura 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Christopher Byrne 3 Year December 2014 December 2017
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Faculty of Science
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Sasho Mackenzie 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Jen Jamieson 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Lori Graham 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Mike Melchin 3 Year July 2016 April 2019
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Professional Programs
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Stefan Litz 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Business Rep
Andrew Foran 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Education Rep
Denton Anthony 3 Year January 2017 December 2019 Faculty of Business Rep
Dan Robinson 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Education Rep
Committee Name: Community Partner Recognition Award Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Norine Verberg 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Christine Lomore 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Committee Name: Discipline Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Sionnach Lukeman 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Ingrid Robinson 3 Year November 2016 May 2019
Committee Name: Equity Advisory Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Maria Paz 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Committee Name: Faculty Development Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Hatem Ghouma 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Business
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year January 2017 December 2019 Faculty of Science
Wojciech Tokarz 3 Year November 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Arts
Carl Adams 3 Year December 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Science
Laura Lee Kearns 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Education
Guy Lalande 3 Year December 2014 December 2017 Faculty of Arts
Committee Name: Faculty of Arts Communications Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Linda Darwish 3 Year October 2017 December 2020
Karen Blair 3 Year January 2017 December 2019
Wojciech Tokarz 3 Year January 2017 December 2019
Jonathan Rosborough 2 Year January 2017 December 2018
Rhonda Semple 1 Year January 2017 January 2018 Sabbatical
Committee Name: Faculty of Arts Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Steve Baldner Chair 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
Linda Darwish Secretary 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
Committee Name: Faculty of Business Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Robert Madden Chair 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Opal Leung Secretary 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Committee Name: Faculty of Education Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Evan Throop Robinson Secretary 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
Leo MacDonald Chair 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Committee Name: Faculty of Science Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Mel Lam Secretary 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Roy Rasmussen Chair 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Committee Name: Faculty of Science Strategic Planning Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Daniel Kane 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Cory Bishop 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Laurence Yang 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Committee Name: Gatto Chair Selection Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Lynda Harling-Stalker 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Committee Name: James Chair Selection Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Amanda Casey 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Man Lin 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Galina Orlova 3 Year January 2015 January 2018
Committee Name: Judicial Board
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Peter Mallory 3 Year September 2016 May 2019
Committee Name: Jules Leger Endowment for the Faculty of Arts
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Mathias Nilges 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Kim MacLean 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Committee Name: Outstanding Teaching Awards Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Laura Lee Kearns 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Russell Wyeth 2 Year January 2018 October 2020
Jonathan Rosborough 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Ryan Lukeman 1 Year October 2017 October 2018
Lori Graham 3 Year October 2016 January 2018 Sabbatical
Committee Name: President's Research Award/University Research Award
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Michael D'Arcy 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Donna MacDougall 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Lisa Lunney Borden 2 Year October 2017 October 2019
Dave Risk 2 Year October 2017 October 2019
Committee Name: Rank And Tenure Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Susan Vincent 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Mike Melchin 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
David Young 3 Year September 2016 September 2019
Joe Apaloo 3 Year September 2016 September 2019
Adela Sandness 3 Year September 2016 September 2019
Stefan Litz 3 Year September 2015 September 2018
Committee Name: Research Advisory Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Todd Boyle 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Doug Brown 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Debra Sheppard-LeMoine 2 Year January 2018 October 2020
Samuel Kalman 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Ann Fox 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Ricardo Scrosati 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Christopher Byrne 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
David Young 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 3 Year December 2014 December 2017
Committee Name: Research Ethics Board
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Carole Roy 3 Year July 2016 July 2019
Christine Lomore 3 Year September 2015 August 2018
David Young Chair 3 Year July 2015 June 2018
Sasho Mackenzie 3 Year January 2014 December 2017
Committee Name: Service Learning Advisory Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Edwin DeMont 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Laura Gougeon 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Daniel Kane 3 Year January 2017 January 2020
Zeynup Ozkok 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Faculty of Arts
Réjeanne LeBlanc 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Committee Name: The Hive for Feminist Research at St. Francis Xavier University Annual Lecture Series Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Ann Fox 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Christina Holmes 2 Year October 2017 October 2019
Clare Fawcett 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Opal Leung 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Committee Name: University Budget Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Santo Dodaro 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Neil Foshay 2 Year January 2018 October 2020
Edward Langille 3 Year April 2016 October 2019 Elected by Faculty
Emeka Oguejiofor 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Elected by Faculty
Committee Name: University Council For Research
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Carl Adams 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Science
Lisa Lunney Borden 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Edcuation
Maria Paz 3 Year October 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Arts
Lavinia Stan 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Faculty of Arts
Mary Oxner 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Business
Ping Wang 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Science
Committee Name: University Faculty Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Wojciech Tokarz Chair 2 Year April 2017 May 2019
Ryan Billington Secretary 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Committee Name: University Librarian Search Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Norine Verberg 1 Year October 2017 October 2018
Doug Al-Maini 1 Year October 2017 October 2018
Committee Name: University Senate - Academic Priorities And Planning Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Frank Comeau 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 replacing JoAnne MacDonald
Bobbi Morrison 3 Year May 2017 April 2020
Lisa Kellman 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Lesley Jane McMillan 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Cory Rushton 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Committee Name: University Senate - Campus Planning Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Patricia Mazier 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Science
Riley Chisholm 3 Year January 2017 December 2019 Faculty of Arts
Ken MacAulay 3 Year January 2017 December 2019 Faculty of Business
Jacques Boucher 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Science
Committee Name: University Senate - Committee For Students With Disabilities
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Rod Bantjes 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Katarin MacLeod 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Amanda Casey 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Mary Oxner 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Committee Name: University Senate - Committee on Academic Review (CAR)
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Ram Palanisamy 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Lynda Harling-Stalker 3 Year January 2017 December 2019
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Edward Langille 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Anne Murray-Orr 3 Year January 2016 April 2018
Committee Name: University Senate - Committee on Honorary Degrees
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Lesley Jane McMillan 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Mary McGillivray 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Committee Name: University Senate - Elected Members Of The University Senate
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Mikael Haller 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Chris Gilham 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Karine LeBris 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Charlene Weaving 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Hugo Beltrami 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
William Sweet 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Bobbi Morrison 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Peter McInnis 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Adela Sandness 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
Doug Al-Maini 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Robert Kennedy 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Neil Foshay 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Opal Leung 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Vijay Vishwakarma 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Patricia Cormack 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Dan Robinson 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Anne Murray-Orr 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Barry Taylor 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Frank Comeau 3 Year January 2016 January 2019
Santo Dodaro 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Kara Thompson 1 Year May 2017 May 2018
Marion Alex 1 Year May 2017 May 2018
Stephen Marmura 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Edward Langille 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
V. Karunakaran 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Cory Rushton 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Lesley Jane McMillan 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Laurence Yang 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Zeynup Ozkok 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Michael D'Arcy 1 Year October 2016 April 2018
Youngwon Cho 1 Year October 2016 April 2018
Gerrard Marangoni 1 Year January 2017 April 2018
Réjeanne LeBlanc January 2018 April 2018
Committee Name: University Senate - Library Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Marion Alex 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Science
Laura Lee Kearns 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Education
Matthew Palmer 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Science
Bhavik Parikh 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Business
Adela Sandness 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Arts
Christine Lomore 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Arts
Committee Name: University Senate - Officers of Senate
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Robert Kennedy Chair 1 Year April 2017 May 2018
Anne Murray-Orr Secretary 1 Year April 2017 May 2018
Adela Sandness Vice Chair 1 Year April 2017 May 2018
Barry Taylor Vice Secretary 1 Year October 2017 May 2018
Committee Name: University Senate - Quality Of Life Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Doug Al-Maini 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Arts
Chris Gilham 3 Year May 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Education
Donna MacDougall 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Science
Committee Name: University Senate - Senate Committee on Academic Discipline
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Donna MacDougall 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Evan Throop Robinson 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Patrick Withey 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Ram Palanisamy 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Margo Watt 2 Year January 2016 October 2018
Committee Name: University Senate - Steering Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Adela Sandness Vice Chair 1 Year April 2017 May 2018
Robert Kennedy Chair 1 Year April 2017 May 2018
Anne Murray-Orr Secretary 1 Year April 2017 May 2018