Committee Name: Academic Computing Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Lindsay Berrigan 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Shah Razul 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Science
Matthew Palmer 3 Year December 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Science
Evan Throop Robinson 3 Year October 2016 July 2019 Faculty of Education
Bhavik Parikh 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Business
Peter McCormick 3 Year October 2016 April 2019
Committee Name: Advisory Committee to the Director of the Coady International Institute
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Dave Risk 2 Year April 2018 December 2020
Committee Name: Animal Care Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Erika Koch 3 Year November 2015 November 2018 Sabbatical Winter Term 2016-17
Russell Wyeth Chair 3 Year July 2015 July 2018 Dept of Biology
Committee Name: Appeals Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Riley Chisholm 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Bhasker Mukerji 3 Year May 2016 May 2019
Committee Name: Arts Faculty Lecture Series Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Rhonda Semple 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Mathias Nilges 3 Year May 2017 April 2020
Yvon Grenier 3 Year May 2017 April 2020
Committee Name: Biosafety Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Marcia English 3 Year July 2016 July 2019
James Cormier Chair 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Committee Name: Board of Governors
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 3 Year January 2017 July 2020
Tom Mahaffey 3 Year July 2017 July 2020
Joe Apaloo 3 Year October 2016 July 2019
Maureen Moynagh 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Committee Name: Chairs' Selection Committee - Faculty of Arts
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Youngwon Cho 2 Year April 2018 December 2020
Norine Verberg 2 Year April 2018 December 2020
Maria Paz 2 Year January 2017 April 2019
Jean Guy Lalande 2 Year May 2017 April 2019
Committee Name: Chairs' Selection Committee - Faculty of Science
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
David Garbary 2 Year April 2018 December 2020
James Cormier 2 Year April 2018 December 2020
Laurence Yang 1 Year April 2018 December 2019
Charlene Weaving 1 Year April 2018 December 2019
Truis Smith-Palmer 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Edwin DeMont 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Committee Name: Chairs' Selection Committee - Professional Programs
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Mary Oxner 2 Year July 2018 December 2020 Faculty of Business
Robert Madden 2 Year April 2017 April 2019 Faculty of Business
Ingrid Robinson 2 Year April 2017 April 2019 Faculty of Education
Leo MacDonald 2 Year April 2017 April 2019 Faculty of Education
Committee Name: Chairs, Program Co-ordinators and Directors ‑ Faculties of Arts, Science, Business and Education
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Michael Linkletter Chair 3 Year July 2014 July 2020 Celtic Studies
William Sweet Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Philosophy
Jonathan Langdon Program Co-ordinator 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Coordinator
Patrick Withey Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Economics
David Young Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Education - Curriculum & Leadership
Charlene Weaving Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Human Kinetics
Youngwon Cho Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Political Science
Cory Rushton Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 English
Réjeanne LeBlanc Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Modern Languages
James Cormier Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Chemistry
Steve Baldner Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Classical Studies
Lisa Kellman Chair 3 Year June 2016 July 2019 Earth Sciences
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Women's & Gender Studies
Lesley Jane McMillan Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Anthropology
Guy Lalande Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Catholic Studies
Dan Robinson Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Education - Teacher Education
Peter Marzlin Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Physics
Chris Frazer Chair 3 Year July 2016 July 2019 History
Ann Fox Chair 3 Year July 2016 July 2019 Human Nutrition
Frank Comeau Chair 3 Year May 2012 July 2018 Engineering
Kevin Brunkhorst Chair 3 Year May 2014 July 2018 Music / Jazz Studies
Maureen Coady Chair 2 Year July 2015 July 2018 Adult Education
Brad Long Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Business Administration
Lynda Harling-Stalker Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Sociology
Wendy MacCaull Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Math, Stats & CS
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Aquatic Resources
Peter McCormick Chair 3 Year July 2015 July 2018 Psychology
Mary Oxner Program Co-ordinator 1 Year July 2016 July 2018 Service Learning
Committee Name: Christian Culture Lecture Series
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
William Sweet 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Presidential Appointee
Robert Kennedy 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Faculty Elected
Michael Linkletter 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Faculty Elected
Debbie Vossen 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Faculty Elected
Committee Name: Committee on Graduate Studies
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Ranke de Vries 2 Year January 2018 October 2020
Dan Robinson 3 Year January 2017 January 2020
Leona English 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Sasho Mackenzie 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Russell Wyeth 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Committee Name: Committee on Nominations
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Ingrid Robinson 2 Year October 2017 October 2019 Faculty of Education
Neil Maltby 2 Year October 2017 October 2019 Faculty of Business
Earla Wilputte 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Réjeanne LeBlanc 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Nancy Forestell 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Committee Name: Committee on Research Integrity (CORI)
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Karen Blair 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Ken Penner 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Mel Lam 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Todd Boyle 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Faculty of Arts
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Sharon Gregory 3 Year April 2018 August 2021
Jim Bickerton 3 Year April 2018 August 2021
Robert Zecker 3 Year December 2017 April 2020
Erin Austen 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Faculty of Science
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Sasho Mackenzie 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Jen Jamieson 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Galina Orlova 3 Year December 2017 April 2020
Mike Melchin 3 Year July 2016 April 2019
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Professional Programs
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Stefan Litz 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Business Rep
Andrew Foran 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Education Rep
Denton Anthony 3 Year January 2017 December 2019 Faculty of Business Rep
Dan Robinson 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Education Rep
Committee Name: Community Partner Recognition Award Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Norine Verberg 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Christine Lomore 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Committee Name: Discipline Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Sionnach Lukeman 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Ingrid Robinson 3 Year November 2016 May 2019
Committee Name: Equity Advisory Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Maria Paz 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Committee Name: Faculty Development Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Lindsay Berrigan 3 Year December 2017 October 2020
Hatem Ghouma 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Business
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year January 2017 December 2019 Faculty of Science
Wojciech Tokarz 3 Year November 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Arts
Carl Adams 3 Year December 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Science
Laura Lee Kearns 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Education
Committee Name: Faculty of Arts Communications Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Linda Darwish 3 Year October 2017 December 2020
Karen Blair 3 Year January 2017 December 2019
Wojciech Tokarz 3 Year January 2017 December 2019
Jonathan Rosborough 2 Year January 2017 December 2018
Committee Name: Faculty of Arts Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Steve Baldner Chair 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
Linda Darwish Secretary 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
Committee Name: Faculty of Business Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Denton Anthony Chair 2 Year April 2018 June 2020
Mark Fuller Secretary 2 Year April 2018 June 2020
Committee Name: Faculty of Education Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Evan Throop Robinson Secretary 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
Committee Name: Faculty of Science Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Mel Lam Secretary 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Roy Rasmussen Chair 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Committee Name: Faculty of Science Strategic Planning Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Shah Razul 2 Year April 2018 June 2020
Ping Zhou 2 Year April 2018 June 2020
Marcia English 1 Year April 2018 June 2020
Daniel Kane 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Cory Bishop 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Committee Name: James Chair Selection Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Amanda Casey 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Man Lin 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Committee Name: Judicial Board
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Peter Mallory 3 Year September 2016 May 2019
Committee Name: Jules Leger Endowment for the Faculty of Arts
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Ranke de Vries 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Jonathan Rosborough 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Mathias Nilges 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Committee Name: Outstanding Teaching Awards Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Laura Lee Kearns 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Russell Wyeth 2 Year January 2018 October 2020
Jonathan Rosborough 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Ryan Lukeman 1 Year October 2017 October 2018
Committee Name: President's Research Award/University Research Award
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Michael D'Arcy 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Donna MacDougall 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Lisa Lunney Borden 2 Year October 2017 October 2019
Dave Risk 2 Year October 2017 October 2019
Committee Name: Rank And Tenure Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Susan Vincent 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Mike Melchin 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
David Young 3 Year September 2016 September 2019
Joe Apaloo 3 Year September 2016 September 2019
Adela Sandness 3 Year September 2016 September 2019
Stefan Litz 3 Year September 2015 September 2018
Committee Name: Research Advisory Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Donna Trembinski 3 Year July 2018 June 2021
Todd Boyle 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Doug Brown 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Debra Sheppard-LeMoine 2 Year January 2018 October 2020
Samuel Kalman 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Ann Fox 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Ricardo Scrosati 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Christopher Byrne 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
David Young 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Committee Name: Research Ethics Board
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Carole Roy 3 Year July 2016 July 2019
Christine Lomore 3 Year September 2015 August 2018
David Young Chair 3 Year July 2015 June 2018
Committee Name: Service Learning Advisory Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Laura Gougeon 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Dan Robinson 2 Year July 2018 June 2020
Monica Lent 2 Year July 2018 June 2020
Zeynup Ozkok 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Faculty of Arts
Réjeanne LeBlanc 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Daniel Kane 3 Year January 2017 June 2018 Sabbatical
Edwin DeMont 3 Year October 2017 June 2018 Retired
Committee Name: The Hive for Feminist Research at St. Francis Xavier University Annual Lecture Series Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Ann Fox 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Christina Holmes 2 Year October 2017 October 2019
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Opal Leung 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Committee Name: University Budget Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Peter McInnis 3 Year July 2018 June 2021
Santo Dodaro 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Neil Foshay 2 Year January 2018 October 2020
Emeka Oguejiofor 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Elected by Faculty
Committee Name: University Council For Research
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Derrick Lee 3 Year April 2018 June 2021 Faculty of Science
Moira Galway 3 Year April 2018 June 2021 Faculty of Science
Ken MacAulay 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Lisa Lunney Borden 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Edcuation
Brandon Malloy 3 Year January 2018 April 2020 Faculty of Arts
Maria Paz 3 Year October 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Arts
Committee Name: University Faculty Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Wojciech Tokarz Chair 2 Year April 2017 May 2019
Committee Name: University Librarian Search Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Norine Verberg 1 Year October 2017 October 2018
Doug Al-Maini 1 Year October 2017 October 2018
Committee Name: University Senate - Academic Priorities And Planning Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Chris Gilham 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Frank Comeau 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 replacing JoAnne MacDonald
Bobbi Morrison 3 Year May 2017 April 2020
Lisa Kellman 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Lesley Jane McMillan 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Cory Rushton 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Committee Name: University Senate - Campus Planning Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Andrew Foran 3 Year April 2018 June 2021 Faculty of Education
Patricia Mazier 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Science
Riley Chisholm 3 Year January 2017 December 2019 Faculty of Arts
Ken MacAulay 3 Year January 2017 December 2019 Faculty of Business
Committee Name: University Senate - Committee For Students With Disabilities
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Denton Anthony 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Rod Bantjes 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Katarin MacLeod 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Amanda Casey 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Committee Name: University Senate - Committee on Academic Review (CAR)
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Joanne Tompkins 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Ram Palanisamy 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
William Sweet 3 Year January 2018 April 2020
Lynda Harling-Stalker 3 Year January 2017 December 2019
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Committee Name: University Senate - Committee on Honorary Degrees
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Lesley Jane McMillan 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Mary McGillivray 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Committee Name: University Senate - Elected Members Of The University Senate
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Kara Thompson 3 Year May 2017 June 2021
Sharon Gregory 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Debra Sheppard-LeMoine 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Jeffrey Spring 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Jonathan Rosborough 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Moira Galway 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Brandon Malloy 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
James Cormier 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Joanne Tompkins 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Mark Fuller 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Shah Razul 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Réjeanne LeBlanc 2 Year April 2018 June 2020
Mikael Haller 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Chris Gilham 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Karine LeBris 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Charlene Weaving 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Hugo Beltrami 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
William Sweet 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Bobbi Morrison 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Peter McInnis 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Marion Alex 2 Year May 2017 June 2019
Adela Sandness 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
Doug Al-Maini 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Robert Kennedy 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Neil Foshay 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Opal Leung 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Vijay Vishwakarma 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Patricia Cormack 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Dan Robinson 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Anne Murray-Orr 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Barry Taylor 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Frank Comeau 3 Year January 2016 January 2019
Santo Dodaro 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Committee Name: University Senate - Library Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Bhasker Mukerji 3 Year April 2018 December 2020 Faculty of Business
Kara Thompson 3 Year April 2018 December 2020 Faculty of Arts
Robert Zecker 3 Year April 2018 December 2020 Faculty of Arts
Marion Alex 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Science
Laura Lee Kearns 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Education
Matthew Palmer 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Science
Committee Name: University Senate - Quality Of Life Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Marion Alex 3 Year April 2018 July 2021 Faculty of Science
Doug Al-Maini 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Arts
Chris Gilham 3 Year May 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Education
Committee Name: University Senate - Senate Committee on Academic Discipline
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Donna MacDougall 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Evan Throop Robinson 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Derrick Lee 3 Year January 2018 October 2020
Ram Palanisamy 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Margo Watt 2 Year January 2016 October 2018