Committee Name: Chairs, Program Co-ordinators and Directors ‑ Faculties of Arts, Science, Business and Education
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Elsa Jensen Chair 3 Year
Jeff Orr Director 3 Year
Leo Gallant Director 3 Year
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 3 Year
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year
Mike Melchin Chair 3 Year
Kim MacLean Chair 3 Year May 2006 May 2009 Arts - Psychology
Neil Foshay Chair 3 Year November 2007 May 2010 Arts - Information Systems
Christopher Byrne Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2007 May 2010 Programs - Classical Studies
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2008 May 2011 Programs - Development Studies
Monica Lent Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Arts - Business Administration
Matthew Meyer Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Arts - Education, Curriculum & Leadership
Michael Linkletter Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2012 Arts - Celtic Studies
Andrew Foran Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Arts - Education, Teacher Education
Robert Kennedy Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Arts - Religious Studies
Joe Apaloo Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Sciences - Math, Statistics & Computer Science
Emeka Oguejiofor Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Sciences - Engineering
Susan Vincent Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Programs - Anthropology
Joanne Whitty-Rogers Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Sciences - Nursing
James Cormier Chair 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Sciences - Chemistry
William Sweet Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Programs - Catholic Studies
Peter Clancy Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - Political Science
Lesley Jane McMillan Program Co-ordinator 1 Year May 2012 May 2013 Arts - Anthropology
John Phyne Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - Sociology
Maurice Arpin Chair 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Arts - Modern Languages
Iris Roach Chair 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Arts - Art
Joe Amoako-Tuffour Chair 3 Year July 2011 May 2013 Arts - Economics
Paul Marquis Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - English --- off May 2013
Jim Cameron Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - History
Christopher Byrne Chair 3 Year July 2010 May 2013 Arts - Philosophy
Bill Marshall Chair 3 Year September 2009 May 2013 Sciences - Biology
Frank Comeau Chair 1 Year May 2012 May 2013 Science - Engineering
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Programs - Aquatic Resources
Grant Ferguson Chair 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Sciences - Earth Sciences
Doris Gillis Chair 3 Year May 2011 December 2013 Science - Human Nutrition (Sabbatical Jan 2014 1/2 sabbatical)
Samuel Kalman Chair 1 Year May 2013 May 2014 Arts - History
Maureen Coady Chair 1 Year May 2013 May 2014 Education - Adult Education
Richard Nemesvari Interim Chair 1 Year May 2013 May 2014 Arts - Celtic Studies
Dave Risk Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2012 May 2014 Science - Environmental Sciences
Marian MacLellan Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2014 Science - Nursing
Carole Roy Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2014 Arts - Adult Education
Gene Smith Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2014 Arts - Music / Jazz Studies
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 2 Year May 2013 May 2014 Science - Aquatic Resources
Jacques Boucher Interim Chair 1 Year January 2014 June 2014 Science - Human Nutrition (6 months)
Joe Apaloo Chair 3 Year May 2013 June 2014 Science - Math, Stats and CS on sabbatical July 1 2014
Todd Boyle Chair 3 Year May 2013 November 2014 Business - Information Systems
Doug Brown Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2015 Political Science - sabbatical Jan 1, 2016
Tim Hynes Interim Chair December 2014 May 2015 Information Systems
David Garbary Program Co-ordinator 1 Year May 2014 May 2015 Aquatic Resources
Tom Mahaffey Chair 3 Year May 2012 May 2015 Business Administration
Mike Melchin Chair 1 Year May 2014 May 2015 Earth Sciences
Martin Van Bommel Chair 1 Year September 2014 May 2015 Math, Stats & CS
Robert Kennedy Chair 2 Year May 2013 May 2015 Arts - Religious Studies ( on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
Tara Callaghan Chair 3 Year May 2012 May 2015 Psychology
Patricia Cormack Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2015 Sociology ( on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 2 Year May 2013 June 2015 Women's & Gender Studies - sabbatical July 1, 2015
Leona English Chair 1 Year May 2014 June 2015 Education - Adult Education
Adela Sandness Interim Chair May 2015 July 2015 Religious Studies, Interim Chair
Petra Hauf Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2015 Psychology
Hugo Beltrami Interim Chair May 2015 July 2015 Earth Sciences - Interim Chair to July 1, 2015
Judith Cormier Chair 3 Year May 2014 January 2016 School of Nursing
Peter Poole Chair 2 Year May 2014 May 2016 Physics
Donna Trembinski Chair 3 Year May 2014 May 2016 History
Brenda Appleby Chair 3 Year July 2015 May 2016 Religious Studies
William Sweet Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 May 2016 Catholic Studies
Patti Hansen-Ketchum Chair Unknown February 2016 May 2016 School of Nursing
Mikael Haller Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2016 Anthropology
Lisa Lunney Borden Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2016 Education - Teacher Education
Riley Chisholm Program Co-ordinator 3 Year July 2015 May 2016 Women's & Gender Studies
Dave Risk Chair 3 Year July 2015 June 2016 Earth Sciences
Ann Bigelow Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 July 2016 Service Learning
Doris Gillis Chair 3 Year July 2014 July 2016 Human Nutrition
Charmaine McPherson Chair 3 Year July 2016 January 2017 Nursing
Lisa Kellman Chair 1 Year May 2014 May 2017 Environmental Sciences
Lavinia Stan Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2017 Polticial Science
Jacques Boucher Chair 3 Year May 2014 July 2017 Human Kinetics
Steve Baldner Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Philosophy
Moira Galway Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Biology
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Canadian Studies
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Development Studies
Joanne Tompkins Chair 3 Year May 2014 July 2017 Education - Curriculum & Leadership
Jo-Anne MacDonald Chair 1 Year January 2017 July 2017 Nursing
Greg Tkacz Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Economics
Sharon Gregory Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Art
Barry Taylor Chair 1 Year July 2017 January 2018 Biology
Brad Long Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Business Administration
Mary Oxner Program Co-ordinator 1 Year July 2016 July 2018 Service Learning
Maureen Coady Chair 2 Year July 2015 July 2018 Adult Education
Wendy MacCaull Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Math, Stats & CS
Lynda Harling-Stalker Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Sociology
Peter McCormick Chair 3 Year July 2015 July 2018 Psychology
Kevin Brunkhorst Chair 3 Year May 2014 July 2018 Music / Jazz Studies
Frank Comeau Chair 3 Year May 2012 July 2018 Engineering
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Aquatic Resources
Cory Rushton Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 English
Réjeanne LeBlanc Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Modern Languages
James Cormier Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Chemistry
Steve Baldner Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Classical Studies
Dan Robinson Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Education - Teacher Education
Chris Frazer Chair 3 Year July 2016 July 2019 History
Guy Lalande Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Catholic Studies
Peter Marzlin Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Physics
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Women's & Gender Studies
Lesley Jane McMillan Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Anthropology
Lisa Kellman Chair 3 Year June 2016 July 2019 Earth Sciences
Ann Fox Chair 3 Year July 2016 July 2019 Human Nutrition
David Young Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Education - Curriculum & Leadership
William Sweet Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Philosophy
Michael Linkletter Chair 3 Year July 2014 July 2020 Celtic Studies
Youngwon Cho Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Political Science
Charlene Weaving Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Human Kinetics
Patrick Withey Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Economics
Jonathan Langdon Program Co-ordinator 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Coordinator
Committee Name: Ad Hoc Faculty of Science Strategic Plan Steering Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Brad Long October 2014
William Sweet October 2014
Moira Galway February 2015
Charmaine McPherson March 2015
Frank Comeau February 2015
Petra Hauf Chair Unknown
Daniel Kane February 2015
Jennifer Mitton Kukner October 2014
Jen Jamieson March 2015
Committee Name: Advisory Committee to University Chaplain
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Rev. Danny MacLennan Unknown
Steve Baldner 1 Year
Ann Sherman 1 Year
Lisa Mullin 1 Year off
Committee Name: Discipline Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
James Cormier 3 Year September 2014
John Quinn 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Jim Cameron 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
Elsa Arbuthnot 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Jim Cameron 3 Year October 2003 October 2006
John Cook 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Andrew Foran 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Donna Fagan 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
James Cormier 3 Year October 2009 October 2012
Youngwon Cho 3 Year October 2009 October 2012
Marian MacLellan 3 Year October 2012 August 2014
David Lynes 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
James Cormier 3 Year September 2014 October 2016 Resigned
Cathy MacDonald 3 Year October 2014 May 2017
Ingrid Robinson 3 Year November 2016 May 2019
Sionnach Lukeman 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Committee Name: University Senate - Steering Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Edwin DeMont 1 Year
Neil Foshay Vice Secretary 1 Year May 2011 May 2012
Charmaine McPherson Vice Chair 1 Year May 2011 May 2012
Edwin DeMont Vice Chair 1 Year October 2012 October 2013
Rachel Hurst Vice Secretary 1 Year October 2012 October 2013
Petra Hauf Vice Secretary 1 Year May 2014 May 2015
Emeka Oguejiofor Vice Chair 1 Year May 2014 May 2015
Rod Bantjes Vice Chair 1 Year May 2015 May 2016
Deborah Graham Vice Secretary 1 Year May 2015 May 2016
Donna Trembinski Chair 1 Year May 2016 May 2017
Laurence Yang Secretary 1 Year October 2016 October 2017
Adela Sandness Vice Chair 1 Year April 2017 May 2018
Robert Kennedy Chair 1 Year April 2017 May 2018
Anne Murray-Orr Secretary 1 Year April 2017 May 2018
Committee Name: University Senate - Committee on Honorary Degrees
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Ann Bigelow 2 Year Presidential Appointment
Patricia Hogan 2 Year Presidential Appointment - off
Jim Taylor Chair 2 Year Presidential Appointment - off
Gary Brooks Chair 2 Year October 2000 October 2002
John Beck 2 Year October 2000 October 2002
Ursula Fabijancic 2 Year October 2001 October 2003
William Sweet 2 Year October 2002 October 2004
Ken Denheyer Chair 2 Year October 2002 October 2004 off
Ernst Schuegraf 2 Year October 2003 October 2005
Peggy Gallant 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Samuel Kalman 2 Year October 2005 October 2007
Mark Fuller 2 Year October 2007 October 2009
Martin Van Bommel 2 Year October 2007 October 2009
Réjeanne LeBlanc 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Michael Linkletter 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Tara Taylor 2 Year October 2011 October 2013
Laura Lee Kearns 2 Year October 2011 October 2013
V. Karunakaran 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
Guy Lalande 2 Year October 2013 October 2015
Elsa Jensen 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Ursula Fabijancic 2 Year October 2015 October 2016 Retired
Lesley Jane McMillan 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Mary McGillivray 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Committee Name: The Centre For Regional Studies
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Phil Davison 3 Year
Peter Clancy 3 Year
Lynda Harling-Stalker 3 Year
Tom Mahaffey Chair 3 Year
Lesley Jane McMillan 3 Year
Maureen Moynagh 3 Year
Todd Boyle 3 Year
John Blackwell 3 Year Ex Officio
John Phyne 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
William Radford 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Jim Bickerton 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Leona English Chair 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Committee Name: Biosafety Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Lori Graham April 2016 Biosafety Officer
Truis Smith-Palmer 3 Year April 2016 July 2016 Sabbatical
Shah Razul 1 Year July 2016 July 2017
James Cormier Chair 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Marcia English 3 Year July 2016 July 2019
Committee Name: Committee on Nominations
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Paul Marquis 2 Year
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 2 Year
Lisa Mullin 2 Year October 2000 October 2002 Off
David Garbary 2 Year October 2000 October 2002
Annette Ahern 2 Year October 2000 October 2002
Leo MacDonald 2 Year October 2001 October 2003
Truis Smith-Palmer 2 Year October 2001 October 2003
Rodney Haddow 2 Year October 2001 October 2003 off
Jim Bickerton 2 Year October 2002 October 2004
Ping Wang 2 Year October 2002 October 2004
Pamela Black 2 Year October 2002 October 2004
Mary Oxner 2 Year October 2003 October 2005
Edwin DeMont 2 Year October 2003 October 2005
James Cormier 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Ursula Fabijancic 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Sherryl Vint 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Lucian Turcescu 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Robert Madden 2 Year October 2005 October 2007
Carl Adams 2 Year October 2005 October 2007 Off
Man Lin 2 Year October 2006 October 2008
Yvon Grenier Chair 2 Year October 2006 October 2008
Sasho Mackenzie 2 Year October 2006 October 2008
Edward Langille 2 Year October 2007 October 2009
Allene MacIsaac 2 Year October 2007 October 2009
Hossein Abolghasem 2 Year October 2010 September 2011 off
Lavinia Stan 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Elizabeth McGibbon 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Lou Bilek 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Jennifer Sullivan 2 Year October 2011 May 2012 Off - May 2012
Robert Zecker 2 Year October 2010 October 2012
Paul Marquis 2 Year October 2010 October 2012
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 2 Year October 2010 October 2012
Lisa Lunney Borden 2 Year October 2010 October 2012
Réjeanne LeBlanc 2 Year October 2011 October 2013
Neil Foshay 2 Year October 2011 October 2013
Mike Melchin 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
Norine Verberg 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
Robert White 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
Robert Madden 2 Year October 2013 October 2015
Claudia Schaler 2 Year October 2013 October 2015
Rhonda Semple 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Lynda Harling-Stalker 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Truis Smith-Palmer Chair 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Andrew Foran 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Jen Jamieson 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Brad Long 2 Year October 2015 October 2017 Faculty of Business
Chris Gilham 2 Year October 2015 October 2017 Faculty of Education
Stephen Finbow 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Angie Kolen 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Réjeanne LeBlanc 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Nancy Forestell 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Earla Wilputte 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Committee Name: Academic Computing Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Gabrielle Durepos resigned from STFX
Ernst Schuegraf 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Faculty of Science
Rod Bantjes 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Faculty of Arts
Peter McCormick 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 Faculty of Arts
Emeka Oguejiofor 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 Faculty of Science
V. Karunakaran 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Faculty of Science
Kent Young 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Faculty of Arts
Carl MacDonald 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Faculty of Arts (off)
Peter Poole 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Faculty of Science (off)
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Faculty of Science
Roberto Martinez-Espineira 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Faculty of Arts
Ted Wright 3 Year April 2003 April 2006 Faculty of Arts (off)
John Beck 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Faculty of Science
Todd Boyle 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Faculty of Arts (off)
Ricardo Scrosati 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Faculty of Science
Winston Jackson 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Faculty of Arts (off)
Leo MacDonald 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Faculty of Arts
Emeka Oguejiofor 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Faculty of Science
Hosein Marzi 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Faculty of Arts
Patrick Chareka 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Faculty of Science
Neil Foshay 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Faculty of Arts
Rob Wickham 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Faculty of Science
Iker Gondra 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Faculty of Science
Russell Wyeth 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Faculty of Science
Mikael Haller 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Faculty of Science
Randy Delorey 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Faculty of Arts
Michael Newton 3 Year April 2010 April 2013 Faculty of Arts
Ken Penner 3 Year April 2010 April 2013 Faculty of Arts
Randy Delorey 3 Year April 2013 September 2013 Off due to leave of absense
Ryan Lukeman 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Science
Man Lin 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Science
Elsa Jensen 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Science
Teng Wah Leo 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Arts
Lisa Lunney Borden 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Education
Youngwon Cho 2 Year April 2013 June 2015 Faculty of Arts (on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
John McKenna 3 Year April 2013 April 2016 Faculty of Arts
Neil Foshay 2 Year April 2014 April 2016 Faculty of Business
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 2014 July 2016 Faculty of Science
Lisa Lunney Borden 3 Year April 2014 July 2016 Faculy of Education
Frank Comeau 3 Year April 2014 April 2017 Faculty of Science
Ken Penner 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Arts
Peter McCormick 3 Year October 2016 April 2019
Bhavik Parikh 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Business
Evan Throop Robinson 3 Year October 2016 July 2019 Faculty of Education
Matthew Palmer 3 Year December 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Science
Shah Razul 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Science
Committee Name: Ad Hoc Committee to review Student Course Evaluations
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Rachel Hurst October 2014
Brandon van Zyl October 2014
Hossein Abolghasem October 2014
Katarin MacLeod October 2014
Committee Name: University Senate - Officers of Senate
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Daniel Kane Secretary 3 Year June 2014
Bernard Liengme Chair 1 Year April 2001 April 2002
Joanne Tompkins Secretary 1 Year April 2001 April 2002
Winston Jackson Vice Chair 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Tanya Titchkosky Chair 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Doris Gillis Vice Secretary 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Margaret MacQuarrie Secretary 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Winston Jackson Chair 1 Year April 2003 April 2004
Hope Graham Secretary 1 Year April 2003 April 2004
Judith Cormier Secretary 1 Year April 2004 April 2005
Angie Kolen Chair 1 Year April 2004 April 2005
Joe Norris Chair 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Sherryl Vint Secretary 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Jane Moseley Secretary 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Doug Brown Vice Chair 1 Year April 2006 April 2007 off
Robert Zecker Chair 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Marilyn Gerriets Vice Secretary 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Margie Kennedy Vice Chair 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
John Cook Secretary 1 Year April 2007 April 2008
Adela Sandness Secretary 1 Year April 2008 April 2009
Mike Melchin Vice Chair 1 Year April 2008 April 2009
Joe Apaloo Chair 1 Year April 2008 April 2009
Elizabeth McGibbon Vice Secretary 1 Year April 2008 April 2009
John Grant Secretary 1 Year April 2008 April 2009
Terry O'Mahoney Vice Chair 1 Year April 2009 April 2010
David Young Secretary 1 Year April 2011 April 2012
William Sweet Chair 1 Year April 2011 April 2012
Neil Foshay Secretary 1 Year April 2012 April 2013
Charmaine McPherson Chair 1 Year April 2012 April 2013
Edwin DeMont Chair 1 Year May 2013 May 2014
Rachel Hurst Secretary 1 Year May 2013 May 2014
Petra Hauf Secretary 1 Year May 2014 May 2015
Emeka Oguejiofor Chair 1 Year May 2014 May 2015
Rod Bantjes Vice Chair 1 Year October 2014 October 2015
Deborah Graham Vice Secretary 1 Year October 2014 October 2015
Donna Trembinski Vice Chair 1 Year October 2015 October 2016
Laurence Yang Vice Secretary 1 Year October 2015 October 2016
Donna Trembinski Chair 1 Year October 2016 April 2017
Robert Kennedy Vice Chair 1 Year October 2016 April 2017
Anne Murray-Orr Vice Secretary 1 Year October 2016 April 2017
Laurence Yang Secretary 1 Year October 2016 April 2017
Adela Sandness Vice Chair 1 Year April 2017 May 2018
Robert Kennedy Chair 1 Year April 2017 May 2018
Barry Taylor Vice Secretary 1 Year October 2017 May 2018
Anne Murray-Orr Secretary 1 Year April 2017 May 2018
Committee Name: University Faculty Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Daniel Kane Secretary 3 Year June 2014
William Sweet Chair 2 Year September 2000 September 2002
Debbie Pushor Secretary 1 Year September 2001 September 2002
Barry Taylor Secretary 1 Year September 2002 September 2003
Edward Carty Chair 2 Year September 2001 September 2003
Wendy MacCaull Chair 2 Year September 2002 September 2004
Hossein Abolghasem Secretary 1 Year September 2003 September 2004
Richard Nemesvari Chair 2 Year September 2003 September 2005
Allene MacIsaac Secretary 1 Year September 2004 September 2005
Brian MacLean Secretary 1 Year September 2005 September 2006
Rob Wickham Chair 2 Year September 2004 September 2006
Angela Beye Secretary 1 Year September 2006 September 2007
James Mensch Chair 2 Year September 2005 September 2007
Tim Hynes Chair 2 Year September 2006 September 2008
Elsa Arbuthnot Secretary 1 Year September 2007 September 2008
James Mensch Chair 2 Year September 2007 September 2009
Randy Delorey Secretary 1 Year September 2008 September 2009
John Cook Secretary 1 Year September 2009 September 2010
Robert Van den Hoogen Chair 2 Year September 2008 September 2010 off
John Cook Secretary 1 Year September 2010 September 2011
Robert Kennedy Chair 2 Year September 2009 September 2011
Steve Baldner Chair 2 Year September 2011 January 2013 Off as of Jan 1, 2013
David Morgan Secretary 1 Year September 2012 September 2013
Gabrielle Durepos Secretary 1 Year October 2013 June 2014 Daniel Kane to replace Gabrielle July 1 2014
Yvon Grenier Chair 2 Year November 2012 September 2015
Daniel Kane Secretary 1 Year July 2014 September 2015
David Young Secretary 1 Year September 2015 September 2016
Charmaine McPherson Chair 2 Year September 2015 September 2017
Ryan Billington Secretary 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Wojciech Tokarz Chair 2 Year April 2017 May 2019
Committee Name: University Senate - Elected Members Of The University Senate
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Daniel Kane 3 Year April 2013
V. Karunakaran 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
James Cormier 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Bernard Liengme 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Peter Henke 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Laurie Wadsworth 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Leo MacDonald 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Leo MacDonald 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Debbie Vossen 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 off
Ann Halsall 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 off
Jeannette Lynes 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Marian Naczk 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Paul Phillips 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Lehana Thabane 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
Todd Boyle 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Ed Pencer 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Tanya Titchkosky 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Richard Nemesvari 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Joanne Tompkins 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Yi-chong Xu 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
Allan Quigley 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Shalnaz Khan 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
Ken Nilsen 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Rodney Haddow 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
Lisa Kellman 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Rene Reitsma 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
John Buckland-Nicks 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Jeff Orr 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Len Pluta 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Edward Langille 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
William Sweet 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Brendan Murphy 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Judith Shaw 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Paul Tynan 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Lou Bilek 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Jonathan Boulter 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
David Pugsley 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Hope Graham 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Shiraz Dossa 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Réjeanne LeBlanc 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
James Cormier 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Alan Anderson 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Leo Gallant 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Winston Jackson 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Moira Galway 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Peter McInnis 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Manuel Aquino 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Doris Gillis 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Jim Williams 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Jean Guy Lalande 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
David Lynes 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Margaret MacQuarrie 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Judith Cormier 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Margo Watt 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Sherryl Vint 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Ted Wright 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Ping Zhou 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Ken MacAulay 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Angie Kolen 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Charmaine Mrazek 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Roberto Martinez-Espineira 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Lavinia Stan 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 off
Jane Moseley 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Réjeanne LeBlanc 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 off
Robert Zecker 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Tony Miller 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Joe Norris 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Alan Anderson 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 off
Tony Genge 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Louis Groarke 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Kevin Brunkhorst 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Elizabeth McGibbon 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 off
Joanne Whitty-Rogers 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Robert White 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
V. Karunakaran 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Peter Poole 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Joseph Khoury 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Clare Fawcett 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Brenda MacDonald 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Anne Murray-Orr 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Margie Kennedy 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Tao Li 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
James Nyangulu 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Mary Oxner 3 Year April 2006 April 2009 off
Cory Rushton 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Tara Taylor 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Jacques Boucher 3 Year April 2006 April 2009 off
Doug Brown 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Brian MacLean 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
William Sweet 3 Year April 2006 April 2009 off
John Cook 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Patrick Chareka 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Jennifer Sullivan 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Jim Cameron 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Christopher Byrne 3 Year April 2006 April 2009 off
Peter Tamas 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Jeff Orr 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
Adela Sandness 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
Ursula Fabijancic 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Joseph Khoury 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Leo Gallant 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Moira Galway 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
Louis Groarke 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Marilyn Gerriets 3 Year April 2006 April 2010
Joe Apaloo 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Elizabeth McGibbon 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Susan Vincent 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
Annette Ahern 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Jason Potts 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Ryan Billington 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Ottilia Chareka 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Réjeanne LeBlanc 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Donna Trembinski 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Jeff McNally 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 off
Jennifer Sullivan 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Mike Melchin 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Michael Linkletter 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Ken Nilsen 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Man Lin 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Brad Long 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
V. Karunakaran 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Lavinia Stan 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Tony Genge 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Lynda Harling-Stalker 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Matthew Meyer 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Ken MacAulay 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Terry O'Mahoney 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
David Young 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Denton Anthony 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Jacques Boucher 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
William Sweet 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Peter Marzlin 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Nancy Forestell 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Xu Wang 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Stephen Marmura 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Charmaine McPherson 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Yvon Grenier 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Cathy MacDonald 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Clare Fawcett 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Maureen Coady 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Neil Foshay 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Elizabeth Munroe 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Marion Alex 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Rhonda Semple 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Edwin DeMont 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Michael D'Arcy 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Angie Kolen 3 Year April 2012 April 2014
Darren Derksen 1 Year April 2013 April 2014 resigned
Kailin Wright 3 Year April 2014 April 2014
Vijay Vishwakarma 3 Year April 2013 May 2014 on sabbatical leave
Shiraz Dossa 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Ursula Fabijancic 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Doris Gillis 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Elizabeth McGibbon 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Wojciech Tokarz 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Rachel Hurst 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Angela Weaver 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Kailin Wright 2 Year April 2014 April 2015 on leave 2015-2016
Hosein Marzi 2 Year April 2014 June 2015 on sabbatical July 1, 2015
Maurice Arpin 2 Year April 2013 June 2015 on Sabbatical July 1, 2015
Paul Tynan 1 Year April 2014 June 2015 on sabbatical July 1, 2015
Jonathan Rosborough 1 Year April 2014 June 2015 on Sabbatical July 1, 2015
Bhasker Mukerji 2 Year April 2013 June 2015 on sabbatical July 1, 2015
Dan Robinson 3 Year April 2013 July 2015 Sabbatical
Petra Hauf 3 Year April 2013 July 2015 Dean of Science
Elsa Jensen 3 Year April 2015 September 2015
Tom Mahaffey 2 Year April 2014 April 2016
Manuel Aquino 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Emeka Oguejiofor 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Daniel Kane 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Deborah Graham 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
William Sweet 3 Year April 2014 October 2016 Sabbatical
Maureen Coady 1 Year October 2015 October 2016
Charmaine McPherson 3 Year April 2015 October 2016 Resigned
Karine LeBris 3 Year October 2015 October 2016 Sabbatical
Norine Verberg 3 Year April 2015 October 2016 Sabbatical
Cory Bishop 3 Year April 2014 October 2016 Sabbatical
Donna MacDougall 3 Year April 2014 October 2016 Resigned
Brendan Murphy 3 Year April 2015 January 2017 Sabbatical January 2017
Adela Sandness 1 Year October 2016 April 2017
Jacques Boucher 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Moira Galway 1 Year October 2016 April 2017
Rod Bantjes 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Lisa Kellman 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Jonathan Langdon 1 Year October 2016 April 2017
Donna Trembinski 3 Year April 2015 May 2017
Monica Lent 3 Year April 2016 May 2017
Jo-Anne MacDonald 3 Year October 2015 May 2017
V. Karunakaran 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Cory Rushton 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Edward Langille 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Michael D'Arcy 1 Year October 2016 April 2018
Stephen Marmura 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Lesley Jane McMillan 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Youngwon Cho 1 Year October 2016 April 2018
Gerrard Marangoni 1 Year January 2017 April 2018
Laurence Yang 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Zeynup Ozkok 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Marion Alex 1 Year May 2017 May 2018
Kara Thompson 1 Year May 2017 May 2018
Santo Dodaro 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Frank Comeau 3 Year January 2016 January 2019
Dan Robinson 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Neil Foshay 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Robert Kennedy 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Barry Taylor 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Anne Murray-Orr 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Patricia Cormack 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Vijay Vishwakarma 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Doug Al-Maini 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Opal Leung 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Adela Sandness 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
Peter McInnis 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
William Sweet 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Karine LeBris 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Bobbi Morrison 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Mikael Haller 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Hugo Beltrami 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Charlene Weaving 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Chris Gilham 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Committee Name: University Senate - Library Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Susan Cameron, Librarian 3 Year September 2014
Shiraz Dossa 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Arts
Wendy MacCaull 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Science off
Mike Melchin 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Science
Matthew Meyer 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 Arts
Man Lin 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Science off
Cathy MacDonald 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Science
Lucian Turcescu 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Arts
Ram Palanisamy 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Arts
Barry Taylor 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Science
Hubert Spekkens 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Arts
Terry O'Mahoney 3 Year April 2003 April 2006 Arts
Lavinia Stan 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Arts off
Debbie Vossen 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Science
Jim Cameron 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Arts
Adela Sandness 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Arts
Laurence Yang 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Science off
Maurice Arpin 3 Year April 2006 April 2009 Arts
Hossein Abolghasem 3 Year April 2006 April 2009 Arts
Brian MacLean 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Science
Grant Ferguson 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Science
Anne Murray-Orr 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Arts
Donna Trembinski 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Arts
John Phyne 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Arts
Ram Palanisamy 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Science
Peter Marzlin 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Darren Derksen 1 Year April 2013 May 2014 resigned
Michael D'Arcy 3 Year April 2012 June 2014 On sabbatical July 1 2014 - June 30, 2015
Vijay Vishwakarma 3 Year April 2012 June 2014 on Sabbatical Leave
Clare Fawcett 1 Year April 2014 April 2015 Faculty of Arts
Wojciech Tokarz 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Bhasker Mukerji 1 Year April 2014 April 2015 Faculty of Business
Kathleen MacKenzie, Archivist, Library 3 Year September 2014 August 2015 Library Representative
Alan Anderson 2 Year April 2014 April 2016 Faculty of Science
David Garbary 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Kathleen MacKenzie, Archivist, Library 1 Year October 2015 October 2016
Lou Duggan, UL 3 Year August 2016 January 2017 University Librarian
Ping Zhou 3 Year April 2016 April 2017 Faculty of Science
Susan Cameron, Librarian 3 Year September 2014 August 2017 Library Representative
Adela Sandness 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Arts
Christine Lomore 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Arts
Bhavik Parikh 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Business
Laura Lee Kearns 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Education
Matthew Palmer 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Science
Marion Alex 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Science
Committee Name: Faculty of Arts Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Mary Oxner Secretary 1 Year April 2000 April 2001
Christopher Byrne Chair 1 Year April 2000 April 2001
Neil Foshay Secretary 1 Year April 2001 April 2002
Barry Wright Chair 1 Year April 2001 April 2002
Denton Anthony Secretary 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Paul Marquis Chair 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Nancy Forestell Chair 1 Year April 2003 April 2004
Jonathan Boulter Secretary 1 Year April 2003 April 2004
Samuel Kalman Secretary 1 Year April 2004 April 2005
Robert Kennedy Chair 1 Year April 2004 April 2005
Tim Hynes Chair 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Erin Austen Secretary 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Adela Sandness Secretary 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Joe Amoako-Tuffour Chair 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Lynda Harling-Stalker Secretary 2 Year April 2007 April 2009
Victor Kocay Chair 2 Year April 2007 April 2009
Michael Linkletter Secretary 2 Year April 2009 April 2011
Susan Vincent Chair 2 Year April 2009 April 2011
Peter Mallory Secretary 2 Year April 2011 April 2013
Rhonda Semple Chair 2 Year April 2011 April 2013
Tara Callaghan Chair 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Erin Austen Secretary 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Linda Darwish Secretary 2 Year April 2015 October 2016 Sabbatical
Mathias Nilges Chair 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Kailin Wright Secretary 1 Year October 2016 April 2017
Steve Baldner Chair 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
Linda Darwish Secretary 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
Committee Name: Faculty of Science Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Ann Sullivan Chair 1 Year April 2000 April 2001
Jim Williams Secretary 1 Year April 2000 April 2001
Carl Adams Secretary 1 Year April 2001 April 2002
Bill Marshall Chair 1 Year April 2001 April 2002
Martin Van Bommel Chair 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Elsa Arbuthnot Secretary 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Brian MacLean Secretary 1 Year April 2004 April 2005
Rob Wickham Chair 1 Year April 2004 April 2005
Ernst Schuegraf Chair 1 Year April 2004 April 2005
Donna Fagan Secretary 1 Year April 2004 April 2005
Lori Graham Chair 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Jim Williams Secretary 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Frank Comeau Chair 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Brandon van Zyl Secretary 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Edwin DeMont Chair 1 Year April 2007 April 2008
Stephen Finbow Secretary 1 Year April 2007 April 2008
Roy Rasmussen Chair 1 Year April 2008 April 2009
Christine Johnson Secretary 1 Year April 2008 April 2009
Amanda Casey Secretary 2 Year April 2009 April 2011
Brandon van Zyl Chair 2 Year April 2009 April 2011
James Cormier Chair 2 Year April 2011 April 2013
Cory Bishop Secretary 2 Year April 2011 April 2013
Charmaine McPherson Chair 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Jen Jamieson Secretary 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Laurie Wadsworth Chair 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Geniece Hallett-Tapley Secretary 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Roy Rasmussen Chair 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Mel Lam Secretary 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Committee Name: Chairs' Selection Committee - Faculty of Science
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Jacques Boucher 2 Year April 2000 April 2002
Ellie MacFarlane 2 Year April 2001 April 2003
Alan Anderson 2 Year April 2002 April 2004 off
Lori Graham 2 Year April 2002 April 2004 off
Dieter Klapstein 2 Year April 2003 April 2005 off
Martin Van Bommel 2 Year April 2003 April 2005
Barry Wallbank 2 Year April 2004 April 2006
Mike Melchin 2 Year April 2004 April 2006
V. Karunakaran 2 Year April 2005 April 2007
Carl Adams 2 Year April 2005 April 2007 off
Judith Shaw 2 Year April 2005 April 2007
Iker Gondra 2 Year April 2006 April 2008
Barry Wallbank 2 Year April 2006 April 2008
John Beck 2 Year April 2008 April 2010
Dave Risk 2 Year April 2008 April 2010
Peggy Gallant 2 Year April 2008 April 2010
Marian MacLellan 2 Year April 2008 April 2010
Moira Galway 2 Year April 2010 April 2012
Manuel Aquino 2 Year April 2010 April 2012
Debbie Vossen 2 Year April 2010 April 2012
Truis Smith-Palmer 2 Year April 2010 April 2012
V. Karunakaran 1 Year April 2012 April 2013
Donna MacDougall 1 Year April 2012 April 2013
David Garbary 2 Year April 2012 April 2014
Elizabeth McGibbon 2 Year April 2012 April 2014
Joanne Whitty-Rogers 1 Year April 2014 September 2014
Tara Taylor 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Peggy Gallant 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Elsa Jensen 2 Year September 2014 April 2016
Moira Galway 2 Year April 2014 April 2016 elected April 9, 2014
Dieter Klapstein 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Dave Risk 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Laurence Yang 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Charlene Weaving 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Edwin DeMont 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Truis Smith-Palmer 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Faculty of Science
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Jacques Boucher 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Ellie MacFarlane 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Alan Anderson 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Lori Graham 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Dieter Klapstein 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Barry Wallbank 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Mike Melchin 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Judith Shaw 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Grant Ferguson 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 off
Galina Orlova 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Patricia Hawley 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
Angela Beye 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Laurence Yang 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Hugo Beltrami 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Charmaine McPherson 3 Year April 2011 March 2013 off
Jane Moseley Unknown March 2013 April 2013 Replacing Charmaine McPherson
Gerrard Marangoni 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Peter Marzlin 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Ping Zhou 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Wolfram Bentz 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 off
Debbie Vossen 2 Year April 2013 June 2014
Jo-Anne MacDonald 1 Year July 2014 April 2015
Patricia Mazier 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Dieter Klapstein 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Peggy Gallant 3 Year April 2015 July 2016
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Jo-Anne MacDonald 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Mike Melchin 3 Year July 2016 April 2019
Lori Graham 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Sasho Mackenzie 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Jen Jamieson 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Committee Name: Arts Faculty Lecture Series Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Ursula Fabijancic 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Agnes Calliste 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Tom Daniels 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
John McKenna 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Rod Michalko 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Steve Baldner 3 Year April 2003 April 2006 off
Brenda Appleby 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Chris Frazer 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Lars Hallstrom 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 off
Erika Koch 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Samuel Kalman 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Edward Langille 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Jason Potts 3 Year April 2011 April 2012
Yvon Grenier 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Donna Trembinski 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Guy Lalande 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Robert Zecker 2 Year April 2013 June 2015 on sabbatical July 1, 2015
Claudia Schaler 3 Year April 2013 June 2015
Steve Baldner 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Donna Trembinski 3 Year October 2015 May 2017
Christine Lomore 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Mathias Nilges 3 Year May 2017 April 2020
Yvon Grenier 3 Year May 2017 April 2020
Committee Name: Chairs' Selection Committee - Faculty of Arts
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Rod Michalko 2 Year April 2000 April 2002
Margaret Olson 2 Year April 2000 April 2002
Maurice Arpin 2 Year April 2000 April 2002
Kent Young 2 Year April 2001 April 2003
Rod Michalko 2 Year April 2002 April 2004
Yvon Grenier 2 Year April 2002 April 2004
Richard Nemesvari 2 Year April 2002 April 2004
Marilyn Gerriets 2 Year April 2002 April 2004 off
Monica Lent 2 Year April 2003 April 2005
Matthew Meyer 2 Year April 2004 April 2006
Sherryl Vint 2 Year April 2004 April 2006
Patricia Hogan 2 Year April 2005 April 2007
Yvon Grenier 2 Year April 2006 April 2008
Deena Rymhs 2 Year April 2006 April 2008
Tanya Titchkosky 2 Year April 2006 April 2008 off
Brenda Appleby 2 Year April 2007 April 2009
Nancy Forestell 2 Year April 2007 April 2009
Ed Pencer 2 Year April 2008 April 2010
Ryan Billington 2 Year April 2010 April 2012
Lynda Harling-Stalker 2 Year April 2010 April 2012
Peter McCormick 2 Year April 2010 April 2012
Kevin Brunkhorst 2 Year April 2009 April 2012
Brenda Appleby 1 Year April 2012 April 2013
Jean Guy Lalande 1 Year April 2012 April 2013
Paul Tynan 2 Year April 2012 April 2014
Norine Verberg 2 Year April 2012 April 2014
Laurie Stanley-Blackwell 1 Year April 2013 December 2014 On sabbatical Jan - June 2015
Maurice Arpin 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Cory Rushton 2 Year April 2014 April 2016
Louis Groarke 2 Year April 2014 April 2016
Erika Koch 2 Year December 2014 December 2016
Sharon Gregory 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Stephen Marmura 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Michael Linkletter 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Jean Guy Lalande 2 Year May 2017 April 2019
Maria Paz 2 Year January 2017 April 2019
Committee Name: University Council For Research
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Yvon Grenier 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Arts faculty
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Science Faculty
Angela Gillis 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Science Faculty
Laurie Stanley-Blackwell 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 Arts faculty off
Tony Miller 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Science Faculty
Richard Nemesvari 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Arts faculty
Joe Apaloo 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Science Faculty
Shalnaz Khan 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Arts faculty off
Judith Shaw 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Science Faculty
Mike Melchin 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Science Faculty
Gene Smith 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Arts faculty off
David Lynes 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Arts faculty off
Erika Koch 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Arts faculty
Ping Zhou 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Science Faculty off
Frank Harrison 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Arts faculty off
Susan Vincent 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Arts faculty off
Hugo Beltrami 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Science Faculty
William Sweet 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Arts faculty off
Dieter Klapstein 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Science Faculty
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Science Faculty
Hosein Marzi 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Arts faculty off
Margaret Olson 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Arts faculty off
Ping Wang 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Science Faculty
Mikael Haller 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Arts faculty
Lars Hallstrom 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Arts faculty
Moira Galway 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Science Faculty off
Allene MacIsaac 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Science Faculty
Mark Fuller 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Arts faculty
Yvon Grenier 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Arts faculty
Maureen Moynagh 3 Year April 2010 April 2012 Arts faculty
Barry Taylor 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Science Faculty
Jason Potts 1 Year October 2012 April 2013 Arts Faculty
Alan Anderson 3 Year April 2010 April 2013 Science Faculty
Leona English 3 Year April 2012 April 2013 Arts Faculty ---- OFF April 2013
Michael Linkletter 3 Year April 2010 April 2013 Arts faculty
Sasho Mackenzie 3 Year April 2010 April 2013 Science Faculty
Xu Wang 1 Year April 2013 July 2014 Faculty of Science
Elizabeth Lange 3 Year April 2013 August 2014 Faculty of Education
Todd Boyle 3 Year April 2012 April 2015 Faculty of Business
Amanda Casey 2 Year April 2013 April 2015 Faculty of Science
Samuel Kalman 3 Year April 2013 April 2016 Faculty of Arts
Christine Lomore 3 Year April 2013 April 2016 Faculty of Arts
Brandon van Zyl 3 Year September 2014 April 2017 Faculty of Science
Robert White 3 Year November 2014 April 2017 Faculty of Education
Mary Oxner 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Business
Ping Wang 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Science
Lavinia Stan 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Faculty of Arts
Maria Paz 3 Year October 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Arts
Carl Adams 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Science
Lisa Lunney Borden 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Edcuation
Committee Name: Bookstore Advisory Board
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Bernard Liengme 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Ken Denheyer 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Committee Name: University Senate - Academic Priorities And Planning Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Moira Galway 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Willie Quinn 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
Peter Henke 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Laurie Wadsworth 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Kent Young 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
Bernard Liengme 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Lehana Thabane 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Winston Jackson 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
William Sweet 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Leo Gallant 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
James Cormier 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Peter Poole 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Alan Anderson 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 off
Joseph Khoury 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Joe Norris 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Jane Moseley 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
V. Karunakaran 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Brad Long 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Ottilia Chareka 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Doug Brown 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Donna Trembinski 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Brian MacLean 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Denton Anthony 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Jacques Boucher 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
William Sweet 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Matthew Meyer 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Petra Hauf 3 Year April 2015 July 2015
Doris Gillis 3 Year July 2014 April 2016
Neil Foshay 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Jo-Anne MacDonald 3 Year April 2016 April 2017 Leave of Absence
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Cory Rushton 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Lesley Jane McMillan 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Lisa Kellman 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Frank Comeau 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 replacing JoAnne MacDonald
Bobbi Morrison 3 Year May 2017 April 2020
Committee Name: Gatto Chair Selection Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Leona English 1 Year April 2001 April 2002
Lucian Turcescu 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Ken MacAulay 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Mary Oxner 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Leona English 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Margaret Macdonald 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Jim Taylor 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Mary Oxner 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Leona English 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Margaret Macdonald 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Mary Oxner 1 Year April 2007 April 2008
Leona English 1 Year April 2007 April 2008
Margaret Macdonald 1 Year April 2007 April 2008
Margaret Y. MacDonald 1 Year April 2014 April 2015
Jim Cameron 1 Year April 2014 May 2015
Sharon Gregory 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Lynda Harling-Stalker 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Committee Name: Formal Process Board
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Elizabeth McGibbon 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Norm Seymour 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Tanya Titchkosky 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Greg McGuire 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Donna Gallant 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Louis Groarke 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Committee Name: University Senate - Committee on Academic Review (CAR)
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Datesort icon Comment
Lou Bilek 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
John Grant 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Clare Fawcett 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
David Garbary 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Jean Guy Lalande 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Michael Steinitz 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Robert MacMillan 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Christopher Byrne 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Yi-chong Xu 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Edward Langille 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Moira Galway 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 off
Angela Gillis 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Ping Wang 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 off
David Garbary 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Maureen Moynagh 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Maurice Arpin 3 Year April 2006