Committee Name: Chairs, Program Co-ordinators and Directors ‑ Faculties of Arts, Science, Business and Education
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Elsa Jensen Chair 3 Year
Jeff Orr Director 3 Year
Leo Gallant Director 3 Year
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 3 Year
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year
Mike Melchin Chair 3 Year
Kim MacLean Chair 3 Year May 2006 May 2009 Arts - Psychology
Christopher Byrne Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2007 May 2010 Programs - Classical Studies
Neil Foshay Chair 3 Year November 2007 May 2010 Arts - Information Systems
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2008 May 2011 Programs - Development Studies
Monica Lent Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Arts - Business Administration
Matthew Meyer Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Arts - Education, Curriculum & Leadership
Andrew Foran Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Arts - Education, Teacher Education
Robert Kennedy Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Arts - Religious Studies
Joe Apaloo Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Sciences - Math, Statistics & Computer Science
Emeka Oguejiofor Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Sciences - Engineering
Susan Vincent Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Programs - Anthropology
Joanne Whitty-Rogers Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Sciences - Nursing
Bill Marshall Chair 3 Year September 2009 May 2013 Sciences - Biology
James Cormier Chair 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Sciences - Chemistry
William Sweet Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Programs - Catholic Studies
Maurice Arpin Chair 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Arts - Modern Languages
Iris Roach Chair 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Arts - Art
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Programs - Aquatic Resources
Grant Ferguson Chair 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Sciences - Earth Sciences
Christopher Byrne Chair 3 Year July 2010 May 2013 Arts - Philosophy
Peter Clancy Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - Political Science
John Phyne Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - Sociology
Carole Roy Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2014 Arts - Adult Education
Michael Linkletter Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2012 Arts - Celtic Studies
Paul Marquis Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - English --- off May 2013
Jim Cameron Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - History
Gene Smith Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2014 Arts - Music / Jazz Studies
Doris Gillis Chair 3 Year May 2011 December 2013 Science - Human Nutrition (Sabbatical Jan 2014 1/2 sabbatical)
Joe Amoako-Tuffour Chair 3 Year July 2011 May 2013 Arts - Economics
Tom Mahaffey Chair 3 Year May 2012 May 2015 Business Administration
Lesley Jane McMillan Program Co-ordinator 1 Year May 2012 May 2013 Arts - Anthropology
Dave Risk Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2012 May 2014 Science - Environmental Sciences
Tara Callaghan Chair 3 Year May 2012 May 2015 Psychology
Frank Comeau Chair 1 Year May 2012 May 2013 Science - Engineering
Frank Comeau Chair 3 Year May 2012 July 2018 Engineering
Cory Rushton Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 English
Réjeanne LeBlanc Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Modern Languages
James Cormier Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Chemistry
Doug Brown Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2015 Political Science - sabbatical Jan 1, 2016
Steve Baldner Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Philosophy
Steve Baldner Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Classical Studies
Samuel Kalman Chair 1 Year May 2013 May 2014 Arts - History
William Sweet Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 May 2016 Catholic Studies
Moira Galway Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Biology
Maureen Coady Chair 1 Year May 2013 May 2014 Education - Adult Education
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 2 Year May 2013 June 2015 Women's & Gender Studies - sabbatical July 1, 2015
Ann Bigelow Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 July 2016 Service Learning
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Canadian Studies
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Development Studies
Todd Boyle Chair 3 Year May 2013 November 2014 Business - Information Systems
Richard Nemesvari Interim Chair 1 Year May 2013 May 2014 Arts - Celtic Studies
Marian MacLellan Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2014 Science - Nursing
Robert Kennedy Chair 2 Year May 2013 May 2015 Arts - Religious Studies ( on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
Joe Apaloo Chair 3 Year May 2013 June 2014 Science - Math, Stats and CS on sabbatical July 1 2014
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 2 Year May 2013 May 2014 Science - Aquatic Resources
Patricia Cormack Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2015 Sociology ( on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
Mikael Haller Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2016 Anthropology
Greg Tkacz Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Economics
Lisa Lunney Borden Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2016 Education - Teacher Education
Sharon Gregory Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Art
Jacques Boucher Interim Chair 1 Year January 2014 June 2014 Science - Human Nutrition (6 months)
Peter Poole Chair 2 Year May 2014 May 2016 Physics
Jacques Boucher Chair 3 Year May 2014 July 2017 Human Kinetics
Donna Trembinski Chair 3 Year May 2014 May 2016 History
Judith Cormier Chair 3 Year May 2014 January 2016 School of Nursing
David Garbary Program Co-ordinator 1 Year May 2014 May 2015 Aquatic Resources
Leona English Chair 1 Year May 2014 June 2015 Education - Adult Education
Kevin Brunkhorst Chair 3 Year May 2014 July 2018 Music / Jazz Studies
Mike Melchin Chair 1 Year May 2014 May 2015 Earth Sciences
Joanne Tompkins Chair 3 Year May 2014 July 2017 Education - Curriculum & Leadership
Lisa Kellman Chair 1 Year May 2014 May 2017 Environmental Sciences
Michael Linkletter Chair 3 Year July 2014 July 2020 Celtic Studies
Doris Gillis Chair 3 Year July 2014 July 2016 Human Nutrition
Martin Van Bommel Chair 1 Year September 2014 May 2015 Math, Stats & CS
Tim Hynes Interim Chair December 2014 May 2015 Information Systems
Brad Long Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Business Administration
Lavinia Stan Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2017 Polticial Science
Adela Sandness Interim Chair May 2015 July 2015 Religious Studies, Interim Chair
Wendy MacCaull Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Math, Stats & CS
Lynda Harling-Stalker Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Sociology
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Aquatic Resources
Petra Hauf Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2015 Psychology
Hugo Beltrami Interim Chair May 2015 July 2015 Earth Sciences - Interim Chair to July 1, 2015
Brenda Appleby Chair 3 Year July 2015 May 2016 Religious Studies
Maureen Coady Chair 2 Year July 2015 July 2018 Adult Education
Peter McCormick Chair 3 Year July 2015 July 2018 Psychology
Dave Risk Chair 3 Year July 2015 June 2016 Earth Sciences
Riley Chisholm Program Co-ordinator 3 Year July 2015 May 2016 Women's & Gender Studies
Patti Hansen-Ketchum Chair Unknown February 2016 May 2016 School of Nursing
Dan Robinson Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Education - Teacher Education
Guy Lalande Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Catholic Studies
Peter Marzlin Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Physics
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Women's & Gender Studies
Lesley Jane McMillan Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Anthropology
Lisa Kellman Chair 3 Year June 2016 July 2019 Earth Sciences
Mary Oxner Program Co-ordinator 1 Year July 2016 July 2018 Service Learning
Chris Frazer Chair 3 Year July 2016 July 2019 History
Charmaine McPherson Chair 3 Year July 2016 January 2017 Nursing
Ann Fox Chair 3 Year July 2016 July 2019 Human Nutrition
Jo-Anne MacDonald Chair 1 Year January 2017 July 2017 Nursing
David Young Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Education - Curriculum & Leadership
William Sweet Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Philosophy
Barry Taylor Chair 1 Year July 2017 January 2018 Biology
Youngwon Cho Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Political Science
Charlene Weaving Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Human Kinetics
Patrick Withey Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Economics
Jonathan Langdon Program Co-ordinator 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Coordinator
Committee Name: Advisory Committee to University Chaplain
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Rev. Danny MacLennan Unknown
Steve Baldner 1 Year
Ann Sherman 1 Year
Lisa Mullin 1 Year off
Committee Name: University Senate - Steering Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Edwin DeMont 1 Year
Neil Foshay Vice Secretary 1 Year May 2011 May 2012
Charmaine McPherson Vice Chair 1 Year May 2011 May 2012
Edwin DeMont Vice Chair 1 Year October 2012 October 2013
Rachel Hurst Vice Secretary 1 Year October 2012 October 2013
Petra Hauf Vice Secretary 1 Year May 2014 May 2015
Emeka Oguejiofor Vice Chair 1 Year May 2014 May 2015
Rod Bantjes Vice Chair 1 Year May 2015 May 2016
Deborah Graham Vice Secretary 1 Year May 2015 May 2016
Donna Trembinski Chair 1 Year May 2016 May 2017
Laurence Yang Secretary 1 Year October 2016 October 2017
Adela Sandness Vice Chair 1 Year April 2017 May 2018
Robert Kennedy Chair 1 Year April 2017 May 2018
Anne Murray-Orr Secretary 1 Year April 2017 May 2018
Committee Name: University Senate - Committee on Honorary Degrees
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Ann Bigelow 2 Year Presidential Appointment
Patricia Hogan 2 Year Presidential Appointment - off
Jim Taylor Chair 2 Year Presidential Appointment - off
Gary Brooks Chair 2 Year October 2000 October 2002
John Beck 2 Year October 2000 October 2002
Ursula Fabijancic 2 Year October 2001 October 2003
William Sweet 2 Year October 2002 October 2004
Ken Denheyer Chair 2 Year October 2002 October 2004 off
Ernst Schuegraf 2 Year October 2003 October 2005
Peggy Gallant 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Samuel Kalman 2 Year October 2005 October 2007
Mark Fuller 2 Year October 2007 October 2009
Martin Van Bommel 2 Year October 2007 October 2009
Réjeanne LeBlanc 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Michael Linkletter 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Tara Taylor 2 Year October 2011 October 2013
Laura Lee Kearns 2 Year October 2011 October 2013
V. Karunakaran 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
Guy Lalande 2 Year October 2013 October 2015
Elsa Jensen 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Ursula Fabijancic 2 Year October 2015 October 2016 Retired
Lesley Jane McMillan 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Mary McGillivray 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Committee Name: The Centre For Regional Studies
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Phil Davison 3 Year
Peter Clancy 3 Year
Lynda Harling-Stalker 3 Year
Tom Mahaffey Chair 3 Year
Lesley Jane McMillan 3 Year
Maureen Moynagh 3 Year
Todd Boyle 3 Year
John Blackwell 3 Year Ex Officio
John Phyne 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
William Radford 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Jim Bickerton 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Leona English Chair 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Committee Name: Committee on Nominations
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Paul Marquis 2 Year
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 2 Year
Lisa Mullin 2 Year October 2000 October 2002 Off
David Garbary 2 Year October 2000 October 2002
Annette Ahern 2 Year October 2000 October 2002
Leo MacDonald 2 Year October 2001 October 2003
Truis Smith-Palmer 2 Year October 2001 October 2003
Rodney Haddow 2 Year October 2001 October 2003 off
Jim Bickerton 2 Year October 2002 October 2004
Ping Wang 2 Year October 2002 October 2004
Pamela Black 2 Year October 2002 October 2004
Mary Oxner 2 Year October 2003 October 2005
Edwin DeMont 2 Year October 2003 October 2005
James Cormier 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Ursula Fabijancic 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Sherryl Vint 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Lucian Turcescu 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Robert Madden 2 Year October 2005 October 2007
Carl Adams 2 Year October 2005 October 2007 Off
Man Lin 2 Year October 2006 October 2008
Yvon Grenier Chair 2 Year October 2006 October 2008
Sasho Mackenzie 2 Year October 2006 October 2008
Edward Langille 2 Year October 2007 October 2009
Allene MacIsaac 2 Year October 2007 October 2009
Lavinia Stan 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Elizabeth McGibbon 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Lou Bilek 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Robert Zecker 2 Year October 2010 October 2012
Paul Marquis 2 Year October 2010 October 2012
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 2 Year October 2010 October 2012
Hossein Abolghasem 2 Year October 2010 September 2011 off
Lisa Lunney Borden 2 Year October 2010 October 2012
Réjeanne LeBlanc 2 Year October 2011 October 2013
Jennifer Sullivan 2 Year October 2011 May 2012 Off - May 2012
Neil Foshay 2 Year October 2011 October 2013
Mike Melchin 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
Norine Verberg 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
Robert White 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
Robert Madden 2 Year October 2013 October 2015
Claudia Schaler 2 Year October 2013 October 2015
Rhonda Semple 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Lynda Harling-Stalker 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Truis Smith-Palmer Chair 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Andrew Foran 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Jen Jamieson 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Brad Long 2 Year October 2015 October 2017 Faculty of Business
Chris Gilham 2 Year October 2015 October 2017 Faculty of Education
Stephen Finbow 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Angie Kolen 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Réjeanne LeBlanc 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Nancy Forestell 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Earla Wilputte 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Committee Name: Academic Computing Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Gabrielle Durepos resigned from STFX
Ernst Schuegraf 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Faculty of Science
Rod Bantjes 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Faculty of Arts
Peter McCormick 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 Faculty of Arts
Emeka Oguejiofor 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 Faculty of Science
V. Karunakaran 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Faculty of Science
Kent Young 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Faculty of Arts
Carl MacDonald 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Faculty of Arts (off)
Peter Poole 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Faculty of Science (off)
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Faculty of Science
Roberto Martinez-Espineira 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Faculty of Arts
Ted Wright 3 Year April 2003 April 2006 Faculty of Arts (off)
John Beck 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Faculty of Science
Todd Boyle 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Faculty of Arts (off)
Ricardo Scrosati 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Faculty of Science
Winston Jackson 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Faculty of Arts (off)
Leo MacDonald 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Faculty of Arts
Emeka Oguejiofor 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Faculty of Science
Hosein Marzi 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Faculty of Arts
Patrick Chareka 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Faculty of Science
Neil Foshay 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Faculty of Arts
Rob Wickham 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Faculty of Science
Iker Gondra 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Faculty of Science
Russell Wyeth 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Faculty of Science
Mikael Haller 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Faculty of Science
Randy Delorey 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Faculty of Arts
Michael Newton 3 Year April 2010 April 2013 Faculty of Arts
Ken Penner 3 Year April 2010 April 2013 Faculty of Arts
Ryan Lukeman 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Science
Man Lin 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Science
Elsa Jensen 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Science
Teng Wah Leo 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Arts
Lisa Lunney Borden 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Education
John McKenna 3 Year April 2013 April 2016 Faculty of Arts
Youngwon Cho 2 Year April 2013 June 2015 Faculty of Arts (on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
Randy Delorey 3 Year April 2013 September 2013 Off due to leave of absense
Neil Foshay 2 Year April 2014 April 2016 Faculty of Business
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 2014 July 2016 Faculty of Science
Frank Comeau 3 Year April 2014 April 2017 Faculty of Science
Lisa Lunney Borden 3 Year April 2014 July 2016 Faculy of Education
Ken Penner 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Arts
Bhavik Parikh 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Business
Peter McCormick 3 Year October 2016 April 2019
Evan Throop Robinson 3 Year October 2016 July 2019 Faculty of Education
Matthew Palmer 3 Year December 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Science
Shah Razul 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Science
Committee Name: Ad Hoc Faculty of Science Strategic Plan Steering Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Petra Hauf Chair Unknown
Brad Long October 2014
William Sweet October 2014
Jennifer Mitton Kukner October 2014
Moira Galway February 2015
Frank Comeau February 2015
Daniel Kane February 2015
Charmaine McPherson March 2015
Jen Jamieson March 2015
Committee Name: University Senate - Library Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Shiraz Dossa 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Arts
Wendy MacCaull 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Science off
Mike Melchin 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Science
Matthew Meyer 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 Arts
Man Lin 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Science off
Cathy MacDonald 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Science
Lucian Turcescu 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Arts
Ram Palanisamy 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Arts
Barry Taylor 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Science
Hubert Spekkens 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Arts
Terry O'Mahoney 3 Year April 2003 April 2006 Arts
Lavinia Stan 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Arts off
Debbie Vossen 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Science
Jim Cameron 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Arts
Adela Sandness 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Arts
Laurence Yang 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Science off
Maurice Arpin 3 Year April 2006 April 2009 Arts
Hossein Abolghasem 3 Year April 2006 April 2009 Arts
Brian MacLean 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Science
Grant Ferguson 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Science
Anne Murray-Orr 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Arts
Donna Trembinski 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Arts
John Phyne 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Arts
Ram Palanisamy 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Science
Peter Marzlin 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Michael D'Arcy 3 Year April 2012 June 2014 On sabbatical July 1 2014 - June 30, 2015
Wojciech Tokarz 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Vijay Vishwakarma 3 Year April 2012 June 2014 on Sabbatical Leave
David Garbary 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Darren Derksen 1 Year April 2013 May 2014 resigned
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Alan Anderson 2 Year April 2014 April 2016 Faculty of Science
Clare Fawcett 1 Year April 2014 April 2015 Faculty of Arts
Bhasker Mukerji 1 Year April 2014 April 2015 Faculty of Business
Kathleen MacKenzie, Archivist, Library 3 Year September 2014 August 2015 Library Representative
Susan Cameron, Librarian 3 Year September 2014
Susan Cameron, Librarian 3 Year September 2014 August 2017 Library Representative
Adela Sandness 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Arts
Christine Lomore 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Arts
Bhavik Parikh 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Business
Kathleen MacKenzie, Archivist, Library 1 Year October 2015 October 2016
Ping Zhou 3 Year April 2016 April 2017 Faculty of Science
Laura Lee Kearns 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Education
Matthew Palmer 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Science
Lou Duggan, UL 3 Year August 2016 January 2017 University Librarian
Marion Alex 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Science
Committee Name: University Senate - Elected Members Of The University Senate
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
V. Karunakaran 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
James Cormier 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Bernard Liengme 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Peter Henke 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Laurie Wadsworth 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Leo MacDonald 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Leo MacDonald 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Debbie Vossen 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 off
Ann Halsall 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 off
Jeannette Lynes 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Marian Naczk 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Paul Phillips 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Lehana Thabane 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
Todd Boyle 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Ed Pencer 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Tanya Titchkosky 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Richard Nemesvari 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Joanne Tompkins 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Yi-chong Xu 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
Allan Quigley 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Shalnaz Khan 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
Ken Nilsen 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Rodney Haddow 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
Lisa Kellman 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Rene Reitsma 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
John Buckland-Nicks 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Jeff Orr 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Len Pluta 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Edward Langille 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
William Sweet 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Brendan Murphy 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Judith Shaw 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Paul Tynan 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Lou Bilek 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Jonathan Boulter 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
David Pugsley 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Hope Graham 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Shiraz Dossa 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Réjeanne LeBlanc 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
James Cormier 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Alan Anderson 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Leo Gallant 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Winston Jackson 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Moira Galway 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Peter McInnis 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Manuel Aquino 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Doris Gillis 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Jim Williams 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Jean Guy Lalande 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
David Lynes 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Margaret MacQuarrie 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Judith Cormier 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Margo Watt 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Sherryl Vint 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Ted Wright 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Ping Zhou 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Ken MacAulay 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Angie Kolen 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Charmaine Mrazek 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Roberto Martinez-Espineira 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Lavinia Stan 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 off
Jane Moseley 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Réjeanne LeBlanc 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 off
Robert Zecker 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Tony Miller 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Joe Norris 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Alan Anderson 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 off
Tony Genge 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Louis Groarke 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Kevin Brunkhorst 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Elizabeth McGibbon 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 off
Joanne Whitty-Rogers 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Robert White 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
V. Karunakaran 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Peter Poole 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Joseph Khoury 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Clare Fawcett 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Brenda MacDonald 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Anne Murray-Orr 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Margie Kennedy 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Tao Li 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
James Nyangulu 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Mary Oxner 3 Year April 2006 April 2009 off
Cory Rushton 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Tara Taylor 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Jacques Boucher 3 Year April 2006 April 2009 off
Doug Brown 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Brian MacLean 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
William Sweet 3 Year April 2006 April 2009 off
John Cook 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Patrick Chareka 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Jennifer Sullivan 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Marilyn Gerriets 3 Year April 2006 April 2010
Jim Cameron 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Christopher Byrne 3 Year April 2006 April 2009 off
Peter Tamas 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Jeff Orr 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
Adela Sandness 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
Ursula Fabijancic 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Joseph Khoury 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Leo Gallant 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Moira Galway 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
Louis Groarke 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Joe Apaloo 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Elizabeth McGibbon 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Susan Vincent 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
Annette Ahern 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Jason Potts 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Ryan Billington 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Ottilia Chareka 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Réjeanne LeBlanc 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Donna Trembinski 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Jeff McNally 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 off
Jennifer Sullivan 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Mike Melchin 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Michael Linkletter 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Ken Nilsen 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Man Lin 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Brad Long 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
V. Karunakaran 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Lavinia Stan 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Tony Genge 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Lynda Harling-Stalker 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Matthew Meyer 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Ken MacAulay 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Terry O'Mahoney 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
David Young 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Denton Anthony 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Jacques Boucher 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
William Sweet 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Peter Marzlin 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Nancy Forestell 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Xu Wang 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Stephen Marmura 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Charmaine McPherson 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Yvon Grenier 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Cathy MacDonald 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Clare Fawcett 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Maureen Coady 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Neil Foshay 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Elizabeth Munroe 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Marion Alex 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Rhonda Semple 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Edwin DeMont 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Michael D'Arcy 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Shiraz Dossa 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Ursula Fabijancic 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Doris Gillis 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Elizabeth McGibbon 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Wojciech Tokarz 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Rachel Hurst 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Angie Kolen 3 Year April 2012 April 2014
Angela Weaver 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Dan Robinson 3 Year April 2013 July 2015 Sabbatical
Maurice Arpin 2 Year April 2013 June 2015 on Sabbatical July 1, 2015
Manuel Aquino 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Petra Hauf 3 Year April 2013 July 2015 Dean of Science
Emeka Oguejiofor 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Vijay Vishwakarma 3 Year April 2013 May 2014 on sabbatical leave
Daniel Kane 3 Year April 2013
Daniel Kane 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Darren Derksen 1 Year April 2013 April 2014 resigned
Deborah Graham 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Bhasker Mukerji 2 Year April 2013 June 2015 on sabbatical July 1, 2015
Jacques Boucher 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Hosein Marzi 2 Year April 2014 June 2015 on sabbatical July 1, 2015
William Sweet 3 Year April 2014 October 2016 Sabbatical
Tom Mahaffey 2 Year April 2014 April 2016
Paul Tynan 1 Year April 2014 June 2015 on sabbatical July 1, 2015
Jonathan Rosborough 1 Year April 2014 June 2015 on Sabbatical July 1, 2015
Cory Bishop 3 Year April 2014 October 2016 Sabbatical
Rod Bantjes 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Lisa Kellman 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Donna MacDougall 3 Year April 2014 October 2016 Resigned
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Kailin Wright 3 Year April 2014 April 2014
Kailin Wright 2 Year April 2014 April 2015 on leave 2015-2016
Elsa Jensen 3 Year April 2015 September 2015
V. Karunakaran 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Cory Rushton 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Donna Trembinski 3 Year April 2015 May 2017
Edward Langille 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Stephen Marmura 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Charmaine McPherson 3 Year April 2015 October 2016 Resigned
Brendan Murphy 3 Year April 2015 January 2017 Sabbatical January 2017
Lesley Jane McMillan 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Norine Verberg 3 Year April 2015 October 2016 Sabbatical
Laurence Yang 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Zeynup Ozkok 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Maureen Coady 1 Year October 2015 October 2016
Karine LeBris 3 Year October 2015 October 2016 Sabbatical
Jo-Anne MacDonald 3 Year October 2015 May 2017
Frank Comeau 3 Year January 2016 January 2019
Dan Robinson 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Neil Foshay 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Monica Lent 3 Year April 2016 May 2017
Robert Kennedy 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Barry Taylor 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Anne Murray-Orr 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Patricia Cormack 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Vijay Vishwakarma 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Doug Al-Maini 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Opal Leung 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Adela Sandness 1 Year October 2016 April 2017
Santo Dodaro 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Moira Galway 1 Year October 2016 April 2017
Peter McInnis 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Michael D'Arcy 1 Year October 2016 April 2018
Youngwon Cho 1 Year October 2016 April 2018
Jonathan Langdon 1 Year October 2016 April 2017
Gerrard Marangoni 1 Year January 2017 April 2018
Adela Sandness 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
William Sweet 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Marion Alex 1 Year May 2017 May 2018
Karine LeBris 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Bobbi Morrison 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Mikael Haller 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Hugo Beltrami 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Charlene Weaving 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Chris Gilham 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Kara Thompson 1 Year May 2017 May 2018
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Faculty of Science
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Jacques Boucher 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Ellie MacFarlane 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Alan Anderson 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Lori Graham 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Dieter Klapstein 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Barry Wallbank 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Mike Melchin 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Judith Shaw 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Grant Ferguson 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 off
Galina Orlova 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Patricia Hawley 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
Angela Beye 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Laurence Yang 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Hugo Beltrami 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Gerrard Marangoni 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Peter Marzlin 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Charmaine McPherson 3 Year April 2011 March 2013 off
Ping Zhou 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Wolfram Bentz 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 off
Jane Moseley Unknown March 2013 April 2013 Replacing Charmaine McPherson
Dieter Klapstein 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Debbie Vossen 2 Year April 2013 June 2014
Patricia Mazier 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Jo-Anne MacDonald 1 Year July 2014 April 2015
Peggy Gallant 3 Year April 2015 July 2016
Jo-Anne MacDonald 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Lori Graham 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Mike Melchin 3 Year July 2016 April 2019
Sasho Mackenzie 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Jen Jamieson 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Committee Name: Arts Faculty Lecture Series Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Ursula Fabijancic 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Agnes Calliste 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Tom Daniels 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
John McKenna 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Rod Michalko 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Steve Baldner 3 Year April 2003 April 2006 off
Brenda Appleby 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Chris Frazer 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Lars Hallstrom 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 off
Erika Koch 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Samuel Kalman 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Edward Langille 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Yvon Grenier 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Jason Potts 3 Year April 2011 April 2012
Donna Trembinski 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Guy Lalande 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Robert Zecker 2 Year April 2013 June 2015 on sabbatical July 1, 2015
Claudia Schaler 3 Year April 2013 June 2015
Steve Baldner 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Christine Lomore 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Donna Trembinski 3 Year October 2015 May 2017
Mathias Nilges 3 Year May 2017 April 2020
Yvon Grenier 3 Year May 2017 April 2020
Committee Name: University Council For Research
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Yvon Grenier 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Arts faculty
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Science Faculty
Angela Gillis 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Science Faculty
Laurie Stanley-Blackwell 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 Arts faculty off
Tony Miller 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Science Faculty
Richard Nemesvari 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Arts faculty
Joe Apaloo 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Science Faculty
Shalnaz Khan 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Arts faculty off
Judith Shaw 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Science Faculty
Mike Melchin 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Science Faculty
Gene Smith 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Arts faculty off
David Lynes 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Arts faculty off
Erika Koch 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Arts faculty
Ping Zhou 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Science Faculty off
Frank Harrison 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Arts faculty off
Susan Vincent 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Arts faculty off
Hugo Beltrami 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Science Faculty
William Sweet 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Arts faculty off
Dieter Klapstein 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Science Faculty
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Science Faculty
Hosein Marzi 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Arts faculty off
Margaret Olson 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Arts faculty off
Ping Wang 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Science Faculty
Mikael Haller 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Arts faculty
Lars Hallstrom 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Arts faculty
Moira Galway 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Science Faculty off
Allene MacIsaac 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Science Faculty
Mark Fuller 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Arts faculty
Yvon Grenier 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Arts faculty
Barry Taylor 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Science Faculty
Alan Anderson 3 Year April 2010 April 2013 Science Faculty
Maureen Moynagh 3 Year April 2010 April 2012 Arts faculty
Michael Linkletter 3 Year April 2010 April 2013 Arts faculty
Sasho Mackenzie 3 Year April 2010 April 2013 Science Faculty
Leona English 3 Year April 2012 April 2013 Arts Faculty ---- OFF April 2013
Todd Boyle 3 Year April 2012 April 2015 Faculty of Business
Jason Potts 1 Year October 2012 April 2013 Arts Faculty
Samuel Kalman 3 Year April 2013 April 2016 Faculty of Arts
Christine Lomore 3 Year April 2013 April 2016 Faculty of Arts
Xu Wang 1 Year April 2013 July 2014 Faculty of Science
Amanda Casey 2 Year April 2013 April 2015 Faculty of Science
Elizabeth Lange 3 Year April 2013 August 2014 Faculty of Education
Brandon van Zyl 3 Year September 2014 April 2017 Faculty of Science
Robert White 3 Year November 2014 April 2017 Faculty of Education
Mary Oxner 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Business
Ping Wang 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Science
Lavinia Stan 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Faculty of Arts
Maria Paz 3 Year October 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Arts
Carl Adams 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Science
Lisa Lunney Borden 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Edcuation
Committee Name: Bookstore Advisory Board
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Bernard Liengme 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Ken Denheyer 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Committee Name: University Senate - Academic Priorities And Planning Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Moira Galway 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Willie Quinn 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
Peter Henke 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Laurie Wadsworth 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Kent Young 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
Bernard Liengme 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Lehana Thabane 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Winston Jackson 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
William Sweet 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Leo Gallant 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
James Cormier 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Peter Poole 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Alan Anderson 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 off
Joseph Khoury 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Joe Norris 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Jane Moseley 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
V. Karunakaran 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Brad Long 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Ottilia Chareka 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Doug Brown 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Donna Trembinski 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Brian MacLean 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Denton Anthony 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Jacques Boucher 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
William Sweet 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Matthew Meyer 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Neil Foshay 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Doris Gillis 3 Year July 2014 April 2016
Petra Hauf 3 Year April 2015 July 2015
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Cory Rushton 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Jo-Anne MacDonald 3 Year April 2016 April 2017 Leave of Absence
Lesley Jane McMillan 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Lisa Kellman 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Frank Comeau 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 replacing JoAnne MacDonald
Bobbi Morrison 3 Year May 2017 April 2020
Committee Name: Formal Process Board
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Elizabeth McGibbon 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Norm Seymour 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Tanya Titchkosky 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Greg McGuire 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Donna Gallant 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Louis Groarke 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Committee Name: University Senate - Committee on Academic Review (CAR)
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Lou Bilek 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
John Grant 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Clare Fawcett 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
David Garbary 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Jean Guy Lalande 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Michael Steinitz 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Robert MacMillan 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Christopher Byrne 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Yi-chong Xu 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Edward Langille 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Moira Galway 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 off
Angela Gillis 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Ping Wang 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 off
David Garbary 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Maureen Moynagh 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Maurice Arpin 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Joe Apaloo 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Elizabeth McGibbon 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Jim Cameron 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Paul Tynan 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Barry Taylor 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 off
Edwin DeMont 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Charmaine McPherson 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Lavinia Stan 3 Year April 2011 July 2013
Shiraz Dossa 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Elizabeth McGibbon 1 Year April 2012 April 2013 1 year sabbatical replacement
Lisa Lunney Borden 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Robert Zecker 2 Year April 2013 June 2015 on sabbatical July 1, 2015
Brendan Murphy 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Angie Kolen 2 Year April 2013 December 2015 on sabbatical Jan 1, 2016
Mark Fuller 3 Year April 2015 April 2017
Edward Langille 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
John Phyne 3 Year April 2015 January 2017 Sabbatical Leave
Anne Murray-Orr 3 Year January 2016 April 2018
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Lynda Harling-Stalker 3 Year January 2017 December 2019
Ram Palanisamy 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Faculty of Arts
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Gordon Hunter 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Ann Sherman 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
John Phyne 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
Patricia Hogan 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Yi-chong Xu 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Mary Oxner 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Victor Kocay 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Ann Sherman 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Peter McCormick 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Paul Marquis 3 Year April 2003 April 2006 off
Patricia Cormack 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Paul Tynan 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 off
Christine Lomore 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Rod Bantjes 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Guy Lalande 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Kevin Brunkhorst 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
Cory Rushton 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Jennifer Sullivan 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Maurice Arpin 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Norine Verberg 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Wojciech Tokarz 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Peter Mallory 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Clare Fawcett 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Jason Potts 2 Year April 2013 December 2014 on sabbatical Jan - June 2015
Donna Trembinski 3 Year April 2014 September 2016 Chair of Senate
Christopher Byrne 3 Year December 2014 December 2017
Stephen Marmura 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Michael Linkletter 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Erin Austen 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Committee Name: Advisory Committee to the Director of the Coady International Institute
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Jim Greenlaw 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Norm Seymour 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 off
Jane Dawson 3 Year October 2001 October 2004 off
Jeff Orr 3 Year October 2003 October 2006
Shiraz Dossa 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Elsa Jensen 3 Year October 2009 October 2012
Monica Lent 3 Year October 2012 October 2015
Laura Gougeon 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Committee Name: Appeals Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Dorothy Lander 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Barb Sproull-Seplaki 3 Year October 2001 October 2004
Len Pluta 3 Year October 2001 October 2004 off
Catriona Parsons 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Gary Brooks 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Tony Miller 3 Year October 2003 October 2006
Hosein Marzi 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Robert Zecker 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Donna Gallant 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Jeff McNally 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Iker Gondra 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Mathias Nilges 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Peter Mallory 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Dan Robinson 3 Year October 2011 October 2014
Mark Fuller 3 Year October 2011 October 2014
Man Lin 3 Year October 2013 May 2016
Bobbi Morrison 3 Year October 2013 May 2016
Barry Taylor 3 Year October 2014 May 2017
Bhasker Mukerji 3 Year May 2016 May 2019
Riley Chisholm 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Committee Name: University Senate - Committee For Students With Disabilities
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Rod Michalko 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Heidi Stanish 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Jeff Orr 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Manuel Aquino 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Monica Lent 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Manuel Aquino 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Teng Wah Leo 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Rhonda Semple 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Amanda Casey 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Linda Darwish 3 Year October 2011 October 2014
Karine LeBris 3 Year October 2013 April 2016
Santo Dodaro 3 Year October 2014 October 2017
Mary Oxner 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Amanda Casey 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Katarin MacLeod 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Rod Bantjes 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Committee Name: University Budget Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Peter Henke 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Kent Young 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 off
Edward Langille 3 Year October 2001 October 2004 off
Ken MacAulay 3 Year October 2001 October 2004 off
David Pugsley 3 Year October 2001 October 2004 off
Judith Shaw 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Jim Williams 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Peter McInnis 3 Year October 2003 October 2006
Leo Gallant 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
V. Karunakaran 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Lynne Murphy 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
William Sweet 3 Year October 2006 October 2009 off
Elizabeth McGibbon 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Annette Ahern 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
V. Karunakaran 3 Year October 2009 October 2012
Ken MacAulay 3 Year October 2009 October 2012
Nancy Forestell 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Peter Marzlin 3 Year October 2012 June 2014 On Sabbatical as of July 1st
Edwin DeMont 3 Year October 2012 October 2015
Elizabeth Munroe 3 Year October 2013 October 2016
Petra Hauf 3 Year October 2014 October 2015
Jacques Boucher 2 Year October 2015 October 2017 Elected by Faculty
Emeka Oguejiofor 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Elected by Faculty
Edward Langille 3 Year April 2016 October 2019 Elected by Faculty
Santo Dodaro 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Committee Name: Outstanding Teaching Awards Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Edwin DeMont 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Irene Bernard 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 off
Ed Pencer 3 Year October 2001 October 2004
Alexander MacEachern 3 Year October 2001 October 2004
James Cormier 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Gary Brooks 3 Year October 2004 October 2007 off
Lucian Turcescu 3 Year October 2004 October 2007 off
Réjeanne LeBlanc 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 off
Jean Guy Lalande 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Angie Kolen 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Jonathan Boulter 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 off
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Louis Groarke 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Earla Wilputte 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Edwin DeMont 3 Year October 2009 October 2012
Anne Murray-Orr 3 Year October 2012 March 2013 Off
Neil Maltby 3 Year October 2012 October 2015
Judith Cormier 2 Year April 2013 February 2015
Jean Guy Lalande 3 Year October 2013 October 2016
Brian MacLean 2 Year March 2015 October 2016 Resigned
Joanne Tompkins 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Lori Graham 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Jonathan Rosborough 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Laura Lee Kearns 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Committee Name: Faculty Development Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Dan MacInnes 3 Year October 1999 October 2002 Arts Faculty
Bill Marshall 3 Year October 1999 October 2002 Science Faculty
Victor Kocay 3 Year October 1999 October 2002 Arts Faculty
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 Science Faculty off
Caroline O'Connell 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 Arts Faculty off
John Buckland-Nicks 3 Year October 2001 October 2004 Science Faculty off
Jane Dawson 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 Arts Faculty off
Agnes Calliste 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 Arts Faculty
Paul Marquis 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 Arts Faculty off
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 Science Faculty off
David DeCoste 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 Arts Faculty
Agnes Calliste 3 Year October 2003 October 2006 Arts Faculty
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 3 Year October 2003 October 2006 Science Faculty
Jonathan Boulter 3 Year October 2003 October 2006 Arts Faculty off
Irene Bernard 3 Year October 2004 October 2007 Arts Faculty
Guy Lalande 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 Arts Faculty
Hope Graham 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 Science Faculty
Jamie MacDonald 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 Arts Faculty off
Stephen Finbow 3 Year October 2006 October 2009 Science Faculty
Patricia Hawley 3 Year October 2006 October 2009 Science Faculty
Charlene Weaving 3 Year October 2006 October 2009 Science Faculty
Adela Sandness 3 Year October 2007 October 2010 Arts Faculty off
Patricia Hawley 3 Year October 2007 October 2010 Arts Faculty off
Erin Austen 3 Year October 2007 October 2010 Arts Faculty
Mathias Nilges 3 Year October 2010 October 2013 Arts Faculty
Jo-Anne MacDonald 3 Year October 2011 October 2014 Science Faculty
Jonathan Rosborough 3 Year October 2011 October 2014 Arts Faculty
Rachel Hurst 3 Year October 2011 October 2014 Arts Faculty
Angie Kolen 3 Year October 2012 October 2015 Faculty of Science (on sabbatical Jan 1, 2016)
Dan Robinson 1 Year April 2014 June 2015 Faculty of Education (on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
Brian MacLean 2 Year July 2014 October 2016 elected July 2014
Joanne Whitty-Rogers 3 Year July 2014 September 2014
Tara Taylor 3 Year October 2014 January 2017 Faculty of Science
Guy Lalande 3 Year December 2014 December 2017 Faculty of Arts
Jonathan Rosborough 1 Year December 2014 June 2015 Faculty of Arts - on sabbatical July 1, 2015
Elizabeth Munroe 3 Year April 2015 April 2016
Lindsay Berrigan 3 Year April 2015 October 2016 On Leave
Mark Fuller 3 Year October 2015 April 2017 School of Business
Laura Lee Kearns 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Education
Wojciech Tokarz 3 Year November 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Arts
Carl Adams 3 Year December 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Science
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year January 2017 December 2019 Faculty of Science
Hatem Ghouma 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Business
Committee Name: Board of Governors
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Ann Sullivan 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Doug Hunter 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Monica Lent 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
Dan MacInnes 3 Year October 2001 October 2004
John Beck 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Michael Steinitz 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Margaret Y. MacDonald 3 Year October 2003 October 2006 off
Leo Gallant 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Brendan Murphy 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Wendy MacCaull 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Tim Hynes 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Robert Madden 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Brenda MacDonald 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
John Beck 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Margaret Y. MacDonald 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Margo Watt 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Jim Bickerton 3 Year October 2011 March 2013 Off due to Sabbatical
Elizabeth McGibbon 3 Year October 2011 October 2014
Michael Steinitz 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
Mary Oxner 2 Year March 2013 December 2014 Replacement for Jim Bickerton
Réjeanne LeBlanc 3 Year October 2013 October 2016
Mary Oxner 3 Year October 2014 May 2016
Peter Poole 3 Year October 2014 July 2017
Judith Cormier 3 Year October 2014 November 2015
Maureen Moynagh 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Joe Apaloo 3 Year October 2016 July 2019
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 3 Year January 2017 July 2020
Tom Mahaffey 3 Year July 2017 July 2020
Committee Name: Committee on Graduate Studies
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Datesort icon End Date Comment
Margaret Olson 3 Year October 1999 October 2002 off
Allan Quigley 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Tony Miller 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 off
Margaret Olson 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 off
Jim Cameron 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 off
Derek Wood 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
Dorothy Lander 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Moira Galway 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 off
Matthew Meyer 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Manuel Aquino 3 Year October 2003 October 2006
Allan Quigley 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Ricardo Scrosati 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Lars Hallstrom 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 off
Wendy MacCaull 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Allan Quigley 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Jane Dawson 3 Year October 2007 October 2010 off
Maureen Coady 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Matthew Meyer 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Grant Ferguson 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
William Sweet 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Charmaine McPherson 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Russell Wyeth 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Behrang Foroughi 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Donna MacDougall 3 Year October 2012 October 2015
Iker Gondra 3 Year October 2013 October 2016
Anne Murray-Orr 1 Year October 2013 December 2014 on sabbatical Jan - June 2015
Elizabeth Lange 3 Year October 2013 August 2014
Robert White 3 Year January 2014 January 2017