Committee Name: Academic Computing Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Lindsay Berrigan 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Shah Razul 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Science
Matthew Palmer 3 Year December 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Science
Evan Throop Robinson 3 Year October 2016 July 2019 Faculty of Education
Bhavik Parikh 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Business
Peter McCormick 3 Year October 2016 April 2019
Ken Penner 3 Year April 2015 April 2018 Faculty of Arts
Frank Comeau 3 Year April 2014 April 2017 Faculty of Science
Lisa Lunney Borden 3 Year April 2014 July 2016 Faculy of Education
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 2014 July 2016 Faculty of Science
John McKenna 3 Year April 2013 April 2016 Faculty of Arts
Neil Foshay 2 Year April 2014 April 2016 Faculty of Business
Youngwon Cho 2 Year April 2013 June 2015 Faculty of Arts (on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
Ryan Lukeman 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Science
Man Lin 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Science
Elsa Jensen 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Science
Teng Wah Leo 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Arts
Lisa Lunney Borden 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 Faculty of Education
Randy Delorey 3 Year April 2013 September 2013 Off due to leave of absense
Michael Newton 3 Year April 2010 April 2013 Faculty of Arts
Ken Penner 3 Year April 2010 April 2013 Faculty of Arts
Randy Delorey 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Faculty of Arts
Mikael Haller 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Faculty of Science
Russell Wyeth 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Faculty of Science
Iker Gondra 3 Year April 2008 April 2011 Faculty of Science
Patrick Chareka 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Faculty of Science
Rob Wickham 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Faculty of Science
Hosein Marzi 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Faculty of Arts
Neil Foshay 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 Faculty of Arts
Leo MacDonald 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Faculty of Arts
Emeka Oguejiofor 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Faculty of Science
Winston Jackson 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 Faculty of Arts (off)
Ricardo Scrosati 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Faculty of Science
Todd Boyle 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Faculty of Arts (off)
John Beck 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Faculty of Science
Ted Wright 3 Year April 2003 April 2006 Faculty of Arts (off)
Peter Poole 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Faculty of Science (off)
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Faculty of Science
Roberto Martinez-Espineira 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 Faculty of Arts
V. Karunakaran 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Faculty of Science
Kent Young 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Faculty of Arts
Carl MacDonald 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 Faculty of Arts (off)
Emeka Oguejiofor 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 Faculty of Science
Peter McCormick 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 Faculty of Arts
Ernst Schuegraf 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Faculty of Science
Rod Bantjes 3 Year April 1999 April 2002 Faculty of Arts
Gabrielle Durepos resigned from STFX
Committee Name: Ad Hoc Committee to review Student Course Evaluations
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Rachel Hurst October 2014
Hossein Abolghasem October 2014
Katarin MacLeod October 2014
Brandon van Zyl October 2014
Committee Name: Ad Hoc Faculty of Science Strategic Plan Steering Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
William Sweet October 2014
Brad Long October 2014
Jennifer Mitton Kukner October 2014
Charmaine McPherson March 2015
Petra Hauf Chair Unknown
Daniel Kane February 2015
Moira Galway February 2015
Frank Comeau February 2015
Jen Jamieson March 2015
Committee Name: Advisory Committee to the Director of the Coady International Institute
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Dave Risk 2 Year April 2018 December 2020
Laura Gougeon 3 Year October 2015 April 2018
Monica Lent 3 Year October 2012 October 2015
Elsa Jensen 3 Year October 2009 October 2012
Shiraz Dossa 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Jeff Orr 3 Year October 2003 October 2006
Jane Dawson 3 Year October 2001 October 2004 off
Norm Seymour 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 off
Jim Greenlaw 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Committee Name: Advisory Committee to the Director of the Extension Department
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Mary Oxner 3 Year October 2006 October 2009 off
Cory Rushton 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Jane Dawson 3 Year October 2004 October 2007 off
Jane Moseley 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Jane Dawson 3 Year October 2001 October 2004
Norm Seymour 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 off
Santo Dodaro 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 off
Committee Name: Advisory Committee to University Chaplain
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Rev. Danny MacLennan Unknown
Steve Baldner 1 Year
Ann Sherman 1 Year
Lisa Mullin 1 Year off
Committee Name: Animal Care Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Erika Koch 3 Year November 2015 November 2018 Sabbatical Winter Term 2016-17
Russell Wyeth Chair 3 Year July 2015 July 2018 Dept of Biology
Daniel Kane 3 Year October 2014 October 2017 Dept of Human Kinetics
Doug Al-Maini 2 Year May 2013 September 2015 Dept of Philosophy
Karen Brebner Chair 3 Year August 2012 July 2015 Dept of Psychology
David Garbary Chair 3 Year May 2011 August 2014
Doug Al-Maini 2 Year August 2012 May 2013
Peter McCormick Chair 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Department of Psychology
Tony Miller 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Department of Biology
Barry Taylor 3 Year April 2004 April 2007 Department of Biology (off)
Committee Name: Appeals Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Riley Chisholm 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Bhasker Mukerji 3 Year May 2016 May 2019
Barry Taylor 3 Year October 2014 May 2017
Man Lin 3 Year October 2013 May 2016
Bobbi Morrison 3 Year October 2013 May 2016
Dan Robinson 3 Year October 2011 October 2014
Mark Fuller 3 Year October 2011 October 2014
Peter Mallory 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Iker Gondra 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Mathias Nilges 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Jeff McNally 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Donna Gallant 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Hosein Marzi 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Robert Zecker 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Tony Miller 3 Year October 2003 October 2006
Catriona Parsons 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Gary Brooks 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Barb Sproull-Seplaki 3 Year October 2001 October 2004
Len Pluta 3 Year October 2001 October 2004 off
Dorothy Lander 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Committee Name: Arts Faculty Lecture Series Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Rhonda Semple 3 Year April 2018 June 2021
Mathias Nilges 3 Year May 2017 April 2020
Yvon Grenier 3 Year May 2017 April 2020
Christine Lomore 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Donna Trembinski 3 Year October 2015 May 2017
Steve Baldner 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Robert Zecker 2 Year April 2013 June 2015 on sabbatical July 1, 2015
Claudia Schaler 3 Year April 2013 June 2015
Donna Trembinski 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Guy Lalande 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Yvon Grenier 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Jason Potts 3 Year April 2011 April 2012
Samuel Kalman 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Edward Langille 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Erika Koch 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Brenda Appleby 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Chris Frazer 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Lars Hallstrom 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 off
Steve Baldner 3 Year April 2003 April 2006 off
John McKenna 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Rod Michalko 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Tom Daniels 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Ursula Fabijancic 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Agnes Calliste 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Committee Name: Biosafety Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Marcia English 3 Year July 2016 July 2019
James Cormier Chair 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Shah Razul 1 Year July 2016 July 2017
Truis Smith-Palmer 3 Year April 2016 July 2016 Sabbatical
Lori Graham April 2016 Biosafety Officer
Committee Name: Bloomfield Centre Board of Directors
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Robert Madden Chair 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
James Cormier 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Brad Long 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Sean Musselman 3 Year October 2003 October 2006 off
Will Cormier 3 Year October 2001 October 2004
Committee Name: Board of Governors
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 3 Year January 2017 July 2020
Tom Mahaffey 3 Year July 2017 July 2020
Joe Apaloo 3 Year October 2016 July 2019
Maureen Moynagh 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Peter Poole 3 Year October 2014 July 2017
Réjeanne LeBlanc 3 Year October 2013 October 2016
Mary Oxner 3 Year October 2014 May 2016
Judith Cormier 3 Year October 2014 November 2015
Mary Oxner 2 Year March 2013 December 2014 Replacement for Jim Bickerton
Elizabeth McGibbon 3 Year October 2011 October 2014
Michael Steinitz 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
Margo Watt 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Jim Bickerton 3 Year October 2011 March 2013 Off due to Sabbatical
Robert Madden 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Brenda MacDonald 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
John Beck 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Margaret Y. MacDonald 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Leo Gallant 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Brendan Murphy 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Wendy MacCaull 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Tim Hynes 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Margaret Y. MacDonald 3 Year October 2003 October 2006 off
Michael Steinitz 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
John Beck 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Dan MacInnes 3 Year October 2001 October 2004
Monica Lent 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
Ann Sullivan 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Doug Hunter 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Committee Name: Bookstore Advisory Board
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Bernard Liengme 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Ken Denheyer 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Committee Name: Bronfman Lecture Series
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Doug Brown 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Louis Groarke 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Erika Koch 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
David Garbary 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Ann Bigelow 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Shiraz Dossa Chair 3 Year April 2001 April 2004
Committee Name: Chairs' Selection Committee - Faculty of Arts
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Youngwon Cho 2 Year April 2018 December 2020
Norine Verberg 2 Year April 2018 December 2020
Maria Paz 2 Year January 2017 April 2019
Jean Guy Lalande 2 Year May 2017 April 2019
Michael Linkletter 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Stephen Marmura 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Sharon Gregory 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Erika Koch 2 Year December 2014 December 2016
Cory Rushton 2 Year April 2014 April 2016
Louis Groarke 2 Year April 2014 April 2016
Maurice Arpin 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Laurie Stanley-Blackwell 1 Year April 2013 December 2014 On sabbatical Jan - June 2015
Norine Verberg 2 Year April 2012 April 2014
Paul Tynan 2 Year April 2012 April 2014
Jean Guy Lalande 1 Year April 2012 April 2013
Brenda Appleby 1 Year April 2012 April 2013
Ryan Billington 2 Year April 2010 April 2012
Peter McCormick 2 Year April 2010 April 2012
Lynda Harling-Stalker 2 Year April 2010 April 2012
Kevin Brunkhorst 2 Year April 2009 April 2012
Ed Pencer 2 Year April 2008 April 2010
Nancy Forestell 2 Year April 2007 April 2009
Brenda Appleby 2 Year April 2007 April 2009
Deena Rymhs 2 Year April 2006 April 2008
Yvon Grenier 2 Year April 2006 April 2008
Tanya Titchkosky 2 Year April 2006 April 2008 off
Patricia Hogan 2 Year April 2005 April 2007
Matthew Meyer 2 Year April 2004 April 2006
Sherryl Vint 2 Year April 2004 April 2006
Monica Lent 2 Year April 2003 April 2005
Yvon Grenier 2 Year April 2002 April 2004
Rod Michalko 2 Year April 2002 April 2004
Richard Nemesvari 2 Year April 2002 April 2004
Marilyn Gerriets 2 Year April 2002 April 2004 off
Kent Young 2 Year April 2001 April 2003
Rod Michalko 2 Year April 2000 April 2002
Margaret Olson 2 Year April 2000 April 2002
Maurice Arpin 2 Year April 2000 April 2002
Committee Name: Chairs' Selection Committee - Faculty of Science
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
David Garbary 2 Year April 2018 December 2020
James Cormier 2 Year April 2018 December 2020
Laurence Yang 1 Year April 2018 December 2019
Charlene Weaving 1 Year April 2018 December 2019
Truis Smith-Palmer 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Edwin DeMont 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Charlene Weaving 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Laurence Yang 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Dieter Klapstein 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Dave Risk 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Moira Galway 2 Year April 2014 April 2016 elected April 9, 2014
Elsa Jensen 2 Year September 2014 April 2016
Peggy Gallant 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Tara Taylor 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Joanne Whitty-Rogers 1 Year April 2014 September 2014
Elizabeth McGibbon 2 Year April 2012 April 2014
David Garbary 2 Year April 2012 April 2014
Donna MacDougall 1 Year April 2012 April 2013
V. Karunakaran 1 Year April 2012 April 2013
Moira Galway 2 Year April 2010 April 2012
Manuel Aquino 2 Year April 2010 April 2012
Debbie Vossen 2 Year April 2010 April 2012
Truis Smith-Palmer 2 Year April 2010 April 2012
Dave Risk 2 Year April 2008 April 2010
Peggy Gallant 2 Year April 2008 April 2010
Marian MacLellan 2 Year April 2008 April 2010
John Beck 2 Year April 2008 April 2010
Iker Gondra 2 Year April 2006 April 2008
Barry Wallbank 2 Year April 2006 April 2008
V. Karunakaran 2 Year April 2005 April 2007
Carl Adams 2 Year April 2005 April 2007 off
Judith Shaw 2 Year April 2005 April 2007
Mike Melchin 2 Year April 2004 April 2006
Barry Wallbank 2 Year April 2004 April 2006
Martin Van Bommel 2 Year April 2003 April 2005
Dieter Klapstein 2 Year April 2003 April 2005 off
Alan Anderson 2 Year April 2002 April 2004 off
Lori Graham 2 Year April 2002 April 2004 off
Ellie MacFarlane 2 Year April 2001 April 2003
Jacques Boucher 2 Year April 2000 April 2002
Committee Name: Chairs' Selection Committee - Professional Programs
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Mary Oxner 2 Year July 2018 December 2020 Faculty of Business
Robert Madden 2 Year April 2017 April 2019 Faculty of Business
Ingrid Robinson 2 Year April 2017 April 2019 Faculty of Education
Leo MacDonald 2 Year April 2017 April 2019 Faculty of Education
Neil Foshay 2 Year April 2017 April 2018 Faculty of Business Rep
Monica Lent 2 Year April 2015 April 2017 Faculty of Business
Anne Murray-Orr 2 Year April 2015 April 2017 Faculty of Education
Laura Lee Kearns 1 Year April 2014 June 2015 on sabbatical June 30, 2015
Robert Madden 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Anne Murray-Orr 2 Year April 2015 March 2015
Dan Robinson 2 Year April 2012 April 2014 Faculty of Education
Robert Madden 1 Year April 2012 April 2013 Faculty of Business
Denton Anthony 2 Year April 2010 April 2012 Business Administration
Leo MacDonald 2 Year April 2010 April 2012 Education
Committee Name: Chairs, Program Co-ordinators and Directors ‑ Faculties of Arts, Science, Business and Education
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Michael Linkletter Chair 3 Year July 2014 July 2020 Celtic Studies
William Sweet Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Philosophy
Jonathan Langdon Program Co-ordinator 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Coordinator
Patrick Withey Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Economics
David Young Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Education - Curriculum & Leadership
Charlene Weaving Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Human Kinetics
Youngwon Cho Chair 3 Year July 2017 July 2020 Political Science
Cory Rushton Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 English
Réjeanne LeBlanc Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Modern Languages
James Cormier Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Chemistry
Steve Baldner Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 July 2019 Classical Studies
Lisa Kellman Chair 3 Year June 2016 July 2019 Earth Sciences
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Women's & Gender Studies
Lesley Jane McMillan Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Anthropology
Guy Lalande Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Catholic Studies
Dan Robinson Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Education - Teacher Education
Peter Marzlin Chair 3 Year May 2016 July 2019 Physics
Chris Frazer Chair 3 Year July 2016 July 2019 History
Ann Fox Chair 3 Year July 2016 July 2019 Human Nutrition
Frank Comeau Chair 3 Year May 2012 July 2018 Engineering
Kevin Brunkhorst Chair 3 Year May 2014 July 2018 Music / Jazz Studies
Maureen Coady Chair 2 Year July 2015 July 2018 Adult Education
Brad Long Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Business Administration
Lynda Harling-Stalker Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Sociology
Wendy MacCaull Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Math, Stats & CS
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2015 July 2018 Aquatic Resources
Peter McCormick Chair 3 Year July 2015 July 2018 Psychology
Mary Oxner Program Co-ordinator 1 Year July 2016 July 2018 Service Learning
Barry Taylor Chair 1 Year July 2017 January 2018 Biology
Joanne Tompkins Chair 3 Year May 2014 July 2017 Education - Curriculum & Leadership
Jacques Boucher Chair 3 Year May 2014 July 2017 Human Kinetics
Sharon Gregory Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Art
Greg Tkacz Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Economics
Steve Baldner Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Philosophy
Moira Galway Chair 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Biology
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Canadian Studies
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 July 2017 Development Studies
Lavinia Stan Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2017 Polticial Science
Jo-Anne MacDonald Chair 1 Year January 2017 July 2017 Nursing
Lisa Kellman Chair 1 Year May 2014 May 2017 Environmental Sciences
Charmaine McPherson Chair 3 Year July 2016 January 2017 Nursing
Ann Bigelow Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 July 2016 Service Learning
Doris Gillis Chair 3 Year July 2014 July 2016 Human Nutrition
Dave Risk Chair 3 Year July 2015 June 2016 Earth Sciences
Peter Poole Chair 2 Year May 2014 May 2016 Physics
Mikael Haller Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2016 Anthropology
Lisa Lunney Borden Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2016 Education - Teacher Education
William Sweet Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2013 May 2016 Catholic Studies
Donna Trembinski Chair 3 Year May 2014 May 2016 History
Brenda Appleby Chair 3 Year July 2015 May 2016 Religious Studies
Riley Chisholm Program Co-ordinator 3 Year July 2015 May 2016 Women's & Gender Studies
Patti Hansen-Ketchum Chair Unknown February 2016 May 2016 School of Nursing
Judith Cormier Chair 3 Year May 2014 January 2016 School of Nursing
Hugo Beltrami Interim Chair May 2015 July 2015 Earth Sciences - Interim Chair to July 1, 2015
Petra Hauf Chair 3 Year May 2015 July 2015 Psychology
Adela Sandness Interim Chair May 2015 July 2015 Religious Studies, Interim Chair
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 2 Year May 2013 June 2015 Women's & Gender Studies - sabbatical July 1, 2015
Leona English Chair 1 Year May 2014 June 2015 Education - Adult Education
Tom Mahaffey Chair 3 Year May 2012 May 2015 Business Administration
Tara Callaghan Chair 3 Year May 2012 May 2015 Psychology
Doug Brown Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2015 Political Science - sabbatical Jan 1, 2016
Robert Kennedy Chair 2 Year May 2013 May 2015 Arts - Religious Studies ( on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
Patricia Cormack Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2015 Sociology ( on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
Mike Melchin Chair 1 Year May 2014 May 2015 Earth Sciences
David Garbary Program Co-ordinator 1 Year May 2014 May 2015 Aquatic Resources
Martin Van Bommel Chair 1 Year September 2014 May 2015 Math, Stats & CS
Tim Hynes Interim Chair December 2014 May 2015 Information Systems
Todd Boyle Chair 3 Year May 2013 November 2014 Business - Information Systems
Joe Apaloo Chair 3 Year May 2013 June 2014 Science - Math, Stats and CS on sabbatical July 1 2014
Jacques Boucher Interim Chair 1 Year January 2014 June 2014 Science - Human Nutrition (6 months)
Carole Roy Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2014 Arts - Adult Education
Gene Smith Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2014 Arts - Music / Jazz Studies
Dave Risk Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2012 May 2014 Science - Environmental Sciences
Richard Nemesvari Interim Chair 1 Year May 2013 May 2014 Arts - Celtic Studies
Samuel Kalman Chair 1 Year May 2013 May 2014 Arts - History
Maureen Coady Chair 1 Year May 2013 May 2014 Education - Adult Education
Marian MacLellan Chair 3 Year May 2013 May 2014 Science - Nursing
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 2 Year May 2013 May 2014 Science - Aquatic Resources
Doris Gillis Chair 3 Year May 2011 December 2013 Science - Human Nutrition (Sabbatical Jan 2014 1/2 sabbatical)
Iris Roach Chair 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Arts - Art
Joe Amoako-Tuffour Chair 3 Year July 2011 May 2013 Arts - Economics
Paul Marquis Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - English --- off May 2013
Jim Cameron Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - History
Maurice Arpin Chair 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Arts - Modern Languages
Christopher Byrne Chair 3 Year July 2010 May 2013 Arts - Philosophy
Peter Clancy Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - Political Science
Bill Marshall Chair 3 Year September 2009 May 2013 Sciences - Biology
James Cormier Chair 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Sciences - Chemistry
Frank Comeau Chair 1 Year May 2012 May 2013 Science - Engineering
Lesley Jane McMillan Program Co-ordinator 1 Year May 2012 May 2013 Arts - Anthropology
Jim Williams Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Programs - Aquatic Resources
William Sweet Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Programs - Catholic Studies
John Phyne Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2013 Arts - Sociology
Grant Ferguson Chair 3 Year May 2010 May 2013 Sciences - Earth Sciences
Michael Linkletter Chair 3 Year May 2011 May 2012 Arts - Celtic Studies
Andrew Foran Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Arts - Education, Teacher Education
Robert Kennedy Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Arts - Religious Studies
Joe Apaloo Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Sciences - Math, Statistics & Computer Science
Monica Lent Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Arts - Business Administration
Matthew Meyer Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Arts - Education, Curriculum & Leadership
Emeka Oguejiofor Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Sciences - Engineering
Joanne Whitty-Rogers Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Sciences - Nursing
Susan Vincent Chair 3 Year May 2009 May 2012 Programs - Anthropology
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2008 May 2011 Programs - Development Studies
Neil Foshay Chair 3 Year November 2007 May 2010 Arts - Information Systems
Christopher Byrne Program Co-ordinator 3 Year May 2007 May 2010 Programs - Classical Studies
Kim MacLean Chair 3 Year May 2006 May 2009 Arts - Psychology
Jeff Orr Director 3 Year
Leo Gallant Director 3 Year
Mike Melchin Chair 3 Year
Elsa Jensen Chair 3 Year
Jim Bickerton Program Co-ordinator 3 Year
Nancy Forestell Program Co-ordinator 3 Year
Committee Name: Christian Culture Lecture Series
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
William Sweet 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Presidential Appointee
Robert Kennedy 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Faculty Elected
Michael Linkletter 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Faculty Elected
Debbie Vossen 3 Year October 2015 October 2018 Faculty Elected
Lynda Harling-Stalker 3 Year October 2012 October 2015
Ken Penner 3 Year October 2012 June 2015 on sabbatical July 1, 2015
William Sweet 3 Year October 2010 October 2013 Presidential Appointee
Angela Beye 3 Year February 2009 February 2012 Faculty Elected
Donna Trembinski 3 Year February 2009 February 2012 Faculty Elected
Margaret Y. MacDonald 3 Year November 2007 November 2010 Faculty Elected
Brenda Appleby 3 Year November 2007 November 2010 Faculty Elected off
Jean Guy Lalande 3 Year November 2004 November 2007 Faculty Elected
Joseph Khoury 3 Year November 2004 November 2007 Faculty Elected
Lucian Turcescu 3 Year November 2003 November 2006 Faculty Elected off
William Sweet 3 Year November 2002 November 2005 Faculty Elected
Lucian Turcescu 3 Year November 2000 November 2003 Faculty Elected
Lisa Mullin 3 Year November 1999 November 2002 Faculty Elected
Robert Kennedy 3 Year November 1999 November 2002 Faculty Elected
Committee Name: Committee on Graduate Studies
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Ranke de Vries 2 Year January 2018 October 2020
Dan Robinson 3 Year January 2017 January 2020
Leona English 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Sasho Mackenzie 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Russell Wyeth 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Kim MacLean 3 Year October 2016 December 2017 Sabbatical
Robert White 3 Year January 2014 January 2017
Iker Gondra 3 Year October 2013 October 2016
Carole Roy 3 Year October 2014 September 2016 resigned
Donna MacDougall 3 Year October 2012 October 2015
Anne Murray-Orr 1 Year October 2013 December 2014 on sabbatical Jan - June 2015
Elizabeth Lange 3 Year October 2013 August 2014
Russell Wyeth 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
William Sweet 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Charmaine McPherson 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Behrang Foroughi 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Matthew Meyer 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Maureen Coady 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Jane Dawson 3 Year October 2007 October 2010 off
Grant Ferguson 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Allan Quigley 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Wendy MacCaull 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Lars Hallstrom 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 off
Allan Quigley 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Ricardo Scrosati 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Manuel Aquino 3 Year October 2003 October 2006
Moira Galway 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 off
Matthew Meyer 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Dorothy Lander 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Margaret Olson 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 off
Tony Miller 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 off
Derek Wood 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
Jim Cameron 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 off
Margaret Olson 3 Year October 1999 October 2002 off
Allan Quigley 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Committee Name: Committee on Nominations
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Ingrid Robinson 2 Year October 2017 October 2019 Faculty of Education
Neil Maltby 2 Year October 2017 October 2019 Faculty of Business
Earla Wilputte 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Réjeanne LeBlanc 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Nancy Forestell 2 Year October 2016 October 2018
Stephen Finbow 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Angie Kolen 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Brad Long 2 Year October 2015 October 2017 Faculty of Business
Chris Gilham 2 Year October 2015 October 2017 Faculty of Education
Lynda Harling-Stalker 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Truis Smith-Palmer Chair 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Andrew Foran 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Jen Jamieson 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Rhonda Semple 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Robert Madden 2 Year October 2013 October 2015
Claudia Schaler 2 Year October 2013 October 2015
Mike Melchin 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
Norine Verberg 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
Robert White 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
Réjeanne LeBlanc 2 Year October 2011 October 2013
Neil Foshay 2 Year October 2011 October 2013
Robert Zecker 2 Year October 2010 October 2012
Lisa Lunney Borden 2 Year October 2010 October 2012
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 2 Year October 2010 October 2012
Paul Marquis 2 Year October 2010 October 2012
Jennifer Sullivan 2 Year October 2011 May 2012 Off - May 2012
Elizabeth McGibbon 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Lou Bilek 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Lavinia Stan 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Hossein Abolghasem 2 Year October 2010 September 2011 off
Edward Langille 2 Year October 2007 October 2009
Allene MacIsaac 2 Year October 2007 October 2009
Yvon Grenier Chair 2 Year October 2006 October 2008
Man Lin 2 Year October 2006 October 2008
Sasho Mackenzie 2 Year October 2006 October 2008
Robert Madden 2 Year October 2005 October 2007
Carl Adams 2 Year October 2005 October 2007 Off
Sherryl Vint 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Ursula Fabijancic 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
James Cormier 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Lucian Turcescu 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Edwin DeMont 2 Year October 2003 October 2005
Mary Oxner 2 Year October 2003 October 2005
Ping Wang 2 Year October 2002 October 2004
Jim Bickerton 2 Year October 2002 October 2004
Pamela Black 2 Year October 2002 October 2004
Leo MacDonald 2 Year October 2001 October 2003
Truis Smith-Palmer 2 Year October 2001 October 2003
Rodney Haddow 2 Year October 2001 October 2003 off
David Garbary 2 Year October 2000 October 2002
Lisa Mullin 2 Year October 2000 October 2002 Off
Annette Ahern 2 Year October 2000 October 2002
Paul Marquis 2 Year
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 2 Year
Committee Name: Committee on Research Integrity (CORI)
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Karen Blair 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Ken Penner 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Mel Lam 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Todd Boyle 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Brenda Appleby 3 Year October 2013 October 2016
Joanne Whitty-Rogers 3 Year October 2013 October 2016 Chair
Daniel Kane 3 Year October 2012 October 2015
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 2 Year October 2013 October 2015
Gabrielle Durepos 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Karine LeBris 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Christopher Byrne 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Erika Koch 3 Year October 2009 October 2012
Willie Quinn 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Brandon van Zyl 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Christopher Byrne 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Shilpi Majumder 3 Year October 2006 October 2009 off
Tony Miller 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Lars Hallstrom 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 off
Kim MacLean 3 Year October 2004 October 2007 off
Robert White 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Hugo Beltrami 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Hosein Marzi 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Anthony Davis 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 off
Tony Miller 3 Year October 2001 October 2004
Roberto Martinez-Espineira 3 Year October 2001 October 2004 off
Roy Rasmussen 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Margaret Olson 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Committee Name: Committee On Scholarships And Bursaries
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Brandon van Zyl 2 Year October 2007 October 2009
Jim Bickerton 2 Year October 2006 October 2008
Tara Taylor 2 Year October 2005 October 2007
Réjeanne LeBlanc 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Ernst Schuegraf 2 Year October 2003 October 2005
Agnes Calliste 2 Year October 2002 October 2004
Denton Anthony 2 Year October 2001 October 2003
Catriona Parsons 2 Year October 2000 October 2002
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Faculty of Arts
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Sharon Gregory 3 Year April 2018 August 2021
Jim Bickerton 3 Year April 2018 August 2021
Robert Zecker 3 Year December 2017 April 2020
Erin Austen 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Michael Linkletter 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Stephen Marmura 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Christopher Byrne 3 Year December 2014 December 2017
Donna Trembinski 3 Year April 2014 September 2016 Chair of Senate
Clare Fawcett 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Peter Mallory 3 Year April 2012 April 2015
Jason Potts 2 Year April 2013 December 2014 on sabbatical Jan - June 2015
Wojciech Tokarz 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Norine Verberg 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Jennifer Sullivan 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Maurice Arpin 3 Year April 2009 April 2012
Cory Rushton 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Guy Lalande 3 Year April 2007 April 2010
Kevin Brunkhorst 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
Rod Bantjes 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Christine Lomore 3 Year April 2006 April 2009
Paul Tynan 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 off
Patricia Cormack 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Peter McCormick 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Ann Sherman 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Paul Marquis 3 Year April 2003 April 2006 off
Mary Oxner 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Victor Kocay 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Yi-chong Xu 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Ann Sherman 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Patricia Hogan 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
John Phyne 3 Year April 2000 April 2003 off
Gordon Hunter 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Faculty of Science
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Sasho Mackenzie 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Jen Jamieson 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Galina Orlova 3 Year December 2017 April 2020
Mike Melchin 3 Year July 2016 April 2019
Lori Graham 3 Year April 2016 January 2018 Sabbatical
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Jo-Anne MacDonald 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Peggy Gallant 3 Year April 2015 July 2016
Dieter Klapstein 3 Year April 2013 April 2016
Patricia Mazier 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Jo-Anne MacDonald 1 Year July 2014 April 2015
Debbie Vossen 2 Year April 2013 June 2014
Ping Zhou 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Wolfram Bentz 3 Year April 2011 April 2014 off
Peter Marzlin 3 Year April 2011 April 2014
Gerrard Marangoni 3 Year April 2010 April 2013
Jane Moseley Unknown March 2013 April 2013 Replacing Charmaine McPherson
Charmaine McPherson 3 Year April 2011 March 2013 off
Laurence Yang 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Angela Beye 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Hugo Beltrami 3 Year April 2008 April 2011
Patricia Hawley 3 Year April 2007 April 2010 off
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year April 2005 April 2008 off
Grant Ferguson 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Galina Orlova 3 Year April 2005 April 2008
Judith Shaw 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Mike Melchin 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Barry Wallbank 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Dieter Klapstein 3 Year April 2002 April 2005 off
Alan Anderson 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Lori Graham 3 Year April 2001 April 2004 off
Ellie MacFarlane 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Jacques Boucher 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Committee Name: Committee on Studies - Professional Programs
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Stefan Litz 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Business Rep
Andrew Foran 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Education Rep
Denton Anthony 3 Year January 2017 December 2019 Faculty of Business Rep
Dan Robinson 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Education Rep
Jennifer Mitton Kukner 3 Year April 2014 April 2017 Faculty of Education
Todd Boyle 3 Year April 2014 April 2017 Faculty of Business
Bobbi Morrison 3 Year December 2014 January 2017 Faculty of Business
Elizabeth Munroe 3 Year November 2014 April 2016 Faculty of Education
Anne Murray-Orr 2 Year April 2012 December 2014 Faculty of Education- on sabbatical Jan - June 2015
Denton Anthony 2 Year April 2012 December 2014 Faculty of Business (Sabbatical Jan 1, 2015)
David Young 2 Year April 2012 April 2014 Faculty of Education
Hosein Marzi 2 Year April 2012 April 2014 Business Faculty
John Grant 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Faculty of Education
Dan Robinson 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Faculty of Education
Monica Lent 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Faculty of Business
Bobbi Morrison 3 Year April 2009 April 2012 Faculty of Business
Committee Name: Community Partner Recognition Award Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Norine Verberg 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Christine Lomore 3 Year April 2017 April 2020
Amanda Casey 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Brenda Appleby 3 Year October 2014 October 2016
Jesse Johnson 3 Year April 2015 October 2016
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 1 Year October 2015 October 2016
Brad Long 3 Year October 2011 October 2014
Christine Johnson 3 Year October 2011 October 2014
Committee Name: Discipline Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Sionnach Lukeman 3 Year May 2017 May 2020
Ingrid Robinson 3 Year November 2016 May 2019
Cathy MacDonald 3 Year October 2014 May 2017
James Cormier 3 Year September 2014 October 2016 Resigned
David Lynes 2 Year October 2012 October 2014
Marian MacLellan 3 Year October 2012 August 2014
James Cormier 3 Year October 2009 October 2012
Youngwon Cho 3 Year October 2009 October 2012
Donna Fagan 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Andrew Foran 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
John Cook 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Jim Cameron 3 Year October 2003 October 2006
Elsa Arbuthnot 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Jim Cameron 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
John Quinn 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
James Cormier 3 Year September 2014
Committee Name: Equity Advisory Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Maria Paz 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Kailin Wright 3 Year October 2014 October 2017
Jennifer Tinkham 3 Year October 2011 October 2014
Ryan Billington 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Committee Name: Faculty Development Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Lindsay Berrigan 3 Year December 2017 October 2020
Hatem Ghouma 3 Year April 2017 April 2020 Faculty of Business
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year January 2017 December 2019 Faculty of Science
Wojciech Tokarz 3 Year November 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Arts
Carl Adams 3 Year December 2016 October 2019 Faculty of Science
Laura Lee Kearns 3 Year April 2016 April 2019 Faculty of Education
Guy Lalande 3 Year December 2014 December 2017 Faculty of Arts
Mark Fuller 3 Year October 2015 April 2017 School of Business
Tara Taylor 3 Year October 2014 January 2017 Faculty of Science
Brian MacLean 2 Year July 2014 October 2016 elected July 2014
Lindsay Berrigan 3 Year April 2015 October 2016 On Leave
Elizabeth Munroe 3 Year April 2015 April 2016
Angie Kolen 3 Year October 2012 October 2015 Faculty of Science (on sabbatical Jan 1, 2016)
Dan Robinson 1 Year April 2014 June 2015 Faculty of Education (on sabbatical July 1, 2015)
Jonathan Rosborough 1 Year December 2014 June 2015 Faculty of Arts - on sabbatical July 1, 2015
Jonathan Rosborough 3 Year October 2011 October 2014 Arts Faculty
Rachel Hurst 3 Year October 2011 October 2014 Arts Faculty
Jo-Anne MacDonald 3 Year October 2011 October 2014 Science Faculty
Joanne Whitty-Rogers 3 Year July 2014 September 2014
Mathias Nilges 3 Year October 2010 October 2013 Arts Faculty
Adela Sandness 3 Year October 2007 October 2010 Arts Faculty off
Erin Austen 3 Year October 2007 October 2010 Arts Faculty
Patricia Hawley 3 Year October 2007 October 2010 Arts Faculty off
Charlene Weaving 3 Year October 2006 October 2009 Science Faculty
Stephen Finbow 3 Year October 2006 October 2009 Science Faculty
Patricia Hawley 3 Year October 2006 October 2009 Science Faculty
Guy Lalande 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 Arts Faculty
Jamie MacDonald 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 Arts Faculty off
Hope Graham 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 Science Faculty
Irene Bernard 3 Year October 2004 October 2007 Arts Faculty
Agnes Calliste 3 Year October 2003 October 2006 Arts Faculty
Jonathan Boulter 3 Year October 2003 October 2006 Arts Faculty off
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 3 Year October 2003 October 2006 Science Faculty
Agnes Calliste 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 Arts Faculty
Jane Dawson 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 Arts Faculty off
Paul Marquis 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 Arts Faculty off
David DeCoste 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 Arts Faculty
Robert Van den Hoogen 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 Science Faculty off
John Buckland-Nicks 3 Year October 2001 October 2004 Science Faculty off
Caroline O'Connell 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 Arts Faculty off
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 Science Faculty off
Victor Kocay 3 Year October 1999 October 2002 Arts Faculty
Dan MacInnes 3 Year October 1999 October 2002 Arts Faculty
Bill Marshall 3 Year October 1999 October 2002 Science Faculty
Committee Name: Faculty of Arts Communications Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Linda Darwish 3 Year October 2017 December 2020
Karen Blair 3 Year January 2017 December 2019
Wojciech Tokarz 3 Year January 2017 December 2019
Jonathan Rosborough 2 Year January 2017 December 2018
Rhonda Semple 1 Year January 2017 January 2018 Sabbatical
Ryan Billington 1 Year January 2017 October 2017 Resigned
Committee Name: Faculty of Arts Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Steve Baldner Chair 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
Linda Darwish Secretary 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
Mathias Nilges Chair 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Kailin Wright Secretary 1 Year October 2016 April 2017
Linda Darwish Secretary 2 Year April 2015 October 2016 Sabbatical
Tara Callaghan Chair 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Erin Austen Secretary 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Rhonda Semple Chair 2 Year April 2011 April 2013
Peter Mallory Secretary 2 Year April 2011 April 2013
Susan Vincent Chair 2 Year April 2009 April 2011
Michael Linkletter Secretary 2 Year April 2009 April 2011
Victor Kocay Chair 2 Year April 2007 April 2009
Lynda Harling-Stalker Secretary 2 Year April 2007 April 2009
Joe Amoako-Tuffour Chair 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Adela Sandness Secretary 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Tim Hynes Chair 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Erin Austen Secretary 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Robert Kennedy Chair 1 Year April 2004 April 2005
Samuel Kalman Secretary 1 Year April 2004 April 2005
Nancy Forestell Chair 1 Year April 2003 April 2004
Jonathan Boulter Secretary 1 Year April 2003 April 2004
Paul Marquis Chair 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Denton Anthony Secretary 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Barry Wright Chair 1 Year April 2001 April 2002
Neil Foshay Secretary 1 Year April 2001 April 2002
Christopher Byrne Chair 1 Year April 2000 April 2001
Mary Oxner Secretary 1 Year April 2000 April 2001
Committee Name: Faculty of Business Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Denton Anthony Chair 2 Year April 2018 June 2020
Mark Fuller Secretary 2 Year April 2018 June 2020
Robert Madden Chair 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Opal Leung Secretary 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Neil Maltby Chair 2 Year April 2015 April 2016 Sabbatical
Bobbi Morrison Secretary 2 Year April 2015 April 2016 Sabbatical
Neil Maltby Secretary 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Neil Foshay Chair 2 Year January 2014 April 2015 6 month term
Denton Anthony Chair 2 Year April 2013 December 2014 on sabbatical Jan - June 2015
Tom Mahaffey Chair 2 Year October 2011 April 2013
Randy Delorey Secretary 2 Year October 2011 April 2013
Robert Madden Chair 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Stefan Litz Secretary 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Committee Name: Faculty of Education Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Evan Throop Robinson Secretary 2 Year May 2017 May 2019
Leo MacDonald Chair 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Anne Murray-Orr Secretary 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Lisa Lunney Borden Chair 2 Year April 2015 April 2016 renewed as Chair
Elizabeth Munroe Secretary 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Lisa Lunney Borden Chair 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
David Young Chair 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Anne Curry Secretary 2 Year October 2009 October 2011
Committee Name: Faculty of Science Officers
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Mel Lam Secretary 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Roy Rasmussen Chair 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Laurie Wadsworth Chair 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Geniece Hallett-Tapley Secretary 2 Year April 2015 April 2017
Jen Jamieson Secretary 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
Charmaine McPherson Chair 2 Year April 2013 April 2015
James Cormier Chair 2 Year April 2011 April 2013
Cory Bishop Secretary 2 Year April 2011 April 2013
Brandon van Zyl Chair 2 Year April 2009 April 2011
Amanda Casey Secretary 2 Year April 2009 April 2011
Roy Rasmussen Chair 1 Year April 2008 April 2009
Christine Johnson Secretary 1 Year April 2008 April 2009
Edwin DeMont Chair 1 Year April 2007 April 2008
Stephen Finbow Secretary 1 Year April 2007 April 2008
Frank Comeau Chair 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Brandon van Zyl Secretary 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Lori Graham Chair 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Jim Williams Secretary 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Rob Wickham Chair 1 Year April 2004 April 2005
Brian MacLean Secretary 1 Year April 2004 April 2005
Ernst Schuegraf Chair 1 Year April 2004 April 2005
Donna Fagan Secretary 1 Year April 2004 April 2005
Martin Van Bommel Chair 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Elsa Arbuthnot Secretary 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Bill Marshall Chair 1 Year April 2001 April 2002
Carl Adams Secretary 1 Year April 2001 April 2002
Ann Sullivan Chair 1 Year April 2000 April 2001
Jim Williams Secretary 1 Year April 2000 April 2001
Committee Name: Faculty of Science Strategic Planning Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Shah Razul 2 Year April 2018 June 2020
Ping Zhou 2 Year April 2018 June 2020
Marcia English 1 Year April 2018 June 2020
Daniel Kane 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Cory Bishop 2 Year April 2017 April 2019
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Laurence Yang 2 Year April 2016 April 2018
Russell Wyeth 1 Year April 2016 April 2017
Frank Comeau 1 Year April 2016 April 2017
Committee Name: Formal Process Board
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Donna Gallant 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Louis Groarke 3 Year April 2004 April 2007
Greg McGuire 3 Year April 2003 April 2006
Tanya Titchkosky 3 Year April 2002 April 2005
Norm Seymour 3 Year April 2000 April 2003
Elizabeth McGibbon 3 Year April 1999 April 2002
Committee Name: Gatto Chair Selection Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Lynda Harling-Stalker 3 Year April 2015 April 2018
Sharon Gregory 3 Year April 2014 April 2017
Jim Cameron 1 Year April 2014 May 2015
Margaret Y. MacDonald 1 Year April 2014 April 2015
Mary Oxner 1 Year April 2007 April 2008
Margaret Macdonald 1 Year April 2007 April 2008
Leona English 1 Year April 2007 April 2008
Mary Oxner 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Margaret Macdonald 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Leona English 1 Year April 2006 April 2007
Mary Oxner 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Margaret Macdonald 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Jim Taylor 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Leona English 1 Year April 2005 April 2006
Lucian Turcescu 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Ken MacAulay 1 Year April 2002 April 2003
Leona English 1 Year April 2001 April 2002
Committee Name: Grievance and Appeals Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Emeka Oguejiofor 2 Year October 2006 October 2008
Thomas Turay 2 Year October 2005 October 2007
Earla Wilputte 2 Year October 2005 October 2007
Greg McGuire 2 Year October 2005 October 2007
Edward Langille 2 Year October 2005 October 2007
Tanya Titchkosky 2 Year October 2005 October 2007 off
Jeff McNally 2 Year October 2005 October 2007
Christopher Byrne 2 Year October 2005 October 2007 off
Tony Miller 2 Year October 2005 October 2007
Margaret Olson 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
John Beck 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Steve Baldner 2 Year October 2004 October 2006
Peter Poole 2 Year October 2003 October 2005
Tim Hynes 2 Year October 2003 October 2005
Yi-chong Xu 2 Year October 2003 October 2005
Brenda MacDonald 2 Year October 2003 October 2005
Robb Fry 2 Year October 2003 October 2005
Gene Smith 2 Year October 2002 October 2004
Bill Marshall 2 Year October 2002 October 2004 off
Pamela Black 2 Year October 2002 October 2004
Ellie MacFarlane 2 Year October 2002 October 2004 off
Todd Boyle 2 Year October 2001 October 2003
Barry Taylor 2 Year October 2001 October 2003
Ken MacAulay 2 Year October 2001 October 2003 off
Maurice Arpin 2 Year October 2001 October 2003
Truis Smith-Palmer 2 Year October 2000 October 2002
Lori Graham 2 Year October 2000 October 2002
Robert MacMillan 2 Year October 2000 October 2002
Committee Name: James Chair Selection Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Amanda Casey 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Man Lin 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Galina Orlova 3 Year January 2015 January 2018
Brandon van Zyl 3 Year October 2013 October 2016
Donna MacDougall 3 Year October 2012 October 2015
Carl Adams 3 Year October 2013 March 2014 Term ended March 31, 2014
Sasho Mackenzie 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Wendy MacCaull 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Gerrard Marangoni 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Lori Graham 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Ken Denheyer 3 Year October 2001 October 2004
Doug Hunter 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
John Quinn 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Manuel Aquino 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Committee Name: Judicial Board
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Peter Mallory 3 Year September 2016 May 2019
Committee Name: Jules Leger Endowment for the Faculty of Arts
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Ranke de Vries 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Jonathan Rosborough 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Mathias Nilges 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Kim MacLean 3 Year October 2015 December 2017 Sabbatical
Sharon Gregory 3 Year October 2014 October 2017
Mikael Haller 3 Year October 2014 October 2017
Paul Marquis 2 Year October 2014 October 2016
Committee Name: Occupational Health and Safety Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Judith Cormier 3 Year March 2013 October 2015 Replacement for Ann Murray-Orr
Committee Name: Outstanding Teaching Awards Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Laura Lee Kearns 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Russell Wyeth 2 Year January 2018 October 2020
Jonathan Rosborough 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Ryan Lukeman 1 Year October 2017 October 2018
Lori Graham 3 Year October 2016 January 2018 Sabbatical
Joanne Tompkins 3 Year October 2015 July 2017
Jean Guy Lalande 3 Year October 2013 October 2016
Brian MacLean 2 Year March 2015 October 2016 Resigned
Neil Maltby 3 Year October 2012 October 2015
Judith Cormier 2 Year April 2013 February 2015
Anne Murray-Orr 3 Year October 2012 March 2013 Off
Edwin DeMont 3 Year October 2009 October 2012
Earla Wilputte 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Louis Groarke 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Martin Van Bommel 3 Year October 2007 October 2010
Angie Kolen 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Réjeanne LeBlanc 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 off
Jean Guy Lalande 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Jonathan Boulter 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 off
Lucian Turcescu 3 Year October 2004 October 2007 off
Gary Brooks 3 Year October 2004 October 2007 off
James Cormier 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Alexander MacEachern 3 Year October 2001 October 2004
Ed Pencer 3 Year October 2001 October 2004
Irene Bernard 3 Year October 2000 October 2003 off
Edwin DeMont 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Committee Name: President's Research Award/University Research Award
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Michael D'Arcy 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Donna MacDougall 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Lisa Lunney Borden 2 Year October 2017 October 2019
Dave Risk 2 Year October 2017 October 2019
Committee Name: Presidential Search Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Charmaine McPherson 1 Year September 2013 September 2014
William Sweet 1 Year September 2013 September 2014
Committee Name: Rank And Tenure Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Susan Vincent 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Mike Melchin 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
David Young 3 Year September 2016 September 2019
Joe Apaloo 3 Year September 2016 September 2019
Adela Sandness 3 Year September 2016 September 2019
Stefan Litz 3 Year September 2015 September 2018
Elizabeth McGibbon 3 Year September 2014 September 2017 Sabbatical January 2017
Louis Groarke 1 Year September 2016 September 2017
Leo MacDonald 3 Year October 2013 October 2016
Sharon Gregory 3 Year October 2013 October 2016
David Garbary 3 Year September 2014 September 2016 Sabbatical January 2017
Susan Vincent 3 Year September 2015 July 2016 Sabbatical 2016-17
Joseph Khoury 3 Year October 2012 October 2015
Monica Lent 1 Year July 2014 August 2015 1 year replacing Vijay on sabbatical
Charmaine McPherson 3 Year October 2011 October 2014
David Garbary 1 Year October 2013 October 2014 Replaces C Adams
Monica Lent 1 Year July 2014 August 2014 New Spring Elections- Replaces VVishwakarma's Sabbatical
Vijay Vishwakarma 2 Year October 2013 June 2014 Sabbatical - July 1 2014
John Edwards 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Monica Lent 3 Year October 2010 October 2013
Carl Adams 3 Year October 2011 September 2013 Off - September 2013
Denton Anthony 3 Year October 2012 September 2013 Off - September 2013
Wendy MacCaull 3 Year October 2009 October 2012
Leo MacDonald 3 Year October 2009 October 2012 off
Patricia Cormack 3 Year October 2009 October 2012 off
Todd Boyle 3 Year October 2009 October 2012
Willie Quinn 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Victor Kocay 3 Year October 2008 October 2011
Margo Watt 3 Year October 2007 October 2010 off
Richard Nemesvari 3 Year October 2007 October 2010 off
Leo MacDonald 3 Year October 2007 October 2010 off
Rod Bantjes 3 Year October 2006 October 2009 off
Jim Bickerton 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Patricia Hawley 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
David Garbary 3 Year October 2006 October 2009
Ann Sherman 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Shiraz Dossa 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 off
Marian MacLellan 3 Year October 2005 October 2008
Allene MacIsaac 3 Year October 2005 October 2008 off
Truis Smith-Palmer 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Ken MacAulay 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Norine Verberg 3 Year October 2004 October 2007
Edwin DeMont 3 Year October 2003 October 2006
Leona English 3 Year October 2003 October 2006 off
Rob Duncan 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Brendan Murphy 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 off
Joe Apaloo 3 Year October 2002 October 2005 off
Earla Wilputte 3 Year October 2002 October 2005
Mary Oxner 3 Year October 2001 October 2004 off
Lucian Turcescu 3 Year October 2001 October 2004 off
Darren Burke 3 Year October 2001 October 2004 off
Emeka Oguejiofor 3 Year October 2001 October 2004 off
Manuel Aquino 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
Sharon Dublin 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
Réjeanne LeBlanc 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
Tara Callaghan 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
Jeff Orr 3 Year October 2000 October 2003
Sandy MacEachern 3 Year October 1999 October 2002 off
Ian Spencer 3 Year October 1999 October 2002
Committee Name: Research Advisory Committee
Member Name Role Length of Term Start Date End Date Comment
Donna Trembinski 3 Year July 2018 June 2021
Todd Boyle 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Doug Brown 3 Year October 2017 October 2020
Debra Sheppard-LeMoine 2 Year January 2018 October 2020
Samuel Kalman 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Ann Fox 3 Year October 2016 October 2019
Ricardo Scrosati 3 Year April 2016 April 2019
Christopher Byrne 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
David Young 3 Year October 2015 October 2018
Patti Hansen-Ketchum 3 Year December 2014 December 2017
Patrick Withey 3 Year October 2014 October 2017
Mark Fuller 3 Year October 2014 October 2017