Committee on Nominations
St. Francis Xavier University

 

Both the existing and historic membership of each committee are listed. All attempts have been make to keep the listings current and accurate but there are always discrepancies. If you find an error, please contact mbaker@stfx.ca

 

This file was last updated - November 2011

 

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

A

Academic Computing Committee

Advisory Committee on Athletics

Advisory Committee to the Director of the Coady International Institute

Advisory Committee to the Director of the Extension Department

Advisory Committee to University Chaplain

Affirmative Action Advisory Council

Alumni Association Board of Directors

Animal Care Committee

Antigonish Performing Arts Committee

Antigonish Review

Appeals Committee

APICS Committee

Art Gallery Committee

Arts Faculty Lecture Series Committee

 

B

Bloomfield Centre Board of Directors

Board of Governors

Bookstore Advisory Board

Bronfman Lecture Series

 

C

Campus Planning Committee

Centre For Regional Studies

Chairs' Selection Committee (Faculty of Arts)

Chairs' Selection Committee (Professional Programs)

Chairs' Selection Committee (Faculty of Science)

Chairs ‑ Faculties of Arts and Science & Directors, Chairs, Program Co-Ordinators

Christian Culture Lecture Series

Committee on Academic Reviews

Committee on Admissions

Committee on External Matters

Committee on Graduate Studies

Committee on Multiculturalism

Committee on Nominations

Committee on Research Integrity

Committee on Scholarships and Bursaries

Committee on Service Learning

Committee on Studies (Faculty of Arts)

Committee on Studies (Professional Programs)

Committee on Studies  (Faculty of Science)

Committee on Responsible Consumption

Committee For Students With Disabilities/Disabled Student Committee (Policy)

Committee to Advise on Terms of Reference for Chairs of Study

Convocation Committee

 

DEF

Discipline Committee

Education and Information Technology Committee

Enrolment Committee

Faculty Development Committee

Faculty of Arts Officers

Faculty of Science Officers

Faculty of Business Administration Officers

Faculty of Education Officers

Formal Process Board

Fitness and Recreation Association Advisory Committee

 

GHIJKL

Gatto Chair Selection Committee

Graduation Weekend Committee

Grievance and Appeals Committee

Honorary Degrees Committee

James Chair Selection Committee

Library Committee

 

OP

Occupational Health and Safety Committee

Outstanding Teaching Awards Committee

Pension Plan Committee

Personnel Advisory Committee

President's Research Award

Presidential Search Committee

President's Committee on the Moses M. Coady Debating Tournament

Public Affairs Committee

 

R

Rank and Tenure Committee

Research Development Committee

Research Ethics Board

Residence Life Committee

 

ST

St. F. X. M. P. H. E. C. Nominating Committee

St. F. X. Day Committee

Search Committee

   University Registrar Search Committee

   University Librarian Search/Evaluation Committee

   Vice-Presidential (Executive And Academic) or Dean of Faculty Search Committees

 

UVW

University Budget Committee

University Council for Research

University Faculty Officers

University Planning Committee

University Research Award

University Senate

   University Senate Executive Members

   Elected Members of The University Senate

   Steering Committee

   Senate Committee on Academic Discipline

   Academic Priorities And Planning Committee

   Quality Of Life Committee

   Sub‑Committee on Coady International Institute and Extension Department

 

XYZ

X‑Ring Committee

   

No University committee member shall participate in procedures for appointment, discipline, promotion, tenure or permanency, sabbatical or other leaves, which affect her or his own position, or that of an individual with whom that person has or has had a spousal, familial or financial relationship, or a relationship including those resulting from current and ongoing research collaboration.*

 

It is recognized that an individual may not be aware of a conflict of interest until after the work of a committee has begun (for example, when the names of applicants are made known to the committee). Nevertheless, it is the responsibility of every member to declare immediately when she or he is in conflict of interest, and to withdraw from the decision making process involved. It is also generally accepted that committee members should recuse themselves when evaluating a report that contains recommendations that that committee member has helped to formulate. If it is unclear whether a conflict of interest exists, and attention has been brought to the matter of conflict, a majority of the committee members shall decide whether the member concerned should withdraw from participation in the proceedings.

 

Except under the circumstances noted above, Conflict of Interest may not be cited to exclude duly elected members from various advisory committees (e.g. Committee on Academic Reviews, Academic Planning and Priorities); moreover, withdrawal from certain proceedings (e.g. Chairs’ Selection Committee, Rank and Tenure Committee, UCR) does not necessarily imply that a duly elected member has resigned from said committee.

 

*(as defined by the Tri-Council Conflict of Interest Protocol)

   

COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS INFORMATION

 

Here is the information on committees that the Committee on Nominations has a role in nominating.

 

NOTE:  Mrs. Frances Baker (Sociology/Anthropology) prepared the first version of this manual. Ms. Marcy Baker (Political Science/Philosophy) has agreed to update it, once elections have been completed.

 

Important Dates for Nominating Committee

 

c. August  15 - Circulation of letter inviting suggestions for various positions from members of the full-time Teaching Faculty.

 

c. September 15 ‑ Nominations for first meeting of University Faculty

- circulate nominees with notice of meeting, if possible.

- post in sixth floor lounge

 

c. October 1 ‑ Nominations for Senate

- circulate if possible

- post in 6th floor lounge

 

c. October 7 - Nominations for

Arts Faculty

Science Faculty

University Faculty

University Senate

- circulate with notice

 

c. February - Circulation of letter inviting suggestions for Spring elections of Arts and Science faculties and Senate.

 

c. March - Nominations for Spring meeting.

 

top

GENERAL GUIDELINES OF THE COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS 

 

1. BALANCE of committees in terms of
Arts/Science
Academic/Professional
Male/Female
Ranks
Others as appropriate

 

2. JUDGEMENTS on individuals.  The members of the CON make judgements on the individuals we nominate.  Our discussions of individuals are confidential and not recorded.  We try to provide the most effective people for committees or positions using the following guidelines.

a)  Young faculty members should be given the opportunity to get experience working on committees.

b)  Experienced members of faculty should be nominated to positions where their experience will be best utilized.

c)  Use as many different members of faculty as possible in order to spread the workload.

 

3. INFORMAL GUIDELINES

a) Members of the CON do not place their names on the slates of nominations presented to the various electing bodies except for Senate.

b) Normally, first-year faculty members are not nominated by the CON.

c) Persons on limited term contracts are not nominated by the CON.

d) No-one is nominated for more than one "major" committee (CON, C. on Studies, Grievance and Appeals, Rank and Tenure, University Budget C., University Council for Research, Chairs' Selection C., Board of Governors).

e) Persons approved for sabbaticals are not nominated to committees.

f)  Persons going on sabbatical or leave of absence are deemed to have resigned from all university committees (except Board of Governors).

 

4. PROCEDURES 

a) The CON prepares a list of potential nominees and alternates who are ranked.

b) CON members ask potential nominees if they are willing to serve if elected.

c) When potential nominees decline to stand for election, the alternates are asked (in the order that they are ranked) if they will serve if elected.

If slates of positions are not filled by potential nominees or alternates, the CON must meet and select new potential nominees and alternates.

 

Candidates elected are expected to serve a full term as defined by the Committee on Nominations Manual. This holds for all committees and governing bodies in the University except the University Senate, where sabbatical replacements, for examples, serve the remainder of the term of the Senator being replaced.

 

top

ACADEMIC COMPUTING COMMITTEE

A committee established to deal will all Academic Computing (teaching and research)

 

PURPOSE

1 To advise the Chief Technology Officer on the formation of policy with respect to the administration (service, staffing, equipment, space and budgets) of University academic computing.

2. To review and make recommendations regarding the Academic Computing budget (for acquisitions, staff, renovations and equipment) to the University Budget committee.

 

ADDITIONAL

The Academic Computing Committee meets at least four (4) times per year, to deal with such matters as may be brought before it with respect to Computing policy and specifically:

(a) At the first and third meetings to deal with expenditures relative to budget to the preceding month ends;

(b)   At the second meeting to deal with the review and recommendations regarding the Academic Computing budget;

(c)   At the fourth meeting to review the year end (31 March) actual to budget performance.

And

That the committee convenes a meeting with the faculty in March of each academic year to:

(a)  Inform and discuss with the faculty proposed changes for the new academic year;

(b)  Receive input and suggestions for changes and improvement of academic computing.

 

COMPOSITION

 -     Academic Vice President (Chair)

-     Deans of Arts & Science

-     Chief Technology Officer

-     Six faculty members elected by faculty (three from each discipline)

-     Two students (appointed by President of Students' Union (one from Arts, one from Science)

-     University Librarian

-     Director of Student Services and Registrar

-     Administrative Vice-President

 

ELECTED by: Faculties of Arts and Science

DATE: Spring meeting

Number: 6 in total - 3 Faculty of Arts, 3 Faculty of Science - Faculty: 3 year term, Students: one year term

 

MEMBERS:

Ryan Lukeman

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2014

Man Lin

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2014

Elsa Jensen

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2014

Leo Teng

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2014

Lisa Lunney Borden

Faculty of Education

Term exp. 2013

Michael Newton

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2013

Ken Penner

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2013

Randy Delorey

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2011

Mikael Haller

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2011

Russell Wyeth

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2011

Iker Gondra

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2011

Patrick Chareka

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2010

Robert Wickham

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2010

Hosein Marzi

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2010

Neil Foshay

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2010

Leo MacDonald

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2008

Emeka Oguejiofor

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2008

Winston Jackson

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2008 (off)

Ricardo Scrosati

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2007

Todd Boyle

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2007 (off)

John Beck

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2007

Ted Wright

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2006 (off)

Peter Poole

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2005 (off)

Martin Van Bommel

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2005

Roberto Martinez-Espineria

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2005

V. Karunakaran

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2004

Kent Young

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2004

Carl MacDonald

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2004 (off)

Emeka Oguejiofor

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2003

Peter McCormick

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2003

Ernst Schuegraf

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2002

Rod Bantjes

Faculty of Arts

Term exp. 2002

Edwin Demont

Faculty of Science

Term exp. 2001

Ron MacKinnon

Faculty of Art

Term exp. 2001

                                                                                                                                   

Students:

Rob Ives

Brad Wile

 

top

AD-HOC COMMITEE ON RESEARCH

 

COMPOSITION
2 members of the Faculty of Arts
1 member of the Faculty of Business
1 member of the Faculty of Education
3 members of the Faculty of Science

 

MEMBERS

Charmaine McPherson
Bill Marshall
Mark Fuller
Petra Hauf
Michael Newton
Jon Langdon

Margo Watt

Faculty of Arts

Anne Murray-Orr

Faculty of Education

Petra Hauf

Faculty of Arts

Ken MacAulay

Faculty of Business

Grant Ferguson

Faculty of Science

Bill Marshall

Faculty of Science

Charmaine McPherson

Faculty of Science

 

 

 

top

ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON ATHLETICS

(Established by the President-July 19, 1973)  -  (Revised January 1995, January 2001)

-- Inactive (2009-04-06) --

 

TERMS

The original mandate of the Committee was to devise an athletics policy for the University.  In so doing it was to entertain the opinions of any interested or involved parties in the University community.  The resulting policy was submitted to the University Senate, where it was approved.

   The ongoing mandate of the Committee shall be to provide advice on the development, implementation and revision of policies involving athletics at StFX.

   The Committee shall meet at least three time per year.  Meetings shall be called the discretion of the Chair or at the request of four members of the Committee.

 

EX OFFICIO

Director of Student Services, who shall be chair

Director of Athletics and Recreation, who shall be secretary

President of the Students' Union

Chair of the Department of Human Kinetics

 

APPOINTMENTS

-  Three administrators - appointed by the President for three year terms.

-  Two faculty members appointed by the President in consultation with the Chair of the University Faculty, for one year terms.

-  One student appointed by the President, in consultation with the President of the Students Union for a one year term.

-  Two alumni, one female and one male, appointed by President, in consultation with the President of the Alumni Association, for three year terms.

 

ELECTED BY: President

DATE:

TERM: One year

NUMBER: Two Faculty members

 

MEMBERS:

Ann-Louise Brookes

1995

John Buckland-Nicks

1995

Robert Madden

1995

John McFarland

XXXX

 

top

ADVISORY COMMITTEE TO THE DIRECTOR OF

THE COADY INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE

(By-Laws Part 2, Section 14, Article VII)

 

The programs of the Coady International Institute shall be reviewed by an advisory committee to the Director composed of a minimum of nine persons, as follows:

1. The Director;

2. Two staff members named by the staff of the Institute;

3. One member of the University Faculty elected by the Faculty;

4. One member of the University Administration appointed by the President;

5. The director of the Extension Department;

6. A minimum of three persons co-opted by those listed above and selected for their experience  with international development programming.

   The Committee may select, from time to time persons who will serve as external consultants on an ad hoc basis, relative to selected Coady program areas.

   Members in categories 2, 3, 4 and 6 shall serve for three-year terms with initial appointments staggered as appropriate.

   The Committee shall select from its University-based members, a chair and a secretary for a two-year period.

   The Committee shall meet twice a year to review programs, but may meet more often at the discretion of the Chair.

   Five members of the Committee shall constitute a quorum provided the Coady International Institute is represented by the Director and one staff member.

 

ELECTED BY: University Faculty

DATE: October meeting of Faculty

TERM: 3 years

NUMBER: One

 

MEMBERS:

Term expires

 

Elsa Jensen

2012

Shiraz Dossa

2009

Jeff Orr

2006

Jane Dawson

2004

off

Norm Seymour

2003

off

Jim Greenlaw

2002

Tim Goddard

2000

off

Xiufeng Liu

1997

Shiraz Dossa

1995

Shiraz Dossa

1992

Leonard Pluta

1989

 

top

ADVISORY COMMITTEE TO THE

DIRECTOR OF THE EXTENSION DEPARTMENT

(By-Laws, Part 2, Section 14, Article VIII) 
-- Inactive (2009-04-06) --

 

The program of the Extension Department as distinct from its general objectives, shall be reviewed by an Advisory Committee to the Director composed of 10 persons.

1. The Director of Extension;

2.  Two staff members named by the staff of the Extension Department;

3.  Two nominees from Faculty;

4.  One member of the University Administration appointed by the President;

5.  The Director of the Coady International Institute;

6.  Three persons co-opted by those listed above, selected for their knowledge of the socio-economic conditions of the area.

   The Committee may select from time to time persons who will serve as external consultants on an ad hoc basis, relative to selected Extension program areas.

   Members in categories 2, 3, 4 and 6 shall serve for a three-year period with initial appointments staggered as appropriate.

   The Committee shall select from its University based members, a chair and secretary for a two-year period.

   The Committee shall meet at least twice a year but may meet more often at the discretion of the Chair.

   Six members of the Committee shall constitute a quorum provided the Department is represented by the Director and one staff member.

 

ELECTED BY: University Faculty

DATE: October meeting of Faculty

TERM: 3 years

NUMBER: Two

 

MEMBERS:

Mary Oxner

2009

off 

Cory Rushton

2009

Jane Dawson

2007

off 

Jane Moseley

2005

Jane Dawson

2004

Norm Seymour

2003

off

Santo Dodaro

2003

off

Ann Sherman

2001

Rod Haddow

2000

off

Leonard Pluta

2000

off

Kent Young

1998

Dan MacInnes

1997

Jerome Turner

1996

Ed McAlduff

1995

off

Santo Dodaro

1994

Daniel MacInnes

1992

Lorne MacLellan

1991

Clive Gilson

1989

Cyril Grant

1989

 

top

ADVISORY COMMITTEE TO UNIVERSITY CHAPLAIN

(By‑Laws Part 2, Section 5)

-- Inactive (2009-04-06) --

 

The University Chaplain in consultation with an Advisory Committee shall plan a program to ensure that Christian witness will be an effective force in University life.

 

COMPOSITION

‑ The University Chaplain

‑ Three Faculty members

‑ Three students

Names of elected members, chosen by the Chaplain, to be submitted to the Senate for approval at the beginning of each year.

 

MEMBERS:

Rev. Danny MacLennan

University Chaplain

Faculty:

Steve Baldner

 

Ann Sherman

 

Lisa Mullin (off)

Student:

Mary Nicholson

 

Matt MacDonald

 

Mary Elizabeth Campbell

 

top

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION ADVISORY COUNCIL

-- Inactive (2009-04-06) --

 

Established by Memorandum of Understanding signed by the University and the Nova Scotia Human Rights Commission on December 5, 1980 ‑ re:  Policy on Human Rights and Affirmative Action.

 

FUNCTIONS

The Council shall advise and recommend to the President on policy matters relating to Affirmative Action Programs.  The Council may seek assistance, except in the case of faculty positions, from the Human Rights Commission regarding the application of group inventories to projected needs. The  Council shall periodically review projections and inventories and the extent to which imbalances have been corrected by these procedures.

 

TERMS

The Chairperson shall be elected at the first meeting of the Advisory  Council.  The Council as first established shall set regulations as to rotation of membership, quorum, etc.  The terms of office shall be one or three years for all council members.

 

MEMBERS

2 members appointed by University Faculty

‑ 1 C.B.R.T. member appointed by its executive

‑ 1 C.U.P.E. member appointed by its executive

‑ 2 members representing visible minorities and women recommended by The Antigonish Human Rights Affirmative Action Committee

‑ 2 members appointed by the President

‑ 1 student appointed by the Student Council

‑ 1 member nominated by the Nova Scotia Human Rights Commission

‑ 1 member from the University office support staff elected by the Personnel Advisory Committee

 

ELECTED BY: University Faculty

DATE: October meeting of Faculty

TERM: One to three years

NUMBER: Two

 

MEMBERS: Appointed by Faculty

Saru Sony

2000

Chrys deAlmeida

1999

Yi-Chong Xu

1997

Naeem Jan

1996

Anne-Louise Brookes

1994

Yoginder Joshi

1993

Earla Wilputte

1991

Agnes Calliste

1990

Yoginder Joshi

1988

Rev. Vincent MacLellan

1988

off

Yoginder Joshi

1987

Angela Miles

1985

Angela Miles

1983

Teresa MacNeil

1983

Antonio Weingartshofer, Chair

1984

 

top

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS 

 

President

Past President

Vice-President

Secretary

Treasurer

 

Ex-Officio

Alumni Director

Director of Development

Varsity Club President

Senior Class President

 

Kevin Artichuk

P.O. Box 131, Hillsborough, NB E0A 1Y0

Martin A. Barron

18 Lydon Lane, Cape Elizabeth, ME 04107

Valerie A. Bobyk

P.O. Box 33, Sydney, NS B1P 6G9

James Daniel Campbell

2 Cliff Estates Road, North Scituate, MA 02055-0067

Sean Joseph Casey

38 May Point Road, Charlottetown, PEI, C1E 1E1

Vernon French

87 Rennies Mill Road, St. John's, NF, A1B 2P1

J. Richard Johnson

24 Clarwood Drive, Quispamsis, Rothesay, NB, E2E 4K2

Andrew J. MacGillivray

84 Watson Avenue, Toronto, ON, M1S 2E1

Mary Noella MacInnis

308 - 235 Somerset Street W., Ottawa, ON, K2P 0J3

Colin F. MacIsaac

3335 Varna Crescent, NW, Calgary, AB, T3A 0E4

M. Coleen MacKinnon

2266 Melrose Street, Montreal, PQ, H4A 2R8

Ed McHugh

123 Roy Crescent, Bedford, NS, B4A 3J7

M. Patricia Petrie

Glendale, Inverness County, NS, B0E 3L0

Roger Smith

10943 - 123 Street, Edmonton, AB, T5M 0C8

Joe Odhiambo

Box 784, St. F.X. University, Antigonish, B2G 2X1

Board of Directors 2001

David Bernatchez

David Case

Susan Corbet-Davis

Bernard Legatto

Kevin MacAdam

Rhonda MacDougall

Greg MacEachern

Warren Allmand

Ann MacLellan-Malick

Thelma Sullivan

Meaghan MacEachern

Richard Windross

Alumni Board Executive 2001

President

William D. Kiely

Past President

Valerie A. Bobyk

1st Vice President

Ed McHugh

2nd Vice President

Austin Hawley

Secretary/Treasurer

Ann MacLellan-Malick

Reps on Board of Governors

Penny Doherty

Retiring Dec. 31, 1992

Adrienne Peacock

Retiring Dec. 31, 1993

James Elmer MacDonald

Retiring Dec. 31, 1994

William D. Kiely

 

David Case

 

David Bernatchez

 

Retiring December 31, 1994

Sean Casey

Colin F. MacIsaac

 J. Richard Johnson

Jim "Soupy" Campbell

 Andrew MacGillivray

 

Retiring December 31. 1993

Charles Broderick

P.O. Box 151, New Waterford, NS B1H 4K4

Retiring December 31, 1992

Dan McCarthy

71 MacLaren St., Apt. 2, Ottawa, Ont., K2P OK5

Penny Doherty

6146 Cedar Street, Halifax, N.S.. B3N 2J5

J. Joseph MacDonald

37 Highfield Ave., Montreal, P.Q.

James Elmer MacDonald

Box 911, Westville, N.S., BOK 2A0

Fred Currie

136 Buckingham Drive, Sydney, N.S. B1S 1X3

Claudine Lourenco

367 Lessard Dr., Edmonton, AB T6M 3V2

Bill Davis

11 Fayette St., Portland Maine, 04103

Ron Southcott

69 Southcott Dr., Grand Falls, NF A2A 2P2

Barry Bransfield

11 Greenbrier Pl., St. Catharines's, ON

 

top

ANIMAL CARE COMMITTEE

(University Branch of Canadian Council on Animal Care) 

 

The Canadian Council on Animal Care which represents such agencies as the Medical Research Council, National Research Council, Defense Research Board, Health and Welfare Canada and other granting agencies, has requested that every institution in which experimental animals are used shall establish an Animal Care Committee, the terms of reference for which are enclosed. This University has had a local Committee on Animal Care for a number of years, but to ensure that we satisfy the requirements of the Canadian Council and the granting agencies which it represents, I would ask that any department which is currently carrying out animal research or which may propose to do so, submit the following information to the Chair of the Local Committee whenever such research is carried out:

1. name of faculty member and department using animals

2. source of financial support for the project

3. species and numbers of animals

4. location and housing

5. available support staff (animal caretakers)

6. procedures to be followed with animals:

e.g. a) treatments (surgical or behavioural)

     b) use of analgesics

     c) euthanasia procedures

     d) any other special procedures

   The University will, from time to time, be inspected by representatives of the Canadian Council on Animal Care, and it is imperative that we meet with their requirements, so as to remain in good standing with the granting agencies." (taken from a memo from Dean Sears, May 21, 1974)

    (The Canadian Council on Animal Care is a committee of the AUCC)

 

REPORTS TO:  Academic Vice-President

 

Members:

Peter McCormack

Department of Psychology

 Chair

 2007

Tony Miller

Department of Biology

 

 2007

Barry Taylor (off)

Department of Biology

 

 2007

David Garbary

Department of Biology

Chair

1999

Deiter Klapstein

Department of Chemistry

1996

Norm Seymour

Department of Biology

 

1994-96

Ed Pencer

Department of Psychology

 

1992-94

Anne Louise MacDonald

Department of Biology

ex-officio

 

Michael Baar

Antigonish Veterinary Clinic

 

1992-95

John Buckland-Nicks

Department of Biology

 

1992-94

Rodney Haddow

Department. of Political Science

Chair

1992-95

Student member:
Vanessa Partridge


Department of Biology


1999

2000-2001
David Garbary

Department of Biology

 Chair

 

Roy Rasmussen

Department of Human Kinetics

 

 

Bill Marshall

Department of Biology

 

 

Vanessa Partridge

Grad. student (Biology)

 

 

Dr. Michael Barr

Veterinarian

 

 

Brenda Swinkels

Member of Community

 

 

Sue Holm

Member of Community

 

 

 

top

ANTIGONISH PERFORMING ARTS COMMITTEE

-- Inactive (2009-04-06) --

 

PURPOSE

To encourage interest within the university and the community in fine arts by arranging the Performing Arts Series of visiting artists. This annual series may include performances in music, drama and dance, although each of the three areas need not be represented in any given year.

 

MEMBERS

There shall be nine appointed and two ex officio members. The appointed members shall include:  two students appointed by the President of the Students' Union on the advice of the Performing Arts Committee; three faculty members appointed by the Academic Vice-President on the advice of the Committee; three representatives of the community appointed by the Chair of the Antigonish Performing Arts Committee on the advice of the Committee; and one representative of the President's Office, appointed by the President of the University. The ex officio members shall include the Activities Commissioner of the Student's Union and the Administrator of Students' Union Services.

 

TERMS

All members shall hold office for one year except for the faculty members and the community members who shall hold office for three years on a rotating basis of appointment. All members may be reappointed.

 

MEMBERS:

John O'Donnell (Chair)

John MacPherson

Addy Doucette

Ursula Fabijancic

Michael Steinitz .

Sarkis Hamboyan

Brent Bannerman

Mary McGillivray

Sister Rodriguez Steel, Bethany

William Marshall

Robert Murray

Hubert Spekkens

Kent Young

Allyn Genge

William Crispo

Nikki Robar (Student Union Secretary-Treasurer)

Pierre LeBlanc (S.U.. President)

John Beaton (Administrator of S.U.)

Jeff Pike (Activities Commissioner, S.U.)

 

 Committee  

 

Ursula Fabijancic        off

Tiiu Poder           off

Hubert Spekkens

Anne Thaler        off

Mary McGillivray

Michael Steinitz (Chair)

Community representatives

Robert Murray

 

Judith Pink

Martin Alpert

Brian G. Segal

Ex officio

 

Student Union Activities Commissioner

 

Interested supporters

 

Tiiu Poder

Minoli Amit

Catherine Rancy

Karen Neal  (off)

Anne Thaler

 

 

top

THE ANTIGONISH REVIEW

-- Inactive (2009-04-06) --

 

The University is committed to assist in the continued publication of the Review.  This commitment is to be expressed in terms of dollars budgeted in any given fiscal year, relief time from teaching duties awarded to the Editor and the provision of secretarial assistance.  All other overheads associated with space, heat, light and power are also to be borne by the University.
   The following procedures are to govern the operation of The Antigonish Review beginning in April 1, 1986.

1.   Stability is an important factor in the publication of a magazine which sells subscriptions to individuals thus making a commitment to produce a given number of issues.  As far as possible, therefore budgets shall be developed on a three-year basis.

2.    The annual budget beginning April 1, 1986 shall be $20,000 and it shall escalate at a figure equivalent to the average percentage increase in faculty salaries for the two following years.  In addition a course load reduction for the Editor equivalent to one course shall be given and 30% of the services of the secretary of the English Department shall be provided.

3.    At the end of the second year, that is in March 1988 a review of the operation of The Review shall be conducted by the Executive Vice-President at which time a recommendation to continue for a further three-year period or to cease publication shall be made.  If the latter alternative is chosen, then a budget of not less that $10,000 shall be awarded for the third and final year.

4.    The Editor of The Antigonish Review shall be appointed by the President for a three-year term with the first beginning April 1, 1986.  Subsequent reappointments shall be for not less than three year periods and shall follow recommendations received from the Editorial Board and the Executive Vice-President.

5.    An Editorial Advisory Board shall be appointed by the President to consist of:  six faculty members chosen by the President from eight nominees presented by the current Editor; one member nominated by the Chairman of the Department of English in consultation with the Editor.  Faculty members shall be appointed for three years, with initial appointments of two for two and two for one year and the English Department representative for two years, to allow a possible rotation in membership.  All editorial board members should be eligible for re-appointment.  Re-appointment should take into consideration recommendations from the Editor.  The Board shall:  meet at least twice yearly; the Editor shall serve as Chair; the initial meeting shall select a Secretary.

6.    A Management Board shall be appointed by the President consisting of an administrator chosen from a group composed of the two Deans and three Vice-Presidents, a member of the Business Office and a faculty member from a department other than that of the Editor or the Department of English.

7.    The Editor shall present a brief yearly report to the President through the office of the Executive Vice-President.

8.    The Management Board shall receive both from the Editor and from the Editorial Board, recommendations with reasons as to why any publication other than The Antigonish Review should be undertaken by the University.  Decisions of the Management Board are final.

 

Management Board

Length of Term

Term Ends

 J. Thomas Langley

3 years

Mar. 31/95

Robert Madden

3 years

Mar. 31/95

John T. Sears [Chair]

3 years

 Mar. 31/94

Editor

George Sanderson

3 years

Mar. 31/95

Editorial Advisory Board

George Sanderson [Chair]

   

Gertrude Sanderson

3 years

Mar. 31/95

Jim Taylor

3 years

Mar. 31/95

Tom Roach

3 years

Mar. 31/95

Mary B. McGillivray

3 years

Mar. 31/94

Kevin O'Brien

3 years

Mar. 31/94

Douglas Smith

3 years

Mar. 31/94

Nominated by the Department of English

Pamela Black

3 years

Mar. 31/94

 

top

APPEALS COMMITTEE

(By-Laws Amendment Board of Governors May 28, 1987) 

 

Article III (a) -- The Appeals Committee shall be composed of:

1.  three (3 students appointed by the Student Council for terms of one (1) year with the possibility of re-appointment.

2.  three (3) Faculty members elected by the University faculty.  Initially one member shall be elected for a one (1) year term, one for a two (2) year term and one for a three (3) year term; thereafter members shall be elected for three (3) year terms.  No faculty member shall serve more than two (2) complete terms consecutively.

3.  the Director of Student Services or another member of the Department of Student Services delegated by the Director as Chair.

Article III (b) -- The Appeals Committee shall have responsibility:

1.  to hear appeals from decisions of the Discipline Committee.

2.  to meet jointly with the Discipline Committee and the Dean of Students at least once each term to review the University discipline system and where deemed appropriate, to recommend changes therein.

Article IV  (a) -- No person is eligible to serve on the Discipline Committee at the same time.

Any full-time student or full-time Faculty member is eligible to serve on the Discipline Committee or the Appeals Committee provided that he or she

-  is not the Dean of Students or Assistant Dean of Students; and,

-  is not a member of the Board of Governors, Student Union Executive, Campus Police, or residence staff;

 

ELECTED BY: University Faculty

DATE: October

TERM: 3 years

NUMBER: 3

 

MEMBERS: (Elected Faculty)

Dan Robinson (term exp. 2014)  

Peter Mallory

(term exp. 2014)

 

Mark Fuller

(term exp. 2014)

 

Iker Gondra

(term exp. 2011)

 

Mathias Nilges

(term exp. 2011)

 

Jeff McNally

(term exp. 2010)

 

Donna Gallant

(term exp. 2009)

 

Hosein Marzi

(term exp. 2008)

 

Robert Zecker

(term exp. 2007)

 

Tony Miller

(term exp. 2006)

 

Catriona Parson

(term exp. 2005)

 

Gary Brooks

(term exp. 2005)

 

Barb Sproull-Seplaki

(term exp. 2004)

 

Len Pluta

(term exp. 2004)

off

Dorothy Lander

(term exp. 2002)

 

James Cormier

(term exp. 2001)

 

Pat Walsh

(term exp. 2001)

off

Barry Wright

(term exp. 2000)

 

Wendy MacCaull

(term exp. 1999)

 

Yi-chong Xu

(term exp. 1999)

off

Maureen Moynagh

(term exp. 1998)

 

Victor Kocay

(term exp. 1997)

 

Allan Anderson

(term exp. 1996)

 

Carson Duncan

(term exp. 1995)

 

Peter Clancy

(term exp. 1995)

 

Peter. McCormick

(term exp. 1995)

 

Ursala Fabijancic

(term exp. 1994)

 

Douglas Rose

(term exp. 1994)

 

John Quinn

(term exp. 1994)

 

David Bunbury

(term exp. 1994)

 

John Phyne

(term exp. 1994)

 

Pamela Black

(term exp. 1994)

 

John Berridge

(term exp. 1994)

 

Norm Seymour

(term exp. 1993)

off

Mary McGillivray

(term exp. 1993)

off

Deborah Findlay

(term exp. 1992)

off

Dan MacInnes

(term exp. 1991)

 

Bruce Dudley

(term exp. 1990)

off

Norm Seymour

(term exp. 1990)

 

Santo Dodaro

(term exp. 1989)

 

Yael Gluck

(term exp. 1988)

 

Frank Harrison

(term exp. 1987)

 

Yael Gluck

(term exp. 1987)

 

Thomas Mahaffey

(term exp. 1986)

 

Ellen MacFarlane

(term exp. 1986)

 

Thomas Mahaffey

(term exp. 1985)

 

Ellen MacFarlane

(term exp. 1985)

 

Edward Carty

(term exp. 1984)

 

Helen Aboud

(term exp. 1984)

 

Eva Parsons

(term exp. 1983)

 

Ron Nash

(term exp. 1983)

 

Students

Josh Leslie

Spring 2001

Lisa Oakley

Spring 2001

Jenny Coates

Spring 2001

Chair
Joe MacDonald

 

top

APICS COMMITTEE

(now Atlantic Provinces Council on the Sciences)

-- Inactive (2009-04-06) --

 

2000-01 MEMBERS:

David Garbary

Biology

Jim Williams

Aquaculture

Moira Galway

Biology

Robert van den Hoogan

Mathematics & Statistics

Martin van Bommel

Computer Science

Margo Watt

Psychology

Michael Steintz

Physics

Gerry Marangoni

Chemistry

1997-98 MEMBERS:

A. L.MacDonald

Animal Care

Truis Smith Palmer

Chemistry

G. Dueck

Computer Science

Mike Melchin

Geology

David Bunbury

Chemistry

Bill Marshall

Biology

M. Galway

Biology

John Quinn

Mathematics

Barry Wallbank

Physics

Peter McCormick

Psychology

1996-97 MEMBERS:

A. L. MacDonald

Animal Care

John Phyne

Aquaculture

David Garbary

Biology

Truis Smith-Palmer

Chemistry

G. Dueck

Computer Science

Mike Melchin

Earth Science

David Bunbury

Education

Wendy MacCaull

Math & Statistics

Michael Steinitz

Physics

Zoe Hayes

Psychology

 

top

THE ART GALLERY COMMITTEE

The Committee was appointed by the President in November 1985 and consists of the following members:

-- Inactive (2009-04-06) --

 

The president of the university shall appoint the chair and the board members.  The board of directors shall consist of 13 members including five ex officio members, three faculty members, and five members from the community.  The five ex officio members are the academic vice-president, chair of the Department of Fine Arts, a representative from the development department, the art gallery director, and a representative from the St. F.X. Students' Union.  Board appointments shall be three years long and may be renewed once.  One year must lapse after two terms before a member may be reappointed.   A nominations committee comprised of the Chair of the Art Gallery Board, the board representative from the Development Department and one other selected from the board will bring forward a slate  of nominees for the new members or reappointments, for the board’s review.  Following the review, a recommendation shall be made to the president of the University with respect to appointments.

     The art gallery board of directors shall advise and report to the president.  The board shall advise the director of the art gallery regarding its operation and its program and regarding maintenance and supervision of the university art collection.  The board shall also determine policy, and be responsible for fund raising and for relationships between the gallery and the university, surrounding communities, and government.

 

Current Board

Regular Board Members are eligible to serve 2 consecutive, 3-year terms. Traditionally the Student Union Appointees only serve for the academic year in which they have been appointed.

 

Five ex-officio

Academic Vice President: Mary McGillivray

Chair of the Department of Art: Iris Roach

Representative from Development: Linda Henke

Art Gallery Director: Bruce Campbell

Student Union: Rose Murphy

 

Faculty Members

1. Sharon Gregory. First 3 year term ends October 18, 2007

2. Robert Zecker. First 3 year term ends October 18, 2007

3. Dorothy Lander. First 3 year term ends January 12, 2009

 

Community Members

1. Minoli Amit. Second 3 year term ends January 1, 2008.

2. Michel deNoncourt. Second 3 year term ends January 1, 2008.

3. Tila Kellman. First 3 year term ends October 18, 2007

4. Felicity Redgrave. First 3 year term ends October 18, 2007

5. Patricia Gaines. First 3 year term ends October 18, 2007

6. William Rogers. First 3 year term ends October 18, 2007

 

 

Current Committees: Committee Members appointed from outside of the Board serve for 1 year terms. 

 

Acquisitions Committee: Ms. Linda Henke, Assistant Prof. Iris Roach, Mr. Bruce Campbell, Dr. Minoli Amit, and Dr. Tila Kellman.

 

Exhibition Committee: Assistant Prof. Iris Roach, Mr. Bruce Campbell, M. Michel deNoncourt, Dr. Sharon Gregory, Dr. Tila Kellman, Ms Felicity Redgrave, Mr. Bill Rogers, and Dr. Robert Zecker.
 

Nomination and Financial Committee: Ms. Linda Henke, Mr. Bruce Campbell, Dr. Mary McGillivray

 

ad hoc Committees are stuck on a need basis i.e. Special Events

 

 

top

ARTS FACULTY LECTURE SERIES COMMITTEE 

 

Terms

A standing committee of the Faculty of Arts charged with organizing and conducting the Arts Faculty Lecture Series.

 

Composition

Three faculty members from the Arts Faculty, elected at the Spring meeting by the Arts Faculty for a three year term.

 

MEMBERS:

Guy Lalande (term exp. 2014)  

Donna Trembinski

(term exp. 2014)

 

Jason Potts

(term exp. 2014)

 

Yvon Grenier

(term exp. 2013)

 

Edward Langille

(term exp. 2011)

 

Samuel Kalman

(term exp. 2011)

 

Erika Koch  

(term exp. 2009)

 

Lars Hallstrom

(term exp. 2008)

off 

Chris Frazier

(term exp. 2008)

 

Brenda Appleby

(term exp. 2008)

 

Steve Baldner

(term exp. 2006)

 off

Rod Michalko

(term exp. 2005)

 

John McKenna

(term exp. 2005)

 

Tom Daniels

(term exp. 2003)

 

Agnes Calliste

(term exp. 2002)

 

Ursula Fabijancic

(term exp. 2002)

 

Marilyn Gerriets

(term exp. 2000)

 

                                                   

top

BLOOMFIELD CENTRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS 
-- Inactive --

 

PURPOSE  

The management and control of the Bloomfield Centre.

 

COMPOSITION

1. Chair of Students' Council (who acts as Chair and is a non-voting member).

2. President of the University (or his or her representative).

3. Vice-President, Administration of the University (or his or her representative).

4. Faculty Representative (appointed by Senate for 3 year term).

5. President of Students' Union (or his or her representative).

6. Secretary/Treasurer of Students' Union.

7. Manager of Bloomfield Center (non-voting member, Secretary).

8. Principal of MSB (or her representative).

9. Activities Commissioner of Students' Union who is Chair of the Management Committee.

 

MEETINGS 

The Board of Directors is to meet at least twice yearly as deemed necessary by the Chair.  A meeting shall be called at the written request of any four members.

 

TERMS 

The Board of Directors shall be responsible for policy in respect to the following.

a)  The operating budget of the Centre, except for items which are the responsibility of the university;

b)  Priorities in use of Centre facilities;

c)  Renting space on an occasional basis to non-University groups and establishing rental fees and conditions of rental;

d)  Hours of operation;

e)  Security control

f)   Building damage;

g)  Use of lighting, decorations, and sound equipment;

h)  Salesmen and canvassers;

i)   Posters and notices;

j)   Standards of dress and deportment;

k)  Policy in respect to hiring casual help to staff the students' club, games room, reception desks and such other tasks that do not fall within the duties of University-provided personnel;

l)   Such other matters as may be deemed appropriate.

  

ELECTED BY: Senate

DATE: October

TERM: 2 year

NUMBER: 1

 

MEMBERS:

Robert Madden

(term exp. 2011)

 

Robert Madden

(term exp. 2011)

 

James Cormier

(term exp. 2009)

 

Brad Long

(term exp. 2007)

 

Sean Musselman

(term exp. 2006)

off

Will Cormier

(term exp. 2004)

 

Ian Spencer

(term exp. 2001)

 

Will Cormier

(term exp. 2000)

 

Will Cormier

(term exp. 1999)

 

Tim Hynes

(term exp. 1998)

 

Tim Hynes

(term exp. 1997)

 

David Bissonnette

(term exp. 1996)

 

Len Pluta

(term exp. 1995)

 

Ed Pencer

(term exp. 1994)

 

John Berridge

(term exp. 1993)

 

John Buckland-Nicks

(term exp. 1992)

 

Timothy Hynes

(term exp. 1991)

 

Cyril Grant

(term exp. 1990)

 

Kent Young

(term exp. 1989)

 

Hubert Spekkens

(term exp. 1988)

 

Ted Wright

(term exp. 1987)

 

Willie Cormier

(term exp. 1986)

 

Charles MacIsaac

(term exp. 1985)

 

Thomas Mahaffey

(term exp. 1984)

 

George Sanderson

(term exp. 1983)

 

 

top

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

 

COMPOSITION

The Board shall consist of not less than twenty‑five members and not more than forty‑five and shall be composed of the following:

a)  The Ordinary of the Diocese of Antigonish, ex officio;

b)  The President of the University, ex officio;

c)  The Vice-Presidents and the Secretary-Treasurer of the University, ex officio;

d)  The Director of University Extension, ex officio;

e)  The Director of Coady International Institute, ex officio;

f)   The President of the College of Cape Breton, ex officio;

g)  The Principal of Mount Saint Bernard College, ex officio;

h)  Three persons appointed by the Ordinary of the Diocese of Antigonish;

i)   Three members of the Alumni of the University elected by the Alumni Association;

j)   Four members of the Faculty of the University, elected by the Faculty of the University, each having not less than five years service to the University;

k)  Nine persons elected by the priests of the Diocese of Antigonish at their annual meeting, at least three of whom shall be laymen;

l)   Three members of the student body of the University, elected by the students of the University;

m)  Such other members as may be elected by the Board itself.

 

TERMS

a)  A member of the Board elected by the students of the University shall hold office for a term of one year, such term to run from the effective date of his election, and shall be eligible for re‑election;

b)  Except as otherwise provided, a member of the Board shall hold office for a term of three years, such term to run from the effective date of his or her election or appointment, and shall be eligible for re‑election or for re‑appointment for a further term of three years;

c)  Except as otherwise provided, a member of the Board who has held office for six consecutive years shall not be eligible for re‑election or re‑appointment until one year has elapsed from the date of termination of said six‑year period.

 

OFFICERS

Most Reverend Raymond J. Lahey, D.D.
Most Reverend Colin Campbell, D.D.

Chancellor
Chair & Chancellor

Guy Savard, CM, FCA
Sean Riley, Ph.D.

Chair
Vice-Chair & President

Ramsay Duff, B.A.H.
J. Thomas Langley, M.S. C.G.A.

Secretary-Treasurer & Vice-President, Finance and Operations Secretary-Treasurer &Vice President, Administration

MEMBERS: (ex-officio)

Mary McGillivray, Ph.D.
Hugh A. Gillis, Ph.D.

Academic Vice-President & Provost
Academic Vice President

Mary Coyle, M.A.

Vice President & Director, Coady International Institute

Thomas Webb, M.A.

Director of Extension

Sister Margaret MacDonell, C.N.D., Ph.D.

Principal, Mount Saint Bernard College

MEMBERS:


Term expires
(December 31, 2009)

Rev. Vernon Boutilier, S.T.B., S.T.L., M.A., M.S.W

Kempt Head, Nova Scotia

Cathy Keating, BBA, BA

Halifax, Nova Scotia

John A. MacIsaac, MA I

nverness, Nova Scotia

Andrea MacLean-Holohan, B.Sc.N., R.D.

Saint John, New Brunswick

Janet Lynn MacNeil

Ottawa, ON

Ed McHugh, MBA

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Rev. Anthony O'Connor, Ed.D

Sydney, Nova Scotia

Term expires (December 31, 2008)

Ellen Costello, MBA

Chicago, Illinois

Trudy Eagan, LL.D

Toronto, Ontario

Leo Gallant, MBA

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Wendy MacCaull, Ph.D.

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Brendan Murphy, Ph.D.

Antigonish, Nova

Paul O'Regan, B.Ed.

Dartmouth, Nova Scotia

Term expires (December 31, 2007)

Peter Bowler, MBA

Dallas, Texas

Doug Boyd, B. Sc.

Bedford, Nova Scotia

Moira Buyting, B. Sc., B.P.R.

Fredericton, New Brunswick

Patricia Hogan, Ph. D.

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Tim Hynes, Ph. D.

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Irene Lefort, BA, LL.D

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Colin Patrick MacDonald, LL.B

Calgary, Alberta

Rev. Donald MacGillivray, STB, M. Div.

Sydney, Nova Scotia

Stephen Smith, BA

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Mark Wallace, LL.B.

Toronto, Ontario

Term expires (December 31, 2000)

Michael J. Woodford, M.A.

Baddeck, Nova Scotia

J. Gregory MacDonald, LL.B.

New Glasgow, Nova Scotia

Rev. Francis J. Abbass, M.A

East Bay, Nova Scotia

Larry Kelly, LL.B.

Nepearn, Ontario

Charles Keating, Dip. Eng. 

Dartmouth, Nova Scotia

Allan J. MacEachen, LL.D. 

Ottawa, Ontario

Ann Bigelow, Ph.D.

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Edward Carty, M.A. 

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

William Kiely, B.Ed.

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Term expires (December 31, 1999)

James Coleman, LL.B.

Calgary, Alberta

Morag Graham, B.Ed.

Judique, Nova Scotia

Terrance A. Wolff, B.Comm.

Toronto, Ontario

Angela Gillis, Ph.D., R.N.

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Sylvia V. Parris, M.Ed.

Halifax, Nova Scotia

T. Jock Murray, M.D., F.R.C.P. (C)

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Valerie Bobyk, B.A.

Sydney, Nova Scotia

Rev. Roderick B. MacDonald, S.T.D., S.T.L.

Antigonish, N.S.

Gerald MacKenzie, B.Comm., C.A.

Sydney, Nova Scotia

Anne Frances D'Intino, M.D.

Sydney, Nova Scotia

Mary C. Doherty, B.A., B.PR.

Saint John, New Brunswick

Term expires (December 31, 1998)

Catherine Munn, R.N.

Fredericton, New Brunswick

Denis Ryan, LL.D.

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Ernest Boutilier, C.A., F.C.A.

Sydney, Nova Scotia

Lester G. Stewart, B.Sc.

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Frank Fitzpatrick, B.A.

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Ronald W. Johnson, Ph.D.

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Ernst Schuegraf, Ph.D.

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Anne Sears, M.Ed.

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Rev. Angus MacDougall, B.A.

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Rev. Bernard MacAdam, B.A., R.L.P. Diploma

New Glasgow, N.S.

Term expires (December 31, 1997)

Rosemary Scanlon, M.A.

Brooklyn, New York

John Young, B.Comm.

Toronto, Ontario

Michael J. Woodford, M.A.

Baddeck, Nova Scotia

Patrick F. Walsh, Ph.D.

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

J. Gregory MacDonald, LL.B

New Glasgow, Nova Scotia

Rev. Francis J. Abbass, M.A.

East Bay, Nova Scotia

Larry Kelly, LL.B.

Nepean, Ontario

Allan J. MacEachen, LL.D.

Ottawa, Ontario

Mary Noella MacInnis, B.Sc.N.C.S

Ottawa, Ontario

Charles Keating, Dip. Eng.

Dartmouth, Nova Scotia

Adrienne Peacock, B.Sc. R.Dt.

Ile de Soeurs, Quebec

ELECTED STUDENT MEMBERS

Term expires (May 15, 2008)

Ian Arbuckle

Amherst, Nova Scotia

Marco Diaz

Scarborough, Ontario

Adam Harris

New Minas, Nova Scotia

Term expires (May 15, 1998)

Ian MacIntrye

Fredericton, New Brunswick

Chris Bolger

Kanata, Ontario

Allyson O'Shea

Porter's Lake, Nova Scotia

Term expires MAY 15, 1997

Kellie Burns

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

James Curry

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

Kim O'Brien

Antigonish, Nova Scotia

ELECTED FACULTY MEMBERS:

Margo Watt

(term exp. 2013)

 

Brenda MacDonald

(term exp. 2011)

 

Robert Madden

(term exp. 2011)

 

John Beck

(term exp. 2011)

 

Margaret MacDonald

(term exp. 2011)

 

Leo Gallant

(term exp. 2008)

 

Brendan Murphy

(term exp. 2008)

 

Wendy McCaull

(term exp. 2008)

 

Tim Hynes

(term exp. 2008)

 

Margaret Y. MacDonald

(term exp. 2006) 

 off

Michael Steinitz

(term exp. 2005)

 

John Beck

(term exp. 2005)

 

Dan MacInnes

(term exp. 2004)

 

Monica Diochon

(term exp. 2003)

 

Ann Sullivan

(term exp. 2002)

 

Doug Hunter

(term exp. 2002)

 

Paul Phillips

(term exp. 2001)

 

Ed Carty

(term exp. 2000)

 

Ann Bigelow

(term exp. 2000)

 

Brendan Murphy

(term exp. 1999)

 

Angela Gillis

(term exp. 1999)

 

Ernst Schuegraf

(term exp. 1998)

 

Ron Johnson

(term exp. 1998)

 

Pat Walsh

(term exp. Oct. 1997)

 

Ellie McFarlane

(term exp. Oct. 1996)

 

Mary McGillivray

(term exp. Dec. 1995)

 

Lou Bilek

(term exp. Dec. 1995)

 

Max Blouw

(term exp. Dec. 1994)

 

Peter Henke

(term exp. Dec. 1994)

 

Burton MacDonald

(term exp. Dec. 1993)

off

Winston Jackson

(term exp. Dec. 1992)

 

Michael Steinitz

(term exp. Dec. 1992)

 

Marilyn Gerriets

(term exp. Dec. 1991)

 

Derek Wood

(term exp. Dec. 1990)

 

Mel Weisbart

(term exp. Dec. 1989)

 

Leo Gallant

(term exp. Dec. 1989)

 

Ken Den Heyer

(term exp. Dec. 1988)

 

Maria Rovers

(term exp. Dec. 1987)

 

Patricia Hogan

(term exp. Dec. 1987)

off

Ronald MacKinnon

(term exp. Dec. 1986)

 

Carson Duncan

(term exp. Dec. 1986)

 

Leonard Pluta

(term exp. Dec. 1986)

off

Alma Losier

(term exp. Dec. 1985)

 

John Berridge

(term exp. Dec. 1984)

 

Raymond MacLean

(term exp. Dec. 1984)

off

Edo Gatto

(term exp. Dec. 1983)

 

Brian Mutimer

(term exp. Dec. 1983)

 

Helen Aboud

(term exp. Dec. 1983)

 

Mary McMahon

(term exp. Dec. 1982)

off

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Most Reverend Colin Campbell, Chair
Sean E. Riley
J. Thomas Langley
Hugh A. Gillis
Charles Keating
T. Jock Murray
Frank Fitzpatrick
Rev. Bernard MacAdam
Ian MacIntyre

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
J. Gregory MacDonald
Denis Ryan

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
Hugh A. Gillis, Chair
Ernest Boutilier
Terrance Wolff

AUDIT COMMITTEE
Gerald MacKenzie, Chair
Sylvia Parris
Lester G. Stewart

FINANCE COMMITTEE
T. Jock Murray, Chair
Larry Kelly
Rev. Frank J. Abbass
Frank Fitzpatrick
Anne Sears
Hugh A. Gillis
Sean E. Riley (ex officio)
J. Thomas Langley (ex officio)

FINANCE SUB-COMMITTEE, BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS
Larry Kelly
Anne Sears
T. Jock Murray (ex officio)
J. Thomas Langley (ex officio)

FUND RAISING COMMITTEE
Sean E. Riley, Chair
Charles Keating
Denis Ryan
Mary Noella MacInnis

top

THE AUDIT COMMITTEE

 

PURPOSE

It shall be the duty of the Audit Committee:  to meet with the Vice‑Chair of the Board and his officials, and the Auditors of the University to discuss the general scope of the audit; to meet with the Vice‑Chair of the Board and his officials and the Auditors of the University to receive and discuss the annual financial statements and submit these to the Board for approval; to meet with the Vice‑Chair of the Board and his officials to receive and discuss with the Auditors of the University their annual report on controls and procedures; to recommend to the Board the appointment of the Auditors for the University, and to fix their remuneration.

 

COMPOSITION 

The Audit Committee shall consist of three (3) members of the Board elected by the Board at their annual meeting, none of which shall be Ex Officio, Faculty or Student members of the Board.

 

MEMBERS:

1997-98

Gerald MacKenzie, Chair

Sylvia Parris

Lester G. Stewart

 

1996-97

Ernest Boutilier, Chair

Sylvia Parris

Lester G. Stewart

 

top

THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

PURPOSE

Subject to the policies of the Board, the Executive Committee shall have the power to deal with any and all matters pertaining to the Board which may arise between meetings of the Board and shall report regularly to the Board.

 

COMPOSITION

The Executive Committee shall consist of a maximum of eleven members, namely:  the Chair of the Board, the Vice‑Chair of the Board, the Chancellor of the University, the Secretary‑Treasurer of the Board, the Executive Vice-President of the University, the Students' Union President of the University, and five other members of the Board elected by the Board at its annual meeting.

 

MEMBERS:

1998-99

Most Rev. Colin Campbell, D.D., Chair

Sean E. Riley

J. Thomas Langley

Hugh A. Gillis

Charles Keating

T. Jock Murray

Frank Fitzpatrick

Rev. Bernard MacAdam

Ian MacIntyre

 

1996-97

Most Rev. Colin Campbell, D.D., Chair

Sean E. Riley

J. Thomas Langley

Hugh A. Gillis

Charles Keating

T. Jock Murray

Frank Fitzpatrick

Rev. Bernard MacAdam

Rosemary Scanlon

Kellie Burns

 

top

THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

 

PURPOSE

It shall be the duty of the Investment Committee to examine and approve all investments of the Board and to inquire into and examine the financial condition and investments of the University and suggest ways and means of increasing the revenues therefrom.

 

COMPOSITION

The Investment Committee shall consist of three members.

 

MEMBERS:

1997-98

Hugh A. Gillis [Chair]

Ernest Boutiller

Terrance Wolff

 

1996-97

Hugh A. Gillis [Chair]

Ernest Boutilier

John Young

 

top

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

 

PURPOSE

Recommend to the Board the name or names of persons under Section 8 (1) M of the Act of Incorporation, as amended; recommend to the Board the name or names of persons to serve on the standing committees of the Board.

 

COMPOSITION

Consists of three members and shall meet at such time and place as it deems convenient.

 

MEMBERS:

1997-98

J. Gregory MacDonald

Denis Ryan

 

1996-97

Adrienne Peacock [Chair]

J. Gregory MacDonald

Denis Ryan

 

top

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY BOARD

(Established in 1972, as successor to Coop Bookstore Committee) 

 

TERMS

To advise on the manner by which the Bookstore might best fulfil its role as an adjunct to academic programs.

To act as a sounding board for both students and faculty on practices and policies.

To advise on any matters brought to it by the Bookstore Manager.

The Committee may be convened according to a schedule predetermined by the Committee, or at the written request of any three members, or by the Chair.

 

COMPOSITION
‑ Vice-President, Administration (Chair)
‑ Academic Vice-President
‑ Three students (chosen by the students)
‑ Three faculty members (appointed by President) (3 year term,
  rotating)
‑ Manager of Bookstore (non‑voting)

 

MEMBERS:

1997-98

J. T. Langley, Chair

Hugh Gillis

Eileen Hogan

Clare Fawcett

Cyril Grant

Denise MacDonald

Mary Jo Doucette

Sean Musselman

 

Faculty

Bernard Liengme

term exp. 2002

Ken Denheyer

term exp. 2002

Cyril Grnat

term exp. 2000

 

top

BRONFMAN LECTURE SERIES

 

Committee established by the President in April 1980 to manage the Bronfman Lecture Series, recommend guidelines to be followed in the selection of speakers, and [at the request of the donors of the funds to provide for the lecture series] co‑ordinate the arrangements with Mount Allison University.

 

Appointments made by the President. Three year rotating terms.

 

 

Term expires

 

Doug Brown

(term exp. 2009)

Louis Groarke

(term exp. 2009)

Erika Koch

(term exp. 2009)

David Garbary

(term exp. 2005)

Ann Bigelow

(term exp. 2005)

Shiraz Dossa, Chair

(term exp. 2004)

Jack O'Donnell

Jim McMullin

Peter Henke

Edward Langille, Chair

March, XXXX

 (off)

John MacPherson

John Beck

March, 1993

R. B. MacDonald, Chair

March, 1993

 

top

CAMPUS PLANNING COMMITTEE

(Disbanded March 1998, mandate transferred
to
Senate Academic Priorities and Planning Committee) 

 

PURPOSE

To study the short and long‑term needs of the physical facilities at the University and to recommend to the Senate priorities for adoption and for transmission to the Board of Governors for action.

 

COMPOSITION

Eight ex officio
‑ University President
‑ Academic Vice-President
‑ Director of Student Services & Registrar
‑ Principal of Mount Saint Bernard
‑ Vice-President, Administration [Chair]
‑ Deans of Faculties
‑ four faculty members elected by Senate for three year terms on
   rotating basis
‑ four students elected by students
- Director of Physical Plan (non-voting)

 

Committee reports to Senate at least once a year through its chair and to the Board as required. Chair appointed by the President.

 

ELECTED BY:  Senate

DATE:  October

TERM:  3 years

NUMBER:  4

 

MEMBERS:

Maureen Moynagh

(term exp. 2001)

 

Sergi Aalto

(term exp. 2000)

 

Peter Clancy

(term exp. 2000)

 

Brendan Murphy

(term exp. 2000)

 

Willie Quinn

(term exp. 1998)

 

Leo Gallant

(term exp. 1998)

 

Maurice Arpin

(term exp. 1997)

 

Bernard Liengme

(term exp. 1997)

 

Kevin O'Brien

(term exp. 1995)

 

Brendan Murphy

(term exp. 1995)

 

Saru Sony

(term exp. 1994)

 

Marie Gillen

(term exp. 1994)

 

Frank Mifflen

(term exp. 1993)

off

Truis Smith-Palmer

(term exp. 1992)

off

Bob McDonnell

(term exp. 1992)

 

Cyril Grant

(term exp. 1991)

 

Kent Young

(term exp. 1990)

 

Ron MacKinnon

(term exp. 1990)

off

David Pink

(term exp. 1989)

 

Malcolm MacInnis

(term exp. 1988)

 

Derek Wood

(term exp. 1987)

 

Hubert Spekkens

(term exp. 1987)

off

Steven Holloway

(term exp. 1987)

 

Etalo Secco

(term exp. 1986)

 

Tom Roach

(term exp. 1985)

 

Alexander MacEachern

(term exp. 1984)

 

Carson Duncan

(term exp. 1984)

 

Gail O'Neil

(term exp. 1983)

 

 

1997-98 Students

Clare Morris

Oliver Watson

Paul McNeill

Ian MacIntyre
 

top

THE CENTRE FOR REGIONAL STUDIES

 

MANDATE

CRS supports research into the economic, cultural, social, historical, and political development of the Atlantic region, and is a channel through which community concerns can be brought to the faculty and research results of the faculty can be brought to the community.

 

COMPOSITION

The Centre for Regional Studies (CRS) will consist of eight Board members.  The CRS Board shall include:
a) One Chair to oversee research related matters and the day-to-day operation of the CRS.  This position will also involve preparation of the research grant application to SSHRC (every three years).

b) One Administrative Chair to oversee the deliberations concerning the granting of research projects in the fall and spring of each academic year.  This individual will not be eligible for applying to the CRS for research funding, and must be present during the deliberations concerning any research applications.
c) One member from the community served by St. Francis Xavier University.  This individual should have practical interests in the research mandate of the CRS.  This individual is not eligible for research funding.
d) In addition to the Research and Administrative Chairs, four faculty members and one Extension Department member will sit on the CRS Board.  One of the representatives from the Extension Department will not be eligible for research funding.  This will give the CRS Board a total of three out of nine members who will not be eligible for research funding.
e) All terms on the CRS Board are for a period of three years.

 

ELECTED BY: Nominated by faculty, appointed by President

DATE:  October

TERM:  3 years

NUMBER:  7 faculty plus 1 from Extension Office

 

MEMBERS:

*Phil Davison, Extension

 

*Peter Clancy

 

*Linda Harling Stalker

 

Tom Mahaffey (Chair) 

 

William Radford (Extension)  

(term exp. 2009)

Jim Bickerton  

(term exp. 2009)

*Lesley. Jane McMillan 

 

*Maureen Moynagh   

 

*Leona English (Chair)

(term exp. 2010)

*Todd Boyle     

 

*John Blackwell (RGO) Ex Officio

 

John Phyne

(term exp. 2003)

Jim Bickerton [Chair]

(term exp. 2000)

Monica Diochon

(term exp. 2000)

John Arthur Murphy

(term exp. 1999)

Rejeanne LeBlanc

(term exp. 1999)

Rod Bantjes

(term exp. 1998)

Maureen Moynagh

(term exp. 1998)

Marilyn Gerriets

(term exp. 1998)

John Edwards

(term exp. 1997)

Jim Taylor

(term exp. 1997)

 

top

CHAIRS' SELECTION COMMITTEE
(FACULTY OF ARTS)

 

(Procedures for Academic Administrative Appointments, passed by the University Faculty at various meetings from April 9, 1987 to February 2, 1988; this section of the document promulgated by the President on September 13, 1988.)

   For each Faculty there shall be a Selection Committee established, the purpose of which shall be to make recommendations to the president regarding the names of those individuals who should be asked to assume the duties of Chair in their respective Departments when such appointment is necessary by reason of resignation or completion of the term of the incumbent.

 

MemberSHIP

The Academic Vice-President who shall chair the committee, the Dean of Arts, the Dean of Science, and four full-time teaching members of the Faculty of Arts.

 

TermS

The elected members shall serve two year rotating terms.

 

ELECTED BY:  Faculty of Arts

DATE:  Second Spring meeting of Arts' Faculty

TERM:  Two years, rotating

NUMBER:  Four members to be elected

 

MEMBERS:

Ryan Billington

(term exp. 2012)

 

Peter McCormick

(term exp. 2012)

 

Linda Harling-Stalker

(term exp. 2012)

 

Kevin Brunkhorst

(term exo. 2012)

 

Ed Pencer

(term exo. 2010)

 

Nancy Forestell

(term exp. 2009)

 

Brenda Appleby

(term exp. 2009)

 

Deena Rymhs

(term exp. 2008)

 

Yvon Grenier

(term exp. 2008)

 

Tanya Titchkosky

(term exp. 2008)

off 

Patricia Hogan

(term exp. 2007)

 

Matthew Meyer

(term exp. 2006)

 

Sherryl Vint

(term exp. 2006)

 

Monica Diochon

(term exp. 2005)

 

Yvon Grenier

(term exp. 2004)

 

Rod Michalko

(term exp. 2004)

 

Richard Nemesvari

(term exp. 2004)

 

Marilyn Gerriets

(term exp. 2004)

off

Kent Young

(term exp. 2003)

 

Rod Michalko

(term exp. 2002)

 

Margaret Olson

(term exp. 2002)

 

Maurice Aripin

(term exp. 2002)

 

Jean Guy LeLande

(term exp. 2001)

 

Terry O'Mahoney

(term exp. 2001)

 

Earla Wilputte

(term exp. 2000)

 

Peter Clancy

(term exp. 2000)

 

James Mensch

(term exp. 1999)

 

Ian Spencer

(term exp. 1999)

 

Jim Bickerton

(term exp. 1998)

 

Mary McGillivray

(term exp. 1998)

 

Ted Wright

(term exp. 1997)

 

Ken Nilsen

(term exp. 1997)

 

Leonard Pluta

(term exp. 1996)

 

Ron Nash

(term exp. 1996)

 

Ed Pencer

(term exp. 1995)

 

Burton MacDonald

(term exp. 1995)

 

John MacPherson

(term exp. 1994)

 

Kent Young

(term exp. 1994)

off

Cyril Grant

(term exp. 1994)

 

Pat Walsh

(term exp. 1993)

 

Marie Gillen

(term exp. 1993)

 

Marilyn Gerriets

(term exp. 1992)

 

George Sanderson

(term exp. 1992)

 

Marie Gillen

(term exp. 1991)

 

Ann Bigelow

(term exp. 1991)

 

Kay McAlduff

(term exp. 1990)

 

Neil MacKinnon

(term exp. 1990)

 

Sheldon Currie

(term exp. 1990)

 

Leo Gallant

(term exp. 1989)

 

 

top

CHAIRS' SELECTION COMMITTEE
(PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS)

 

MEMBERS:

Business Administration

 

 

 Denton Anthony

(term exp. 2012)

 

 

 

 

Education

 

 

 Leo MacDonald

(term exp. 2012)

 

 

 

 

 

top

CHAIRS' SELECTION COMMITTEE
(FACULTY OF SCIENCE)

 

(Procedures for Academic Administrative Appointments, passed by the University Faculty at various meetings from April 9, 1987 to February 2, 1988; this section of the document promologated by the President on September 13, 1988.)

   For each Faculty there shall be a Selection Committee established, the purpose of which shall be to make recommendations to the president regarding the names of those individuals who should be asked to assume the duties of Chair in their respective Departments when such appointment is necessary by reason of resignation or completion of the term of the incumbent.

 

Membership 

The Academic Vice-President who shall chair the committee, the Dean of Arts, the Dean of Science, and four full-time teaching members of the Faculty of Science.

 

Terms 

The elected members shall serve two year rotating terms.

 

ELECTED BY:  Faculty of Science

DATE:  Second Spring meeting of Science Faculty

TERM:  Two years, rotating

NUMBER:  Four members to be elected

 

MEMBERS:

Moira Galway

(term exp. 2012)

Manuel Aquino

(term exp. 2012)

Debbie Vossen

(term exp. 2012)

Truis Smith-Palmer

(term exp. 2012)

Dave Risk

(term exp. 2010)

Peggy Gallant

(term exp. 2010)

Marian MacLellan

(term exp. 2010)

John Beck

(term exp. 2010)

Iker Gondra

(term exp. 2008)

Barry Wallbank

(term exp. 2008)

V. Karunakaran

(term exp. 2007)

Carl Adams

(term exp. 2007)

off

Judith Shaw

(term exp. 2007)

Mike Melchin

(term exp. 2006)

Barry Wallbank

(term exp. 2006)

Martin Van Bommel

(term exp. 2005)

Dieter Klapstein

(term exp. 2005)

off

Alan Anderson

(term exp. 2004)

off

Lori Graham

(term exp. 2004)

off

Ellie MacFarlane

(term exp. 2003)

Jacques Boucher

(term exp. 2002)

Ernst Schuegraf

(term exp. 2001)

Hugo Beltrami

(term exp. 2001)

Roy Rasmussen

(term exp. 1999)

Moira Galway

(term exp. 2000)

Eileen Hogan

(term exp. 1999)

off

Sandy MacEachern

(term exp. 1998)

John Beck

(term exp. 1998)

Lori Graham

(term exp. 1997)

David Bunbury

(term exp. 1996)

Michael Melchin

(term exp. 1995)

Naeem Jan

(term exp. 1995)

Margaret Gallant

(term exp. 1994)

Marion Alex

(term exp. 1994)

off

Charles Gallant

(term exp. 1993)

Deiter Klapstein

(term exp. 1993)

off

Ernst Schuegraf

(term exp. 1992)

Edwin DeMont

(term exp. 1992)

Catherine Peters

(term exp. 1991)

Brendan Murphy

(term exp. 1991)

off

Yoginder Joshi

(term exp. 1990)

John Quinn

(term exp. 1989)

Bill Marshall

(term exp. 1988)

Truis Smith-Palmer

(term exp. 1988)

Charles Lessman

(term exp. 1988)

off

Angela Gillis

(term exp. 1987)

Charles Gallant

(term exp. 1986)

Michael Steinitz

(term exp. 1985)

Randy Cormier

(term exp. 1985)

Brian Mutimer

(term exp. 1984)

George Newsome

(term exp. 1983)

 

top

CHAIRS ‑ FACULTIES OF ARTS AND SCIENCE & Directors,
Chairs, Program Co-ordinators

 

SCHOOLS

 

Directors

Begins

Ends

School of Education

Jeff Orr

 

 

Gerald Schwartz School
Administration & Info Systems

Leo Gallant

 

 

ARTS

Department

Chairs

Begins

Ends

Adult Education

C. Roy

 15 May 2011

14 May 2014

Art

I. Roach

15 May 2010

14 May 2013

Business Administration

M. Diochon

15 May 2009

14 May 2012

Celtic Studies

M. Linkletter

15 May 2011

14 May 2012

Economics

J. Amoako-Tuffour

1 July 2011

14 May 2014

Education, Teacher Education

A. Foran

 15 May 2009

14 May 2012

Education, Curriculum & Leadership

M. Meyer

15 May 2009

14 May 2011

English

P. Marquis

15 May 2011

14 May 2014

History

J. Cameron

 15 May 2011

14 May 2014

Information Systems

N. Foshay

 1 Nov. 2007

14 May 2010

Modern Languages

M. Arpin

 15 May 2010

14 May 2013

Music/Jazz Studies

G. Smith

15 May 2011

14 May 2014

Philosophy

C. Byrne

 1 July 2010

14 May 2013

Political Science

P. Clancy

15 May 2011

14 May 2014

Psychology

K. MacLean

 15 May 2006

14 May 2009

Religious Studies

R. Kennedy

15 May 2009

14 May 2012

Sociology

J. Phyne

15 May 2011

14 May 2014

SCIENCES

Department

Chairs

Begins

Ends

Biology

B. Marshall

1 Sept 2009

31 Dec 2013

Chemistry

J. Cormier

 15 May 2010

14 May 2013

Earth Sciences

G. Ferguson

 15 May 2010

14 May 2013

Engineering

E. Oguejiofor

 15 May 2009

14 May 2012

Human Kinetics

J. Boucher

15 June 2011

14 May 2014

Human Nutrition

D. Gillis

 1 July 2011

14 May 2014

Math, Statistics & Computer Science

J. Apaloo

 15 May 2009

14 May 2012

Nursing

J. Whitty-Rogers

15 May 2009

14 May 2012

Physics

P. Poole

15 May 2011

14 May 2014

PROGRAMS

Department

Co-ordinators

Begins

Ends

Anthropology

S. Vincent

15 May 2009

14 May 2012

Aquatic Resources

J. Williams

15 May 2010

14 May 2013

Canadian Studies

J. Bickerton

   

Catholic Studies

W. Sweet

15 May 2010

14 May 2013

Classical Studies

C. Byrne

 15 May 2007

14 May 2010

Development Studies

J. Bickerton

 15 May 2008

14 May 2011

Environmental Sciences

L. Kellman

15 May 2009

14 May 2012

Women's Studies

R. Semple

15 May 2011

14 May 2014

 

top

CHRISTIAN CULTURE LECTURE SERIES

A Presidential committee, established January 28, 1992.
See minutes and attachments of the February 12, 1992 meeting of the Committee on Nominations.

 

PURPOSE

The Christian Culture Lecture Series is an annual set of lectures by internationally established scholars of religion, scripture, church history, and ethics.

   Invited speakers will provide a minimum of two public lectures on topics related to their scholarly expertise and one intensive seminar which will concentrate on their current research, especially unpublished research.

   The series will give particular attention to themes highlighted by Vatican II. Although the majority of invited speakers will come from the Catholic tradition, other Christians and non­/Christians would also be invited.

   A Presidential Committee, with two members named by faculty, two by the President, and one named by the Students' Union chaired by the President or his/her delegate will determine the scholars to be invited and the general themes to be addressed.

   A substantial honorarium, travel expenses, and a reception in honour of the speakers will be the responsibility of the President.

 

COMPOSITION

Presidential Committee

‑ President or delegate (Chair)

‑ two members of faculty elected by the Faculty

‑ two members appointed by the President

‑ one member named by the Students' Union

 

ELECTED BY:  Faculty

DATE:  October

TERM:  Three years

NUMBER:  Two members

 

MEMBERS:

Presidential Appointees:

 

William Sweet

(esp. 2013)

 

Ken MacAulay

(exp. 2001)

 

Steven Baldner

(exp. 2001)

 

William Sweet

(exp. 2001)

off

Loretta Gillis

(exp. 1996)

 

Burton MacDonald

(exp. 1996)

 

Faculty Elected

Angela Beye

(exp. Feb. 2012)

Donna Trembinski

(exp. Feb. 2012)

Margaret Y. MacDonald

(exp. Nov. 2010)

Brenda Appleby

(exp. Nov. 2010)

off

Jean Guy Lalande

(exp. Nov. 2007)

Joseph Khoury

(exp. Nov. 2007)

Lucian Turcescu

(exp. Nov. 2006)

off

Will Sweet

(exp. Nov. 2005)

Lucian Turcescu

(exp. Nov. 2003)

Lisa Mullin

(exp. Nov. 2002)

Robert Kennedy

(exp. Nov. 2002)

Leo MacDonald

(exp. Nov. 1999)

Robert Kennedy

(exp. Nov. 1999)

Phil Milner

(exp. Feb. 1995)

William Sweet

(exp. Feb. 1995)

 

+ 1 student:

            (student union VP, 2000-2001)
 

top

COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC REVIEWS (CAR)

(University Senate Minutes of February 12, 1990 and

Report Circulated with Agenda for that meeting)

 

PURPOSE 

This Committee is responsible for the orderly review of departments and ensures that each department is reviewed at least once every eight years.

 

TERMS 

1.  To have responsibility for the orderly review of Departments and to ensure that each is reviewed at least once every eight years.

2.  To ensure that any review begins with a form of self‑study.

3.  To ensure that all reviews shall have student input and involvement.

4.  To ensure that all documentation is treated with the appropriate confidentiality.

5.  To ensure that the review process follows The Guidelines for Departmental Reviews.

6.  To advise the Review Panel on the form of the review.

7.  To recommend to the University Senate a schedule of Departments to be reviewed.

8.  To select and appoint members of the Review Panel.

9.  To decide, in consultation with others as appropriate, on the disposition of the recommendations in the Review Panel Report.

10. To distribute to the University Senate the recommendations of the Review Panel and other reports as appropriate.

11 .To report to the President and the University Senate on the proposed disposition of the recommendations.

12. To recommend to the University Senate changes to the Guidelines for Departmental Reviews.

13. To review periodically the stipends paid to members of review panels.

 

COMPOSITION

The Committee on Academic Reviews shall include the Academic Vice‑President, Vice‑President, Administration, Dean of Arts, Dean of Science, and five tenured Faculty members elected by the University Senate.

   The term of the elected members shall be 3 years (phased in).  The President shall appoint the Chair of CAR for a term of three years. The Chair of CAR may be a faculty member in addition to those named above.

 

ELECTED BY:  University Senate

DATE:  The April Meeting of Senate

TERM:  Three years

NUMBER:  Five Tenured Faculty Members

 

MEMBERS: 

Lavinia Stan (term exp. 2014)
Charmaine McPherson (term exp. 2013
Edwin Demont (term exp. 2013)

Paul Tynan

(term exp. 2012)

Jim Cameron

(term exp. 2012)

Barry Taylor

(term exp. 2012)

off

Elizabeth McGibbon

(term exp. 2010)

Joe Apaloo

(term exp. 2010)

David Garbary

(term exp. 2009)

Maureen Moynagh

(term exp. 2009)

Maurice Arpin

(term exp. 2009)

Ping Wang

(term exp. 2008)

off

Edward Langille

(term exp. 2007)

Angela Gillis

(term exp. 2007)

Moira Galway

(term exp. 2007)

off

Christopher Byrne

(term exp. 2006)

Yi-chong Xu

(term exp. 2006)

Robert MacMillan

(term exp. 2005)

off

Michael Steinitz

(term exp. 2005)

Jean Guy Lelande

(term exp. 2004)

David Garbury

(term exp. 2003)

Clare Fawcett

(term exp. 2003)

Lou Bilek

(term exp. 2002)

John Grant

(term exp. 2002)

Neil MacKinnon

(term exp. 2001)

Ken Young

(term exp. 2001)

Gerard Marangoni

(term exp. 2000)

Dan MacInnes

(term exp. 1999)

Ellen MacFarlane

(term exp. 1999)

Jim Bickerton

(term exp. 1998)

Earla Wilputte

(term exp. 1998)

Peter Clancy

(term exp. 1998)

off

David Garbary

(term exp. 1997)

Brian Mutimer

(term exp. 1996)

Gary Brooks

(term exp. 1996)

Jim Taylor

(term exp. 1995)

Sergei Aalto

(term exp. 1995)

Carson Duncan

(term exp. 1994)

off

Brendan Murphy

(term exp. 1994)

Robert McDonnell

(term exp. 1993)

Ann Bigelow

(term exp. 1993)

Neil MacKinnon

(term exp. 1992)

John T. Sears

(term exp. 1992)

Doug Hunter

(term exp. 1991)

off

 

top

COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS

(By‑Laws, Part II, Section IV)

 

PURPOSE

To examine student requests for admission when such cases do not meet the admissions regulations approved by the Senate.

 

COMPOSITION
‑ Dean of Arts
‑ Dean of Science
‑ Registrar
‑ Admissions Officer

 

Robert Hawkins, Dean of Arts

Ed McAlduff, Dean of Science

Carson Duncan, Registrar

Rose Ann Septon, Admission
 

top

COMMITTEE ON EXTERNAL MATTERS (Ad hoc)

(General Faculty, November 1995); revised November 1996

-- Inactive (2009-04-06) --

 

At its November 14, 1996, meeting, the University Faculty adopted the following amended motion:

 

Motion: (Aalto/Gerriets) That an ad hoc committee on external matters be established.  This committee will replace the current External Matters Committee.  The mandate of the ad hoc committee is to select external matters or internal matters directly related to external matters and to formulate recommendations which will be sent to the Chair of the University Faculty and any other relevant committees or officials of the University.

 

Amendment to motion: (MacInnis/Gerriets) That an ad hoc committee on external matters be established.  This committee will replace the current External Matters Committee.  The mandate of the ad hoc committee is to select external matters or internal matters directly related to external matters and to formulate recommendations which will be sent to the Chair of the University Faculty and any other relevant committees or officials of the University.  The committee will report to the University Faculty annually at which time its continued existence will be reviewed.  The committee will consist of twelve (12) members.  The current Committee will serve until replaced at the next University Faculty Meeting.  Two (2) members will be appointed by the President of the University and ten (10) will be elected by the University Faculty at its next meeting.

 

ELECTED BY:  (10) members, University Faculty

APPOINTED BY:  (2) members, University President

DATE:  October

TERMS:  Two year

 

MEMBERS:

Chris Galea

Term exp. 2000

 

Ed Carty

Term exp. 2000

 

John Beck

Term exp. 2000

off

Steve Holloway

Term exp. 2000

 

Rejeanne LeBlanc

Term exp. 2000

off

Tony Davis

Term exp. 2000

off

Sergei Aalto

Term exp. 1999

 

David Pink

Term exp. 1999

 

Ron MacKinnon

Term exp. 1999

 

Angela Gillis

Term exp. 1999

off

Peggy Gallant

Term exp. 1999

 

Jim Bickerton

Term exp. 1999

off

Derek Wood

Term exp. 1998

Ron Johnson

Term exp. 1998

 

Marilyn Gerriets

Term exp. 1998

 

Leo Gallant

Term exp. 1998

 

Ann Bigelow

Term exp. 1998

 

 

top

COMMITTEE ON GRADUATE STUDIES

(By‑Laws, Part 2, Section 8)

 

A Committee on Graduate Studies shall be established for development and administration of graduate studies at the University.

   The Committee shall consist of:  a Chair, appointed by the President; the Deans of Faculties; four members elected by the University Faculty from its own members.

   The Chair shall be appointed by the President in a manner analogous to that employed in the appointment of a Dean, i.e., in consultation with Chairs of Departments.

   The elected members of the Committee shall be chosen by the University Faculty, shall hold their appointment for three‑year terms on a rotating basis, and shall be ineligible for immediate re‑election.

   The Committee shall meet at least twice each year. 

 

ELECTED BY:  University Faculty

DATE:  Second meeting, c. October 15

TERM:  Three years

NUMBER:  Four members

 

MEMBERS:

Russell Wyeth

(term exp. 2013)

William Sweet

(term exp. 2013)

Charmaine McPherson

(term exp. 2013)

Behrang Foroughi

(term exp. 2013)

Matthew Meyer

(term exp. 2010)

Maureen Coady

(term exp. 2010)

Jane Dawson

(term exp. 2010)

off

Grant Ferguson

(term exp. 2010)

Allan Quigley

(term exp. 2009)

Wendy McCaull

(term exp. 2009)

Lars Hallstrom

(term exp. 2008)

 off

Allan Quigley

(term exp. 2007)

 

Richard Scrosati

(term exp. 2007)

 

Manuel Aquino

(term exp. 2006)

 

Moira Galway

(term exp. 2005)

off

Matthew Meyer

(term exp. 2005)

 

Dorothy Lander

(term exp. 2005)

 

Margaret Olsen

(term exp. 2003)

off

Tony Miller

(term exp. 2003)

off

Derek Wood

(term exp. 2003)

 

James Cameron

(term exp. 2003)

off

Margaret Olsen

(term exp. 2002)

off

Allan Quigley

(term exp. 2002)

 

Jean-Guy Lalande

(term exp. 2001)

 

John Berridge

(term exp. 2001)

 

Alan Anderson

(term exp. 2001)

off

John Buckland-Nicks

(term exp. 2000)

off

Jeff Orr

(term exp. 1999)

 

Sheldon Currie

(term exp. 1998)

 

Leona English

(term exp. 1998)

 

Gerrard Marangoni

(term exp. 1997)

 

Norm Seymour

(term exp. 1997)

 

Susan May

(term exp. 1997)

off

Viane Timmons

(term exp. 1996)

 

Mary McGillivray

(term exp. 1996)

 

Charles Gallant

(term exp. 1995)

 

Teresa MacIsaac

(term exp. 1995)

off

Derek Wood

(term exp. 1994)

off

Neil MacKinnon

(term exp. 1993)

 

Marie Gillen

(term exp. 1993)

 

Ian Hunt

(term exp. 1992)

off

Anthony Miller

(term exp. 1992)

 

Teresa MacIsaac

(term exp. 1991)

 

Herman Wittgens

(term exp. 1990)

 

Marie Gillen

(term exp. 1990)

off

George Newsome

(term exp. 1989)

off

Sheldon Currie

(term exp. 1989)

 

Ruth Wright

(term exp. 1988)

 

William Sinnett

(term exp. 1987)

 

John McFarland

(term exp. 1987)

 

John MacPherson

(term exp. 1986)

 

Murdock MacLean

(term exp. 1985)

 

Teresa MacNeil

(term exp. 1984)

 

Sergei Aalto

(term exp. 1984)

 

John MacPherson

(term exp. 1983)

 

Presidental Appointments

William Sweet [Chair]

 

 off

Dean of Arts

 

 

Dean of Science

 

 

 

top

COMMITTEE ON MULTICULTURALISM

(Established September, 1990)

-- Inactive (2009-04-06) --

 

Replaces the Committee on University Access for Visible Minorities; The Black and Native Study Committee as per recommendations of ad hoc Multiculturalism Committee (April 6, 1990). It will report to the President, to recommend policy and oversee University goals in light of the recommendations of the ad hoc Committee on Multiculturalism. Among other matters, this Committee has made recommendations on counselling for visible minorities, teacher training, financial support, hiring, academic courses, student recruitment, and the X-project.

   Membership: Five members of Faculty, appointed by the President, for three year terms.

 

MEMBERS::

Tara Callaghan [Chair]

Agnes Calliste

A. A. MacDonald, Coady Inst.

 

Students

Pierre LeBlanc, Box 271

Marjorie GooGoo, Box 98, MSB

Karen Nancarrow, Box 967

 

Three student members; one Native Nova Scotia, one Black Nova Scotian and a Student Union representative familiar with X-­Project.

 

One Community Representative

Sylvia Parris                                     Oct. 1/90‑Sept.30/94

 

 

top

COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS

(By‑Laws Part 2, Section 16) 

 

PURPOSE

A Committee on Nominations shall be established for nominating representatives of the Faculty to the Board of Governors, the Senate, the Committee for Selection of the President, Committees on Studies, the Committee on Discipline, the Committee on University Budgets, and to any other group who may wish to seek its assistance.

   The Committee shall be composed of five (5) members from the following categories:
1. One from the lecturer or assistant professor levels
2. One from the associate professor level
3. One from the professor level
4. Two Faculty members at large

----------------------------------------------------------------

Members of the Committee shall be elected annually by the University Faculty.  If there are more nominations than positions to be filled, election shall be by secret ballot

   All members shall enjoy two-year terms of office on this Committee and shall not be eligible for immediate re‑election.

   The Committee shall elect its own Chair and Secretary each year at its first meeting.

   The Chair, the Secretary, and another member shall constitute a quorum.

   Normally, notice of positions to be filled shall be given to Faculty seven days prior to the Committee meeting at which nominates will be considered for those positions.

   Reports of the Committee on Nominations shall be in the hands of the Chair of the appropriate electing body 48 hours before meetings when elections are to be held.

   The Committee on Nominations shall:

a) provide, upon request, names of candidates for election, provided prior approval of these candidates has been obtained;

b)  keep a continuing record of all operating committees (sensu lato) with the names of recent and current members;

c)  meet at least once yearly for the following purposes;

   1. a review of the jurisdiction and usefulness of all committees for which it nominates members; and,

   2.recommendations to the appropriate bodies of the dismissal of certain committees, or of changes in their jurisdiction.

 

ELECTED BY: University Faculty

DATE:  Second meeting, c. October 15

TERM:  Two years

NUMBER:  Five members (one lecturer or assistant, one associate professor, one professor, two members-at-large)

NOTERank limitations etc.

 

MEMBERS:

     
Jenny Sullivan (term exp. 2013)  
Reajeane Leblanc

(term exp. 2013)

 

Neil Foshay

(term exp. 2013)

 

Paul Marquis

   

Patti Hansen-Ketcham

   

Robert Zecker

(term exp. 2012)

 

Elizabeth McGibbon

(term exp. 2011)

 

Hossein Abolghasem

(term exp. 2012)

off

Lou Bilec

(term exp. 2011)

 

Lavinia Stan

(term exp. 2011)

 

Lisa Lunney

(term exp. 2012)

 

Edward Langille

(term exp. 2009)

 

Allene MacIsaac

(term exp. 2009)

 

Yvon Grenier

(term exp. 2008)

 Chair

Man Lin

(term exp. 2008)

 

Sasho MacKenzie

(term exp. 2008)

 

Robert Madden

(term exp. 2007)

 

Carl Adams

(term exp. 2007)

 off

Sherryl Vint

(term exp. 2006)

 

Ursula Fabijancic

(term exp. 2006)

 

James Cormier

(term exp. 2006)

 

Lucian Turcescu

(term exp. 2006)

 

Edwin DeMont

(term exp. 2005)

 

Mary Oxner

(term exp. 2005)

 

Ping Wang

(term exp. 2004)

 

Pamela Black

(term exp. 2004)

 

Jim Bickerton

(term exp. 2004)

 

Leo MacDonald

(term exp. 2003)

 

Rod Haddow

(term exp. 2003)

off

Truis Smith Palmer

(term exp. 2003)

 

David Garbary

(term exp. 2002)

 

Lisa Mullin

(term exp. 2002)

off

Annette Ahern

(term exp. 2002)

 

Robert Vanden Hoogen

(term exp. 2001)

 

Joe Amoko-Tuffour

(term exp. 2001)

 

Ellen O'Reilly

(term exp. 2000)

 

Nancy Forestell

(term exp. 2000)

 

Roy Rasmussen

(term exp. 2000)

 

Manuel Aquino

(term exp. 1999)

 

Christopher Byrne

(term exp. 1999)

 

Monica Diochon

(term exp. 1998)

 

Margaret MacDonald

(term exp. 1998)

 

Ellie MacFarlane

(term exp. 1998)

 

Winston Jackson

(term exp. 1997)

 

Ursula Fabijancic

(term exp. 1997)

off

Edwin DeMont

(term exp. 1997)

 

Margaret Gallant

(term exp. 1996)

 

Ed Carty

(term exp. 1996)

 

Laurie Stanley-Blackwell

(term exp. 1995)

 

Ken MacAuley

(term exp. 1995)

 

Yogi Joshi

(term exp. 1995)

 

Ron Johnson

(term exp. 1994)

 

James Bickerton

(term exp. 1994)

 

Doug Hunter

(term exp. 1993)

 

Anne Perry

(term exp. 1993)

 

Sheldon Currie

(term exp. 1993)

 

Catherine Peters

(term exp. 1992)

off

Ann Bigelow

(term exp. 1992)

 

John F. Beck

(term exp. 1992)

 

Michelene Bourbeau-Walker

(term exp. 1991)

off

George Newsome

(term exp. 1991)

 

Rosemary Polegato

(term exp. 1990)

 

Muhammed Fiaz

(term exp. 1990)

 

Sergei Aalto

(term exp. 1990)

 

Burton MacDonald

(term exp. 1989)

 

Max Blouw

(term exp. 1989)

 

Doug Smith

(term exp. 1988)

 

Ellie MacFarlane

(term exp. 1988)

 

Gary Brooks

(term exp. 1988)

 

Ernst Schuegraf

(term exp. 1987)

 

Michael Steinitz

(term exp. 1987)

 

Ian Spencer

(term exp. 1986)

 

William Marshall

(term exp. 1986)

 

Daniel MacInnes

(term exp. 1986)

 

Peter Henke

(term exp. 1985)

 

Sheldon Currie

(term exp. 1985)

 

George Sanderson

(term exp. 1983)

 

Truis Smith-Palmer

(term exp. 1984)

 

Virginia Sullivan

(term exp. 1984)

 

Winston Jackson

(term exp. 1984)

 

William Shaw

(term exp. 1983)

 

 

top

COMMITTEE ON RESEARCH INTEGRITY (CORI)

 

COMPOSITION

This committee of four members shall be elected by the faculty.  It will elect a chair from its members.  The members shall be elected for three year terms, except the initial appointment when terms shall be staggered so that two faculty members shall serve two years and two shall serve three years.  The responsibilities of the committee are: 

  (i)  The continued development and refinement of policy and procedures relating to ethical issues in research;

  (ii) to discuss with any individual within the University community concerns she/he might have about integrity in research;

  (iii) to investigate complaints of research misconduct brought to them through the Formal Process;

iv) to maintain strict confidentiality about any ethical concerns brought to them or about any complaint they mediate except that they may discuss these concerns or complaints with the Advisor;

v) upon completion of the formal process, to write a report of each complaint.

 

Advisor on Integrity in Research (Advisor)

Ram Palepu

(term Oct. '96 - Sept. 30 '99)

 

ELECTED BY: University Faculty

DATE: 2nd meeting, October 15

TERM: 3 years

NUMBER: Four

 

MEMBERS:

Gabrielle Durepos

(term exp. 2013)

 

Karine LeBris

(term exp. 2013)

 

Christopher Byrne

(term exp. 2013)

 

Erica Koch

(term exp. 2012)

 

Willie Quinn

(term exp. 2010)

 

Brandon Van Zyl

(term exp. 2010)

 

Christopher Byrne

(term exp. 2009)

 

Shilpi Majumder

(term exp. 2009)

off

Tony Miller

(term exp. 2008)

Lars Hallstrom

(term exp. 2008)

off

Kim MacLean

(term exp. 2007)

off

Robert White

(term exp. 2007)

Tony Davis

(term exp. 2005)

off

Hugo Beltrami

(term exp. 2005)

Hosein Marzi

(term exp. 2005)

Tony Miller

(term exp. 2004)

Roberto Martinez-Espineira

(term exp. 2004)

off

Roy Rasmussen

(term exp. 2002)

Margaret Olson

(term exp. 2002)

David Pink

(term exp. 2001)

Tom Mahaffey

(term exp. 2001)

Christopher Byrne

(term exp. 1999)

John Beck

(term exp. 1999)

Gary Brooks

(term exp. 1998)

Hugo Beltrami

(term exp. 1998)

 

top

COMMITTEE ON SCHOLARSHIPS AND BURSARIES

-- Inactive (2009-04-06) --

 

As constituted by the Senate at its meeting of February 7, 1972, faculty representation on this committee is to consist of two members, each to serve a two‑year term of office on a rotating basis.

   The Chair of the Committee on Scholarships and Bursaries, Dr. John T. Sears, has requested that the following information be circulated to members of the University Senate.

   "This Committee was established by Senate at a meeting on February 7, 1972.

   At a meeting in October, 1975, the Committee agreed that its responsibility "to receive applications for scholarship and bursaries from undergraduates and to grant such awards" is exercised through the Awards Officer, subject to the policies and guidelines established by the Committee.

   It was also agreed by the Committee that the Awards Officer is empowered to request of applicants any information which he deems necessary for the purpose of granting scholarships or bursaries."

 

MEMBERSHIP

Academic Vice President

[Chair]

Dean of Arts

 

Dean of Science

 

Admissions Officer

 

Director of Student Services

 

Registrar

[Secretary]

Director of Student Services

 

Scholarships Officer

 

Financial Aid Officer

 

High School Liaison

 

High School Liaison

 

Director of University Advancement

 

 

Invite High School Liaison Officers, Financial Aid Officer and Director of University Advancement to meetings.

 

ELECTED BY:  University Faculty

DATE:  Second meeting, c. October 15

TERM:  Two years

NUMBER:  Two members

 

MEMBERS: (Elected Faculty)

Brandon P. van Zyl

(term exp. 2009)

 

Jim Bickerton

(term exp. 2008)

 

Tara Taylor

(term exp. 2007)

 

Reajenne LeBlanc

(term exp. 2006)

 

Ernst Shuegraf

(term exp. 2005)

 

Agnes Calliste

(term exp. 2004)

 

Denton Anthony

(term exp. 2003)

 

Catriona Parsons

(term exp. 2002)

 

Norman Seymour

(term exp. 2001)

 

Ursula Fabijancic

(term exp. 2000)

 

Salah El-Sheikh

(term exp. 1999)

 

Tim Goddard

(term exp. 1998)

 

Ken Nilsen

(term exp. 1997)

 

Annette Ahern

(term exp. 1996)

 

Yvon Grenier

(term exp. 1995)

 

Anne Sullivan

(term exp. 1994)

 

John MacPherson

(term exp. 1993)

 

Peter Henke

(term exp. 1992)

 

Ian Spencer

(term exp. 1991)

 

Peter Clancy

(term exp. 1990)

 

Frank Kuzman

(term exp. 1989)

 

Murray Schwartz

(term exp. 1988)

 

Sydney Mifflen

(term exp. 1987)

 

Ursula Fabijancic

(term exp. 1986)

 

Sydney Mifflen

(term exp. 1985)

 

Richard Stubbs

(term exp. 1985)

off

Tom Roach

(term exp. 1984)

 

Charles Gallant

(term exp. 1983)

 

 

top

COMMITTEE ON SERVICE LEARNING

 

This committee will be responsible for the development of policies regarding the service learning program at St.F.X.

  This committee will advise the co-ordinator of service learning and the academic administration as to the implementation of such policies.

 

COMPOSITION
- Academic Vice-President (or designate) [Chair]
- Co-ordinator of Service Learning
- representative from Coady International Institute (appointed by Director)
- representative from Department of Extension (appointed by Director)
- four faculty members (elected), including one from each of the humanities depts., the social sciences depts., the natural sciences depts., and professional depts.
- a final, fifth member of faculty, (elected by Faculty)

 

ELECTED BY: University Faculty at October meeting

APPOINTED BY: Directors of the Coady International Institute and Extension Department

TERM: 3 years

NUMBER: 5 members

 

MEMBERS:

Youngwon Cho

(term exp. 2013)

 

Wojciech Tokarz

term exp. 2012

 

Chris Frazer

term exp. 2011

 

Mary Oxner

term exp. 2011

 

Doris Gillis

term exp. 2011

 

Brendan Murphy

term exp. 2010

 

Clare Fawcett

term exp. 2010

 

Angie Thompson

term exp. 2008

 

Nancy Forestell

term exp. 2008

 

Bosire Mwebe

term exp. 2008

 

Clare Fawcett

term exp. 2007

 

Norm Seymour

term exp. 2007

 

Jim Taylor

term exp. 2007

off

Lavinia Stan

term exp. 2007

 off

Ann Bigelow

term exp. 2006

off

David DeCoste

term exp. 2006

 

Jane Dawson

term exp. 2005

 

Doris Gillis

term exp. 2005

off

Leona English

term exp. 2004

off

Maurice Arpin

term exp. 2004

 

Neil Maltby

term exp. 2003

 

Agnes Calliste

term exp. 2003

 

Ruth Anne Tobin

term exp. 2002

off

Ram Palepu

term exp. 2002

 

Mary McGillivray

term exp. 2001

 

Clare Fawcett

term exp. 2000

 

Ian Spencer

term exp. 2000

 

Jeff Orr

term exp. 2000

 

 

top

COMMITTEE ON STUDIES

(By‑Laws, Part 2, Section 7, Article l, ll.)

 FACULTY OF ARTS

 

For each Faculty, there shall be established a Committee on Studies composed of seven members.

   Each Committee on Studies shall be composed of:  (1) The Dean of Faculty [ex officio]; (2) four members of the Committee elected by their own faculty to serve three‑year terms; (3) two students.

   Elected members of the Committee on Studies for the year 1970‑71 will conclude their terms, and additional members shall be elected to complete the membership with 1, 2, and 1 members then being elected each year in rotation.   

    A Committee member who has just completed three years of service shall be ineligible for immediate re‑election.   

   The Executive Sub-committee of the Committee on Studies shall be composed of the members of the Committee described in 1 and 2 above.   

   Joint meetings of Committees on Studies to deal  with matters of common concern to the two faculties shall be convoked by the Vice-President with responsibility for academic affairs; (s)he shall designate a chairman pro tem for such meetings.  

 

ELECTED BY: Faculty of Arts

DATE: Spring Meetings of Faculties

TERM: Three years

NUMBER: Four members

 

MEMBERS: (Elected Faculty)

Wojciech Tokarz

(term exp. 2014)

 

Norine Verberg

(term exp. 2013)

 

Ted Wright

(term exp. 2013)

 

Jennifer Sullivan

(term exp. 2012)

 

Maurice Arpin

(term exp. 2012)

 

Cory Rushton

(term exp. 2011)

 

Guy Lalande

(term exp. 2010)

 

Kevin Brunkhorst

(term exp. 2010)

off

Rod Bantjes

(term exp. 2009)

 

Christine Lomore

(term exp. 2009)

 

Paul Tynan

(term exp. 2008)

off 

Patricia Cormack

(term exp. 2007)

 

Peter McCormick

(term exp. 2006)

 

Ann Sherman

(term exp. 2006)

 

Paul Marquis

(term exp. 2006)

off

Mary Oxner

(term exp. 2005)

off

Victor Kocay

(term exp. 2005)

 

Yi-chong Xu

(term exp. 2004)

off

Ann Sherman

(term exp. 2003)

 

Patricia Hogan

(term exp. 2003)

 

John Phyne

(term exp. 2003)

off

Gordon Hunter

(term exp. 2002)

 

Heather Rowe

(term exp. 2001)

 

David Lynes

(term exp. 2001)

 

Laurie Stanley-Blackwell

(term exp. 1999)

 

Irene Bernard

(term exp. 2000)

off

Edward Langille

(term exp. 2000)

 

Clare Fawcett

(term exp. 1999)

off

Derek Wood

(term exp. 1998)

 

Guy Lalande

(term exp. 1998)

 

Frank Harrison

(term exp. 1997)

 

Ian Spencer

(term exp. 1997)

 

Tony Genge

(term exp. 1996)

 

Mary McGillivray

(term exp. 1995)

 

Ron Johnson

(term exp. 1995)

 

Mark Benson

(term exp. 1994)

 

Clive Gilson

(term exp. 1993)

 

Winston Jackson

(term exp. 1993)

off

Tara Callaghan

(term exp. 1992)

 

Ken den Heyer

(term exp. 1993)

off

Leo Gallant

(term exp. 1992)

off

Herman Wittgens

(term exp. 1991)

 

Gene Smith

(term exp. 1991)

 

Frank Harrison

(term exp. 1990)

 

Ed Pencer

(term exp. 1989)

 

Alan Stouffer

(term exp. 1988)

 

Muhammed Fiaz

(term exp. 1988)

 

Jeffrey Baker

(term exp. 1987)

 

Leo Gallant

(term exp. 1986)

 

Ronald Hinch

(term exp. 1985)

 

Edo Gatto

(term exp. 1985)

 

Gary Brooks

(term exp. 1985)

off

James Hargreaves

(term exp. 1984)

 

Grace Skogstad

(term exp. 1983)

 

 

top

COMMITTEE ON STUDIES

 PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS

 

For each Faculty, there shall be established a Committee on Studies composed of seven members.

   Each Committee on Studies shall be composed of:  (1) The Dean of Faculty [ex officio]; (2) four members of the Committee elected by their own faculty to serve three‑year terms; (3) two students.

    A Committee member who has just completed three years of service shall be ineligible for immediate re‑election.   

   The Executive Sub-committee of the Committee on Studies shall be composed of the members of the Committee described in 1 and 2 above.   

   Joint meetings of Committees on Studies to deal  with matters of common concern to other faculties shall be convoked by the Vice-President with responsibility for academic affairs; (s)he shall designate a chairman pro tem for such meetings.  

 

ELECTED BY:Professional Programs

DATE: Spring Meetings of Faculties

TERM: Three years

NUMBER:

 

MEMBERS: (Elected Faculty)

John Grant

Faculty of Education

(term exp. 2012)

 

Dan Robinson

Faculty of Education

(term exp. 2012)

 
       

Monica Diochon

Faculty of Business

(term exp. 2012)

 

Bobbie Morrison

Faculty of Business

(term exp. 2012)

 

 

top

COMMITTEE ON STUDIES

(By‑Laws, Part II, Section VII, Article 1, 11.)

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

 

For each Faculty, there shall be established a Committee on Studies composed of seven members.

   Each Committee on Studies shall be composed of:  (1) The Dean of Faculty [ex officio]; (2) four members of the Committee elected by their own faculty to serve three‑year terms; (3) two students.

   Elected members of the Committee on Studies for the year 1970-71 will conclude their terms, and additional members shall be elected to complete the membership with 1, 2, and 1 members then being elected each year in rotation.

   A Committee member who has just completed three years of service shall be ineligible for immediate reelection.

   The Executive Sub-committee of the Committee on Studies shall be composed of the members of the Committee described in 1 and 2 above.

   Joint meetings of Committees on Studies to deal with matters of common concern to the two faculties shall be convoked by the Vice-President with responsibility for academic affairs; (s)he shall designate a chairman pro tem for such meetings.

 

ELECTED BY: Faculty of Science

DATE: Spring Meetings of Faculties

TERM: Three years

NUMBER: Four members

 

MEMBERS: (Elected Faculty)

 

Ping Zhou (term exp. 2014)

Wolfram Bentz

(term exp. 2014)

off

Charmaine McPherson

(term exp. 2014)

Peter Marzlin

(term exp. 2014)

Gerard Marangoni

(term exp. 2013)

Laurence Tiaruo Yang

(term exp. 2011)

Angela Beye

(term exp. 2011)

Hugo Beltrami

(term exp. 2011)

Patricia Hawley

(term exp. 2010)

off

Robert van den Hoogen

(term exp. 2008)

off

Grant Ferguson

(term exp. 2008)

Galina Orlova

(term exp. 2008)

Judith Shaw

(term exp. 2007)

Mike Melchin

(term exp. 2006)

Barry Wallbank

(term exp. 2006)

Martin Van Bommel

(term exp. 2005)

Dieter Klapstein

(term exp. 2005)

off

Alan Anderson

(term exp. 2004)

off

Lori Graham

(term exp. 2004)

off

Ellie MacFarlane

(term exp. 2003)

Jacques Boucher

(term exp. 2002)

Ernst Schuegraf

(term exp. 2001)

Hugo Beltrami

(term exp. 2001)

Roy Rasmussen

(term exp. 1999)

Moira Galway

(term exp. 2000)

Eileen Hogan

(term exp. 1999)

off

Sandy MacEachern

(term exp. 1998)

John Beck

(term exp. 1998)

Lori Graham

(term exp. 1997)

David Bunbury

(term exp. 1996)

Michael Melchin

(term exp. 1995)

Naeem Jan

(term exp. 1995)

Margaret Gallant

(term exp. 1994)

Marion Alex

(term exp. 1994)

off

Charles Gallant

(term exp. 1993)

Deiter Klapstein

(term exp. 1993)

off

Ernst Schuegraf

(term exp. 1992)

Edwin DeMont

(term exp. 1992)

Catherine Peters

(term exp. 1991)

Brendan Murphy

(term exp. 1991)

off

Yoginder Joshi

(term exp. 1990)

John Quinn

(term exp. 1989)

Bill Marshall

(term exp. 1988)

Truis Smith-Palmer

(term exp. 1988)

Charles Lessman

(term exp. 1988)

off

Angela Gillis

(term exp. 1987)

Charles Gallant

(term exp. 1986)

Michael Steinitz

(term exp. 1985)

Randy Cormier

(term exp. 1985)

Brian Mutimer

(term exp. 1984)

George Newsome

(term exp. 1983)

 

top

COMMITTEE ON RESPONSIBLE CONSUMPTION (CORC)

-- Inactive (2009-04-06) --

 

COMPOSITION

10 Students

The Director of Student Services

Two appointees of the Health and Counselling Centre

An appointee of the N.S. Drug Dependency Commission

A member of the Psychology Department

A member of the Sociology Department

A nutritionist from the Dept. of Nutrition & Consumer Studies

   At the end of each year the tenure of five of the student members shall lapse and the committee shall replace them.

   Other vacancies shall be filled by appointments made by the committee as needed. The Director of Student Services shall call the first meeting in each year, at which time a Chair shall be elected from the student members.

 

TERMS 

The objective of the committee shall be to promote responsible decision‑making in alcohol use. To this end the committee shall:

a)  Develop alcohol education programs directed to the development of healthy attitudes regarding the use of alcohol.

b) Maintain a program to give volunteers a competency to interact positively with peers experiencing difficulties (directly or indirectly) with the use of alcohol.

c)  Promote the positive aspects of alcohol use by the development of specific programs.

   The Director of Student Services shall be responsible for ensuring that the committee continues to strive to fulfil its objective. In this he shall be assisted by a student co-ordinator. This position shall be open to competition and the person shall be selected jointly by the Director of Student Services and the President of the Students' Union in consultation with a student advisory committee.

 

top

COMMITTEE FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES DISABLED STUDENT
COMMITTEE (POLICY)

 

STATEMENT OF INTENT

St. Francis Xavier University recognizes that some students have physical or learning disabilities.  The University attempts to accommodate the needs of disabled students.  Disabled students who are judged academically qualified should be admitted except for the most compelling reasons.

 

PROCEDURES

a) The University recognizes that accommodations must be made to meet the needs of disabled students and is committed to improvements.  To this end, the Senate will establish a committee whose primary function will be to ensure basic services are available for the disabled.  This committee will review policy and undertake an education program throughout the University and the wider community to assure wider participation by disabled persons in the programs of the University.  A member of this committee will be designated as a Contact Person for disabled students.

b) Disabled students seeking admission to the University are expected to satisfy the normal admission requirements.  The Admissions Officer, in consultation with the relevant Dean of Faculty, will consider an application from a disabled student who does not meet the requirements if a petition is filed describing the exceptional grounds which prevented achievement of the normal admission standards.

c) On the Application form for Admission, disabled students requiring assistance are encouraged to identify themselves.

d) The Contact Person will communicate with disabled students to see how St. F. X. might respond to their special needs.

e) The Contact Person will make arrangements with the appropriate administrative office for assistance in program advising and pre‑registration, if necessary.

f) The Contact Person will arrange with the Registrar to effect classroom changes where possible, when students are enrolled in courses situated in classrooms that are difficult to access.

g) After consultation with the student, the Contact Person may inform professors of the fact that disabled students will be attending their class.  At this time discussion will be held regarding any special arrangements that might be required.

h) The Contact Person will arrange to develop a roster of volunteer note takers to help students who cannot take their own notes, readers for visually impaired students and student aids to help mobility impaired students.  When possible, arrangements will be made for students needing special examination procedures, and any special library resources.

i) The Contact Person will arrange with the Physical Plant Office to provide physically disabled students with appropriate parking spaces, access ramps and elevator keys, where applicable.

j)  The Committee for Students with Disabilities will consist of at least the following:

 

COMPOSITION

Director of Students Services

Admissions Officer

Assistant to the Deans of Arts and Science

Two disabled students currently registered at St. F. X., to be appointed by the President of the Students' Union.

One member of the Counselling staff, to be appointed by the Director of Student Services; 

One Arts Faculty member, to be elected by the Senate for a three year period;

One Science Faculty member, to be elected by the Senate for a three year period.     (February 1991)

 

ELECTED BY: Senate

DATE: November

TERM: 3 years

NUMBER: 1 Arts / 1 Science

 

MEMBERS:

Linda Darwish (term exp. 2014)  

Amanda Casey

(term exp. 2013)

 

Rhonda Semple

(term exp. 2011)

 

Teng Wah Leo

(term exp. 2010)

 

Monica Diochon

 (term exp. 2008)

 

Manuel Aquino

 (term exp. 2008)

 

Jeff Orr

(term exp. 2005)

 

Manuel Aquino

(term exp. 2005)

 

Heidi Stanish

(term exp. 2002)

 

Rod Michalko

(term exp. 2002)

 

Joan Evans

(term exp. 2000)

 

Robert Kennedy

(term exp. 2000)

 

Marion Alex

(term exp. 1999)

off

Steve Baldner

(term exp. 1997)

 

John Quinn

(term exp. 1996)

 

Edwin DeMont

(term exp. 1995)

 

Zoe Hayes

(term exp. 1995)

 

 

top

COMMITTEE TO ADVISE ON TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR CHAIRS OF STUDY 

 

Established by agreement of the Administrative Committee on September 11, 1980. Advisory committee will report its recommendations to the President. Executive Vice-President to act as chair.

 

MEMBERS: 

1993-94 (Ex Officio)

Dr. John T. Sears         [Chair]

Dr. Ed McAlduff

Dr. Ken den Heyer

 

(vacancy will be filled when Committee needs to meet again)

 

top

CONVOCATION COMMITTEE

 

To organize and co‑ordinate convocation and events associated with convocation.

 

COMPOSITION

Registrar

Vice-President, Administration or his representative

Academic Vice-President, or his representative

One representative of the Principal of Mount St. Bernard College

Master of Ceremonies

Director of Public Relations

Students' Union President

President of Senior Class and one other student named by that person - usually one male, one female

 

(Convocation Committee membership confirmed by the President in his discussion with the committee chair ‑ January 18, 1979).

 

top

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE

(By‑Laws Part 2 Section 11 approved by Board of Governors

on May 28, 1987) 

 

Article I

Discipline shall be under the supervision of a Discipline Committee and an Appeals Committee.

Article II

a)  The Discipline Committee shall consist of seven (7) students and two (2) faculty members with a Chair and a Vice‑Chair elected from student members.

b)  The student members on this committee shall be appointed by Student Council for a term of one (1) year with the possibility of re-appointment.

c)  The faculty members on this committee shall be elected by University faculty. Initially one (1) member shall be elected for a two (2) year term and the other for a three (3) year term and thereafter members shall be elected for three (3) year terms. No faculty member may serve more than two (2) full terms consecutively.

d)  The Discipline Committee shall have responsibility:

  1. to hear and decide cases involving breaches of discipline by students and to impose sanctions therefore.

  2. to meet jointly with the Appeals Committee and the Dean of Students at least once each year to review the University discipline system and where deemed appropriate to recommend changes therein.

 

ELECTED BY: University Faculty

DATE: Second meeting, c. October 15

TERM: Three year term

NUMBER: Two Faculty members

 

MEMBERS:

Frank Comeau (term exp. 2014)  
Joanne MacDonald (term exp. 2014)  
Moira Galway (term exp. 2013)  
Petra Hauf (term exp. 2013)  

James Cornier

(term exp. 2012)

 

Youngwon Cho

(term exp. 2012)

 

Donna Fagan

(term exp. 2011)

 

Andrew Foran

(term exp. 2009)

 

John Cook

(term exp. 2007)

 

James Cameron

(term exp. 2006)

 

Elsa Arbuthnot

(term exp. 2005)

 

James Cameron

(term exp. 2003)

 

John Quinn

(term exp. 2002)

 

Tim Hynes

(term exp. 2000)

 

Evelyn Grew

(term exp. 1999)

 

Pamula Black

(term exp. 1997)

 

Evelyn Grew

(term exp. 1996)

 

Monica Diochen

(term exp. 1995)

off

Edward Langille

(term exp. 1994)

 

Edward Langille

(term exp. 1993)

 

Peter Clancy

(term exp. 1992)

 

Rosemary Polegato

(term exp. 1990)

 

Dieter Klapstein

(term exp. 1989)

 

David Bunbury

(term exp. 1987)

 

Dieter Klapstein

(term exp. 1987)

 

David Garbary

(term exp. 1987)

 

Rosemary Polegato

(term exp. 1987)

 

Tara Callaghan

(term exp. 1987)

 

Willie Quinn

(term exp. 1986)

 

Thomas Mahaffey

(term exp. 1986)

 

Etalo Secco

(term exp. 1986)

 

Leona Morrissey

(term exp. 1986)

 

Ruth Wright

(term exp. 1985)

 

William Quinn

(term exp. 1985)

 

John Quinn

(term exp. 1985)

 

Salah El-Sheikh

(term exp. 1985)

 

Max Blouw

(term exp. 1985)

 

Ronald Nash

(term exp. 1984)

 

Ian Spencer

(term exp. 1984)

 

Ursula Fabijancic

(term exp. 1984)

 

Brian Mutimer

(term exp. 1984)

 

Hubert Spekkens

(term exp. 1984)

 

Hau Teng

(term exp. 1983)

 

Catherine Peters

(term exp. 1983)

 

Ed Pencer

(term exp. 1983)

 

Angela Gillis

(term exp. 1983)

 

David Bunbury

(term exp. 1983)

 

 

top

EDUCATION AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

(Disbanded April 2000. Mandate transferred to Academic Computing Committee)

 

This committee replaced the former Computer Services Committee and it's two sub-committees; the Education Technology Committee and the Electronic Information Network Committee.

 

PURPOSE

The Education and Information Technology Committee shall have responsibility to advise the president on policies, priorities and resource allocation with respect to education and information technology.

 

COMPOSITION

President [Chair]

Vice-President Administration

Dean of Arts

Dean of Science

Senior Advisor on Information Technology

Director of Student Services and Registrar

University Librarian

Two members elected by the Faculty of Arts for terms of two years

Two members elected by the Faculty of Science for terms of two years

One student selected by the President of the Students’ Union for a term of one year

   One Faculty member is elected each year by each Faculty at its last meeting of the academic year. The student member will be elected each year by 1 October.

   The Committee meets at least once per academic term.

 

ELECTED: Arts & Science Faculties

DATE:  Fall

TERM:  Two (2) years

NUMBER:  Four (4) faculty members, administrators, one student.

 

MEMBERS: Faculty (Arts)

Marilyn Gerriets

(term exp. 2001)

Ron MacKinnon

(term exp. 2000)

Leo MacDonald

(term exp. 1999)

Rejeanne Leblanc

(term exp. 1998)

Leo Gallant

(term exp. 1997)

Xiufeng Liu

(term exp. 1996)

Ron Johnson

 Faculty (Science)

Edwin DeMont

(term exp. 2000)

Hugo Beltrami

(term exp. 2000)

John Quinn

(term exp. 1999)

E. Oguejiofor

(term exp. 1999)

off

Ernst Schuegraf

(term exp. 1998)

Mike Melchin

term exp. 1996)

 

top

ENROLMENT COMMITTEE

Disbanded by Senate, November 1998; its responsibilities were transferred to the
Academic Priorities and Planning Committee and to the Quality of Life Committee.

 

A Committee on Enrolment was established by the University Senate at its  meeting of January 9, 1979.

 

TERMS OF REFERENCE

Shall be the combined terms as listed in paragraph 20 and 21 of Dr. Duncan's report (Dec. 5, 1978).--[A combination of the term of reference listed for the proposed Committee on Student Recruitment and Student Retention Committee which were not approved by the Senate.]

1 To assist various university officers in ensuring a satisfactory level of recruitment.

2.  To receive and analyse historical enrolment statistics.
3.  To assist the Executive Vice-President in the projection of new student enrolment.

4.  To identify problems and opportunities in recruitment.

5.  To solicit and receive opinions and suggestions on recruitment from all elements of the university community.

6.  To discuss suggestions on recruitment and to recommend action to appropriate officers.

7.  To receive reports from university officers on the purpose of various aspects of the recruitment effort.

8.  To ensure a co‑ordination of the recruitment effort.

9.  To identify areas in which the Senate should establish or review policies or guidelines for the recruitment effort.

10. To ensure maximum retention of students after they enter the university, consistent with maintaining high academic standards.

11. To receive and analyse historical retention statistics.

12. To assist the Executive Vice-President in the projection of student retention.

13. To identify problems and opportunities in student retention.

14. To solicit and receive opinions and suggestions on retention from all elements of the university community.

15. To discuss suggestions on retention and to recommend action to appropriate officers.

16. To receive reports from university officers on the progress of various aspects of the retention effort.

17. To ensure a co‑ordination of the retention effort.

18. To identify areas in which Senate should establish or review policies or guidelines for the retention effort.

19. To report to Senate at least once during each academic year.


(This Committee replaces the Executive Vice-President's ad hoc Committee on Admissions and Enrolment.)

 

COMPOSITION

Academic Vice-President

Dean of Arts

Dean of Science

Admissions Officer

Director, Student Services

Director, University Advancement

Director, Athletics

Assistant to Deans

 

(Term of office established at Senate Meeting ‑ December 20, 1980 -- 2 years

Tom Mahaffey

(term exp. 1995)

Norm Seymour

(term exp. 1995)

J. Frank Harrison

(term exp. 1993)

 

Students

(two appointed by Senate and one the Education Commissioner of the Students' Union) -- erm of office:  1 year

 

Registrar and High School Liaison Officers to be invited to meetings.

 

ELECTED BY: Senate

DATE: November

TERM: Two years

NUMBER: Three members

 

MEMBERS: Elected faculty

Steve Baldner

(term exp. 1999)

off

Victor Kocay

(term exp. 1999)

off

Jim Taylor

(term exp. 1998)

 

Kent Young

(term exp. 1997)

 

Sandy MacEachern

(term exp. 1997)

 

Margaret Gallant

(term exp. 1996)

 

James Mensch

(term exp. 1996)

 

Ernst Scheugraf

(term exp. 1995)

 

Daniel Voyer

(term exp. 1995)

 

Norm Seymour

(term exp. 1994)

 

Tom Mahaffey

(term exp. 1994)

 

Frank Harrison

(term exp. 1993)

 

Marion Alex

(term exp. 1993)

off

John F. Beck

(term exp. 1992)

 

Margaret Gallant

(term exp. 1991)

 

Gary Brooks

(term exp. 1991)

 

Willie Cormier

(term exp. 1990)

 

Ken den Heyer

(term exp. 1990)

off

John P. Quinn

(term exp. 1989)

 

Agnes Calliste

(term exp. 1989)

 

Anthony Davis

(term exp. 1988)

 

John Berridge

(term exp. 1987)

 

Santo Dodaro

(term exp. 1987)

 

Gordon Foote

(term exp. 1986)

 

Michline Walker

(term exp. 1985)

 

Roy Rasmussen

(term exp. 1985)

 

John Quinn

(term exp. 1985)

off

George Newsome

(term exp. 1984)

 

 

top

EQUITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

PURPOSE 

- To promote educational and workplace equity across the University,  including specific actions as a committee of equity allies;

- To maintain communication between the various University constituency groups and the Committee;

- To advise and assist the Coordinator in formulating annual work plan, policies and program development;

- To provide information and guidance to the Coordinator on issues of relevance to the mandate of the Equity Office;

- To assist with ongoing equity awareness, education and training programs among all University constituencies;

- To support the work of the Coordinator.

 

Expectations of EAC Members

 

To treat each other with respect; to endeavour to work as Allies; to incorporate the vision and practice of equity in our dealings with others across the University; to participate in ongoing Committee meetings and activities, for example, ally education and team-building sessions; to hold in confidence any discussion or business of the Committee as may be; required to protect rights to confidentiality or privacy

 

ELECTED BY: Senate

DATE:

TERM: 3 years term

NUMBER:  One member

 

MEMBERS

 

Jen Tinkham term exp. 2014

Ryan Billington 

term exp. 2011

   

                                        

top

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

 

PURPOSE 

To advance the quality of teaching at St. Francis Xavier University, and to promote scholarly discussion.

 

ORGANIZATION 

a) The Committee shall be a Committee of the University Faculty.

b) The Committee shall submit a written report on the previous year's activities and its plans for the coming year to the President of the University and the University Faculty at its winter meeting.

c) The Committee shall be a policy and planning committee, and shall approve means to implement proposed programs within resourc